Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1993

Competition

Arizona Dream
Dir: Emir Kusturica, France
At zije mys! | Long Live The Mouse! | Es lebe die Maus!
Dir: Pavel Koutsky, Czechoslovakia
Belle Epoque
Dir: Fernando Trueba, Spain / Portugal
Bolero
Dir: Ivan Maximov, Russian Federation
Den russiske sangerinde | The Russian Singer | Die russische Sängerin
Dir: Morten Arnfred, Denmark / Russian Federation
Diario di un vizio | Diary Of A Maniac | Tagebuch einer Manie
Dir: Marco Ferreri, Italy
Die Denunziantin | Just A Matter Of Duty
Dir: Thomas Mitscherlich, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Etude N.11, Opus 25
Dir: Agnès Chirol,Jean-Loup Chirol, France
Flaneur
Dir: Torben Skjodt Jensen, Denmark
Ha chayim alpy Agfa | Life According To Agfa | Das Leben, wie von Agfa bezeugt
Dir: Assi Dayan, Israel
Hoffa | Jimmy Hoffa
Dir: Danny DeVito, USA
Hoppá | Whoops | Hoppla
Dir: Gyula Maár, Hungary
Hsi Yen | The Wedding Banquet | Das Hochzeitsbankett
Dir: Ang Lee, Taiwan / USA
K‘rlighedens smerte | Pain Of Love | Der Liebesschmerz
Dir: Nils Malmros, Denmark / Sweden
La pista del maiale | Die Spur des Schweins
Dir: Gianluigi Toccafondo, Italy
Le dressage des nouvelles par Valentin le désossé
Dir: Jean-Christophe Villard, France
Le jeune Werther
Dir: Jacques Doillon, France
Love Field
Dir: Jonathan Kaplan, USA
Loves Me...Loves Me Not | Liebe mich...Liebe mich nicht
Dir: Jeff Newitt, United Kingdom
Malcolm X
Dir: Spike Lee, USA
Mao yu shu | The Cat And The Rat | Katze und Maus
Dir: Hu Jing-quing, People's Republic of China
Maria Lassnig Kantate
Dir: Maria Lassnig,Hubert Sielecki, Austria
Op Afbetaling | The Betrayed | Die Heimzahlung
Dir: Frans Weisz, Netherlands
Patul Conjugal | The Conjugal Bed | Das Ehebett
Dir: Mircea Daneliuc, Romania
Petite Apocalypse | The Minor Apocalypse
Dir: Costa Gavras, France / Italy
Samba Traoré
Dir: Idrissa Ouédraogo, Burkina / France
Sankofa
Dir: Haile Gerima, USA / Burkina
Secrets Of The City | Geheimnisse einer Stadt
Dir: Cathy Linsley, Australia
Strana strecaet geroew | The Country Meets The Heroes | Das Land trifft die Helden
Dir: Franz Rotwald u.a., Russian Federation
Sylvester
Dir: Jochen Kuhn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Telegrafisten | The Telegraphist | Der Telegraphist
Dir: Erik Gustavson, Norway
The Cement Garden | Der Zementgarten
Dir: Andrew Birkin, United Kingdom / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Toys
Dir: Barry Levinson, USA
Udzinarta mse | Die Sonne der Wachenden
Dir: Temur Babluani, Georgia
Wir können auch anders ... | No More Mr. Nice Guy
Dir: Detlev Buck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Xian Hunnü | The Women From The Lake Of Scented Souls | Die Frauen vom See der duftenden Seelen
Dir: Xie Fei, People's Republic of China
Yume no Onna | Yearning | Sehnsucht
Dir: Tamasaburo Bando, Japan

Competition (out of competition)

Gorilla Bathes At Noon
Dir: Dusan Makavejev, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Inge, April und Mai | Inge, April And May
Dir: Wolfgang Kohlhaase,G.Denecke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
King Kong | King Kong und die weiße Frau
Dir: Ernest B.Schoedsack,M.C.Cooper, USA
Requiem
Dir: Reni Mertens, Walter Marti, Switzerland
To Kill A Mockingbird | Wer die Nachtigall stört
Dir: Robert Mulligan, USA
Un jour dans la mort de Sarajevo | A Day In The Death Of Sarajevo | Ein Tag im Tod von Sarajevo
Dir: Thierry Ravalet, Alain Ferrari, France
Used People | Die Herbstzeitlosen
Dir: Beeban Kidron, USA

Panorama

1x täglich | Once A Day
Dir: Maximilian von Moll, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Abgeschminkt! | Makin'Up!
Dir: Katja v. Garnier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Abortion: Desperate Choices | Abtreibung: Schwere Entscheidungen
Dir: Susan Froemke,Deborah Dickson, USA
Accidental Hero | Ein ganz normaler Held
Dir: Stephen Frears, USA
Aga ni ikuru | Living On The River Agano | Leben am Fluß Agano
Dir: Makoto Satoh, Japan
A Question Of Color
Dir: Kathe Sandler, USA
Back To The Inkwell
Dir: Ronald Bijlsma, Netherlands
Barabaniada | Trommelwirbel
Dir: Sergej Ovtscharov, Russian Federation
Blue
Dir: Don McKellar, Canada
Boomtown
Dir: Christoph Schrewe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bust
Dir: David Wojnarowicz,R.Morrison, USA
Ching shao nien na cha | Rebels Of The Neon God
Dir: Tsai Ming-Liang, Taiwan
Clingfilm
Dir: Anna Thew, United Kingdom
Das Auge des Taifun-Der Einstürzende Neubauten Film | The Eye Of The Typhoon
Dir: Paulus Manker, Austria
Daybreak
Dir: Stephen Tolkin, USA
Dedictví, aneb kurvahosigutntag | The Inheritance | Das Erbe oder FuckOffJungsGutenTag
Dir: Vera Chytilova, Czechoslovakia
De drie beste dingen in het leven | The Three Best Things | Die drei besten Dinge im Leben
Dir: Ger Poppelaars, Netherlands
Der Fuchs der Jäger | The Fox Has Always Been The Hunter
Dir: Stere Gulea, Romania / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Partisan | The Partisan
Dir: Jan Ralske, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dr.Paglia
Dir: Monika Treut, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eine Traumhochzeit
Dir: Baduri Mohammed, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El mariachi
Dir: Robert Rodriguez, USA
En liten film för mina systrar | A Little Film For My Sisters | Ein kleiner Film für meine Schwestern
Dir: Asa Sjöström, Sweden
Haiti: Killing The Dream | Haiti: Zerstörung eines Traumes
Dir: Babeth,K.Kean,Rudi Stern, USA
Hammers Over The Anvil | Fürs Leben geschmiedet
Dir: Ann Turner, Australia
Happy Hour
Dir: Jesse Hartman, USA
Hugh Hefner:...Once Upon A Time
Dir: Robert Heath, USA
Husbands And Wives | Ehefrauen und Ehemänner
Dir: Woody Allen, USA
I vozvrascaetsja veter | And The Wind Returneth | Die Rückkehr des Windes
Dir: Michael Kalik, Russian Federation / Israel
Jack The Bear | Jack der Bär
Dir: Marshall Herskovitz, USA
Kleiner Furz | Little Fart
Dir: Thomas Struck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Last Call At Maud's
Dir: Paris Poirier, USA
Lava-Story
Dir: Philippe Niang, France
La vida láctea | The Milky Life
Dir: Juan Estelrich, Spain / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Le bateau de mariage | The Marriage Boat | Das Hochzeitsboot
Dir: Jean-Pierre Ameris, France
Lepsie byt bohaty a zdravy ako chudobny a chory | Better To Be Wealthy And Healthy Than Poor And Ill | Besser reich und gesund als arm und krank
Dir: Juraj Jakubisko, Czechoslovakia
Les nuits fauves | Savage Nights | Wilde Nächte
Dir: Cyril Collard, France
Le souper | The Supper | Das Souper
Dir: Edouard Molinaro, France
Les Poseuses
Dir: Roland Platte,Eugen Bavcar, France
Liberators: Fighting On Two Fronts In World War II | Liberators: Sie kämpften an zwei Fronten
Dir: William Miles,Nina Rosenblum, USA
Lilien in der Bank | Lilies in The Bank
Dir: Marianne Rosenbaum,G.Samaan, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Love In Limbo
Dir: David Elfick, Australia
Lung min | Cageman
Dir: Jacob C.L.Cheung, Hong Kong
Made In Ex-Yu
Dir: Zdravko Barisic, Slovenia
Max
Dir: Monika Treut, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Memento Mori
Dir: Jack Clayton, United Kingdom
Min store tjocke far | My Great Big Daddy
Dir: Kjell-Ake Andersson, Sweden
Mustard Bath
Dir: Darrel Wasyk, Canada
Nad Temnoj vodoj | Over The Dark Water | Dunkle Wasser
Dir: Dmitry Meskhiev, Russian Federation
Niagara
Dir: Mark Hesselink, Canada
No Regret (Non Je Ne Regrette Rien)
Dir: Marlon Riggs, USA
Novy Hyperion aneb volnost, rovnost, bratrstvi | New Hyperion Or Liberty, Equality, Fraternity | Neuer Hyperion oder Freiheit, Gleichheit, Brüderlichkeit
Dir: Karel Vachek, Czechoslovakia
Okoge
Dir: Takehiro Nakajima, Japan
Oranschewyje Schilety | Orange Waistcoats | Orange Westen
Dir: Jurij Chascewatskij,E.Milova, Russian Federation / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Pamietnik znaleziony w garbie | Diary In A Marble
Dir: Jan Kidawa-Blonski, Poland
Passin' It On
Dir: John Valadez, USA
Passion Fish
Dir: John Sayles, USA
P(l)ain Truth
Dir: Ilppo Pohjola, Finland
Ram ké naam | In The Name Of God | Im Namen Gottes
Dir: Anand Patwardhan, India
Richting Engeland | Heading For England | Richtung England
Dir: Andre van Duren, Netherlands
Santa Maria
Dir: Nuno Leonel, Portugal
Say A Little Prayer
Dir: Richard Lowenstein, Australia
Schwarzfahrer | Black Rider
Dir: Pepe Danquart, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sex Is ...
Dir: Marc Huestis, USA
Silverlake Life: The View From Here
Dir: Tom Joslin,Peter Friedman, USA
Singles
Dir: Cameron Crowe, USA
Six Hours From Cleveland
Dir: Jesse Peretz, USA
Soy Luna | I'm Luna! | Ich bin Luna!
Dir: Wolke Kluppell, Netherlands
Split-William To Chrysis;Portrait Of A Drag Queen
Dir: Ellen Fisher Turk,Andrew Weeks, USA
Stefan - Eine Ost-West-Schnulze
Dir: Micha Blume, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Svart Lucia | The Premonition
Dir: Rumle Hammerich, Sweden
Tala! det är sa mörkt | Speak Up! It's So Dark | Rede! Es ist so dunkel
Dir: Suzanne Osten, Sweden
The Attendant
Dir: Isaac Julien, United Kingdom
The Dance | Der Tanz
Dir: Jim Hubbard, USA
The Kiss
Dir: Philip Kan Gotanda, USA
Things We Said Today
Dir: John Miller-Monzon, USA
Time Expired
Dir: Danny Leiner, USA
Time Stands Still
Dir: Simon Everson,Urszula Urbanik, United Kingdom
Twist
Dir: Ron Mann, Canada
Una estación de paso | A Passing Season | Ein Durchgangsbahnhof
Dir: Gracia Querejeta, Spain
Veturimiehet heiluttaa | Goodbye, Trainmen
Dir: Kari Paljakku, Finland
Waterland
Dir: Stephen Gyllenhaal, USA / United Kingdom
Why Not Love?/Get Used To It
Dir: Edgar Barens, USA
Wittgenstein
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom

Forum

Al leil | The Night | Die Nacht
Dir: Mohamed Malas, Syria / Lebanon
Amadeu Antonio
Dir: Thomas Balzer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Babel - Lettre à mes amis restés en Belgique (I) | Babel - Letter To My Friends Who Stayed In Belgium (I) | Babel - Brief an meine in Belgien gebliebenen Freunde (I)
Dir: Boris Lehman, Belgium
Babel - Lettre à mes amis restés en Belgique (II) | Babel - Letter To My Friends Who Stayed In Belgium (II) | Babel - Brief an meine in Belgien gebliebenen Freunde (II)
Dir: Boris Lehman, Belgium
Calendar
Dir: Atom Egoyan, Canada
Careful
Dir: Guy Maddin, Canada
Contes et comptes de la cour | Geschichte und Geschäfte im Hof
Dir: Eliane de Latour, France
Daniel Willi
Dir: Ernie Gehr, USA
De force avec d'autres | Forced To Be With Others | Zwangsweise miteinander
Dir: Simon Reggiani, France
Die Insel | The Isle
Dir: Martin Schaub, Switzerland
Drehbuch: Die Zeiten - Drei Jahrzehnte | Script: The Times - Three Decades
Dir: Barbara,Winfried Junge, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Duke Ellington: Reminiscing In Tempo
Dir: Robert S. Levi, USA
Ebrejn iela | Jews'Alley | Die Judengasse
Dir: Herz Frank, Latvia
Elegia is Rossii | Elegie aus Rußland
Dir: Aleksandr Sokurow, Russian Federation
El lado oscuro del corazon | The Dark Side Of The Heart | Die dunkle Seite des Herzens
Dir: Eliseo Subiela, Argentina / Canada
Frameup
Dir: Jon Jost, USA
Guelwaar
Dir: Ousmane Sembène, Senegal
Hatachi no binetsu | Slight Fever Of A 20-Year-Old | Leichtes Fieber eines Zwanzigjährigen
Dir: Ryosuke Hashiguchi, Japan
Heya | The Room
Dir: Sion Sono, Japan
Hua pi zhi yinyang fawang | Painted Skin
Dir: King Hu, Hong Kong
Ja chotela uwidetj angelow | I Wanted To See Angels | Ich wollte Engel sehen
Dir: Sergej Bodrow, Russian Federation
Jakub
Dir: Jana Sevcikova, Czech Republic
Kamen | The Stone | Der Stein
Dir: Aleksandr Sokurov, Russian Federation
La chasse aux papillons | Chasing Butterflies | Jagd auf Schmetterlinge
Dir: Otar Iosseliani, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La petite amie d'Antonio | Antonio's Girlfriend | Antonios Freundin
Dir: Manuel Poirier, France
Laws Of Gravity | Gesetze der Schwerkraft
Dir: Nick Gomez, USA
Le chène | The Oak | Die Eiche/Baum der Hoffnung
Dir: Lucian Pintilie, France / Romania
Libera (Carmela, Aurora)
Dir: Pappi Corsicato, Italy
Madame L'eau
Dir: Jean Rouch, Netherlands / France
Mama
Dir: Zhang Yuan, People's Republic of China
Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky And The Media | Die Konsens-Fabrik
Dir: Mark Achbar,Peter Wintonick, Canada
Mit Verlust ist zu rechnen | A Loss Is To Be Expected
Dir: Ulrich Seidl, Austria
My Time With The Red Guards | Meine Zeit bei den Roten Garden
Dir: Wu Wenguang, People's Republic of China
Nargess
Dir: Rakshan Bani-Etemad, Iran
New!Improved!Real-Life American Fairy Tale | New!Improved!Real-life American Fairy Tale
Dir: Deborah Magosci, USA
Nitrate Kisses
Dir: Barbara Hammer, USA
Non ho parole | I Have No Words | Ich habe keine Worte
Dir: Pasquale Misuraca, Italy
Pimpf war jeder | Everyone Was A "Pimpf"
Dir: Erwin Leiser, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Primo Levi: The Memory Of The Offence | Primo Levi: Die Erinnerung an die Kränkung
Dir: Denys Blakeway, United Kingdom
Rock Hudson's Home Movies
Dir: Mark Rappaport, USA
Rossellini visto da Rossellini | Rossellini seen by Rossellini | Rossellini, gesehen von Rossellini
Dir: Adriano Aprà, Italy
Sababu | Die Ursache
Dir: Nissi Joanny Traoré, Burkina
Sabzi mandi ke here | Diamonds In A Vegetable Market | Diamanten im Gemüsegarten
Dir: Nilita Vachani, India
Serge Daney: Itinéraire d'un "cine-fils" (III)
Dir: P.-André Boutang, France
Serge Daney: Itinéraire d'un "Ciné-Fils"(I+II) | Serge Daney: Itinerary Of A "Ciné-Fils"(I+II)
Dir: P.-André Boutang,D.Rabourdin, France
Sertschawan - Bei meinen Augen | Sertschawan - Upon My Eyes
Dir: Beatrice Michel-Leuthold,u.a., Switzerland
Shuanqizhen daoke | The Swordsman In Double-Flag Town | Der Schwertkämpfer in der Zwei-Flaggen-Stadt
Dir: He Ping, People's Republic of China
Side/Walk/Shuttle
Dir: Ernie Gehr, USA
Sishi buhuo | Family Portrait | Familien-Portrait
Dir: Li Shaohong, People's Republic of China
Stau-jetzt geht's los | Jammed - Let's get moving
Dir: Thomas Heise, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Stilles Land | Silent Country
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tahader Katha | Their Story | Ihre Geschichte
Dir: Buddhadeb Dasgupta, India
Tanjuska ja 7 perkelettá | Tanjuska And The 7 Devils | Tanjuska und die 7 Teufel
Dir: Pirjo Honkasalo, Finland
Texas Tenor: The Illinois Jacquet Story
Dir: Arthur Elgort, USA
The Bed You Sleep In | Wie man sich bettet
Dir: Jon Jost, USA
These Boots
Dir: Aki Kaurismäki, Finland
The World According To: John Coltrane
Dir: Robert Palmer,Toby Byron, United Kingdom
This Side Of Paradise
Dir: Ernie Gehr, USA
Timisora - Decembrie 1989 | Temeshwar - December 1989 | Temeschwar - Dezember 1989
Dir: Bose O. Pastina, Romania
Tuhlaajapoika | The Prodigal Son | Der verlorene Sohn
Dir: Veikko Aaltonen, Finland
Tung fong bat bai (II) | Swordsman II
Dir: Ching Siu-tung, Hong Kong
Wahrheit macht frei | The Truth Shall Make Us Free
Dir: Michael Schmidt, Sweden
Walsi Petschorase | The Waltz On The Petschora | Der Walzer auf der Petschora
Dir: Lana Gogoberidze, Georgia
Warheads
Dir: Romuald Karmakar, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wong fei hong (II) | Once Upon A Time In China (II)
Dir: Tsui Hark, Hong Kong
Wsjo charascho | All Is Well | Alles ist gut
Dir: J.Chaschtschewatski,W.Schnypar, Russian Federation
Xuese qing chen | Bloody Morning | Blutiger Morgen
Dir: Li Shaohong, People's Republic of China
Zhao le | For Fun | Zum Vergnügen
Dir: Ning Ying, People's Republic of China

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Angelotchek, sdelai radost | Little Angel, Make A Joy | Engelchen, mach` Freude
Dir: Usman Saparov, Turkmenistan
Carnevale del animale | Karneval der Tiere
Dir: Horst Schier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Chakmeh | The Boots | Das Stiefelchen
Dir: Mohammad Ali Talebi, Iran
Comme un bateau, la mer en moins | Like A Boat Out Of Water | Wie ein Boot ohne Wasser
Dir: Dominique Ladoge, Canada / France
Dammsugaren | Mr. Hoover | Herr Staubsauger
Dir: Gun Jacobson,Lotta Geffenblad, Sweden
Det skaldede spoegelse | Jaspers Ghost | Das kahle Gespenst
Dir: Brita Wielopolska, Denmark
Die dumme Augustine | The Silly Augustine
Dir: Juraj Herz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
L'Orange | The Orange | Die Orange
Dir: Diane Chartrand, Canada
Lord Of The Sky (Thunderbird) | Lord Of The Sky | Herr der Lüfte
Dir: Ludmilla Zeman,Eugen Spaleny, Canada
Portly's Hat | Portlys Hut
Dir: Loraine Marshall, United Kingdom
Red Riding Hood
Dir: Virginia Wilkos, USA
Rinnsteinpiraten | Gutter Pirates
Dir: Christina Schindler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Solo dlya luny i volka | Solo For Moon And Wolf | Solo für Mond und Wolf
Dir: Alexander Gorlenko, Russian Federation
Tian tang hui xin | An Answer From Heaven | Ein Brief vom Himmel
Dir: Wang Junzheng, People's Republic of China
True Friend | Wahre Freunde
Dir: Graham Ralph, United Kingdom
Tule tagasi, Lumumba | Come Back, Lumumba | Komm zurück, Lumumba
Dir: Aare Tilk, Estonia
Vinaya
Dir: Peter van Kraaij,J.de Pauw, Belgium / Netherlands
Zirri - das Wolkenschaf
Dir: Rolf Losansky, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Retrospective

20.000 Leagues Under The Sea | 20.000 Meilen unter dem Meer
Dir: Richard Fleischer, USA
An Affair To Remember | Die große Liebe meines Lebens
Dir: Leo MacCarey, USA
Arabesque | Arabeske
Dir: Stanley Donen, USA
A Star Is Born | Ein neuer Stern am Himmel
Dir: George Cukor, USA
Berliner Blau
Dir: Hartmut Jahn, Peter Wensierski, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bigger Than Life | Eine Handvoll Hoffnung
Dir: Nicholas Ray, USA
Blade Runner
Dir: Ridley Scott, USA
Bonjour Tristesse
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Broken Lance | Die gebrochene Lanze
Dir: Edward Dmytrik, USA
Cape Fear | Ein Köder für die Bestie
Dir: J.Lee Thompson, USA
Captain Horatio Hornblower | Des Königs Admiral
Dir: Raoul Walsh, USA
Carmen Jones
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Compulsion | Der Zwang zum Bösen
Dir: Richard Fleischer, USA
Daddy Long Legs | Daddy Langbeins
Dir: Jean Negulesco, USA
David And Batsheda | David und Batseda
Dir: Henry King, USA
...denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun (Scope-Trailer) | Rebels Without A Cause
Dir: Nicholas Ray, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Besuch/La rancune/La vendetta della signora
Dir: Bernhard Wicki, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Henker von London
Dir: Edwin Zbonek, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Designing Women | Warum hab'ich ja gesagt?
Dir: Vincente Minelli, USA
Deux ou trois choses que je sais d'elle | Zwei oder drei Dinge, die ich von ihr weiß
Dir: Jean-Luc Godard, France
Die Purpurlinie
Dir: Karl Ludwig Ruppel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Don Quichote
Dir: Grigori Kosinzew, UDSSR
Duel In The Sun | Duell in der Sonne
Dir: King Vidor, USA
East Of Eden
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Forty Guns | Vierzig Gewehre
Dir: Samuel Fuller, USA
Garden Of Evil | Der Garten des Bösen
Dir: Henry Hathaway, USA
Gentleman's Agreement
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Gigi
Dir: Vincente Minelli, USA
Gli invasori/La rue des vikings | Die Rache der Wikinger
Dir: Mario Bava, Italy / France
House Of Bamboo | Tokio-Story
Dir: Samuel Fuller, USA
Hsia nu | A Touch Of Zen | Ein Hauch von Zen
Dir: King Hu, Hong Kong
Ilja Muromez | Der Kampf ums goldene Tor
Dir: Alexander Ptuschko, UDSSR
Jane erschießt John, weil er sie mit Ann betrügt
Dir: Rudolf Thome, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jew Süss | Jud Süß
Dir: Lothar Mendes, United Kingdom
Jules et Jim | Jules and Jim | Jules und Jim
Dir: Francois Truffaut, France
Kakushi toride no sanakunin | La forteresse cachée | Die verborgene Festung
Dir: Akira Kurosawa, Japan
King Richard And The Crusaders | Der Talisman
Dir: David Butler, USA
La dolce vita | Das süße Leben
Dir: Federico Fellini, Italy / France
L'annee dernière a Marienbad | Letztes Jahr in Marienbad
Dir: Alain Resnais, France / Italy
Le chant du styrène
Dir: Alain Resnais, France
Lob des Revolutionärs
Dir: Helmut Wietz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lola | Lola, das Mädchen aus dem Hafen
Dir: Jacques Demy, France / Italy
Lola Montès | Lola Montez
Dir: Max Ophüls, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
L'opera de quat' sous | Threepenny Opera | Die Dreigroschenopers
Dir: Wolfgang Staudte, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Love Is A Many Splendored Thing | Alle Herrlichkeit auf Erden
Dir: Henry King, USA
Maccomber Affair
Dir: Zoltan Korda, USA
MacKenna's Gold
Dir: J.L. Thompson, USA
Moby Dick
Dir: John Huston, USA
Moonfleet | Schloß im Schatten
Dir: Fritz Lang, USA
Night People | Das unsichtbare Netz
Dir: Nunnally Johnson, USA
Old Gringo
Dir: Luis Puenzo, USA
Party Girl
Dir: Nicholas Ray, USA
Per qualque dollaro in piu | Für ein paar Dollar mehr
Dir: Sergio Leone, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Pete Kelly's Blues | Es geschah in einer Nacht
Dir: Jack Webb, USA
Prince Valiant | Prinz Eisenherz
Dir: Henry Hathaway, USA
River Of No Return | Fluß ohne Wiederkehr
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Roman Holiday | Ein Herz und eine Krone
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers | Eine Braut für sieben Brüder
Dir: Stanley Donen, USA
Sign Of The Pagan | Attila, der Hunnenkönig
Dir: Douglas Sirk, USA
Spellbound | Ich kämpfe um Dich
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock, USA
Spur der Steine
Dir: Frank Beyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Storm Over The Nile | Sturm über dem Nil
Dir: Terence Young,Zoltan Korda, United Kingdom
Tengoku to jigoku | Zwischen Himmel und Hölle
Dir: Akira Kurosawa, Japan
The Apartment | Apartment
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
The Big Country
Dir: William Wyler, USA
The Bravados
Dir: Henry King, USA
The Egyptian | Sinuhe,der Ägypter
Dir: Michael Curtiz, USA
The Fly | Die Fliege
Dir: Kurt Neumann, USA
The Gunfighter | Der Scharfschütze
Dir: Henry King, USA
The Hustler | Haie der Großstadt
Dir: Robert Rossen, USA
The Keys Of Kingdom
Dir: John M. Stahl, USA
The King And I | Der König und ich
Dir: Walter Lang, USA
The Omen
Dir: Richard Donner, USA
The Paradine Case | Der Fall Paradin
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock, USA
The Portrait
Dir: Arthur Penn, USA
The Robe | Das Gewand
Dir: Henry Koster, USA
The Seven Year Itch | Das verflixte siebente Jahr
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
The Snows Of Kilimanjaro | Schnee am Kilimanscharo
Dir: Henry King, USA
The Spirit Of St. Louis | Lindbergh: Mein Flug über den Ozean
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
The Tall Men | Drei Rivalen
Dir: Raoul Walsh, USA
Untamed | Die Unbezähmbaren
Dir: Henry King, USA
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter | Sirene in Blond
Dir: Frank Tashlin, USA
Yellow Sky | Nevada/Herrin der toten Stadt
Dir: William A.Wellmann, USA
Yukinojo henge | Yukinojos Rache
Dir: Kon Ichikawa, Japan

New German Films

ABF-Memoiren | ABF-Memoirs
Dir: Karlheinz Mund, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Am Strand von Merkala | Merkala Beach
Dir: Frieder Schlaich, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Auge um Auge | An Eye For An Eye
Dir: Mansour Ghadarkhah, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das goldene Tor | The Golden Gate
Dir: Jürgen Reble, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Den Teufel am Hintern geküßt | Kissing The Devil`s Ass
Dir: Arpad Bondy,Margit Knapp, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der geflüsterte Film
Dir: Nina Rippel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der olympische Sommer | The Olympic Summer
Dir: Gordian Maugg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Papagei
Dir: Ralf Huettner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Deutschfieber | Border Frenzy
Dir: Niklaus Schilling, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Lügnerin | The Liar
Dir: Siegfried Kühn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Spur des Bernsteinzimmers | The Mystery Of The Amber Room
Dir: Roland Gräf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Terroristen! | The Terrorists!
Dir: Philip Gröning, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Durst
Dir: Martin Weinhart, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Freier Fall: Johanna K. | Free Fall: Johanna K.
Dir: Klaus Wildenhahn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Herzsprung
Dir: Helke Misselwitz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ich bin meine eigene Frau
Dir: Rosa von Praunheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kinderspiele | Child's Play
Dir: Wolfgang Becker, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kleine Haie | Action Out
Dir: Sönke Wortmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kriegsende | War's End
Dir: Viola Stephan, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Langer Gang | Passages
Dir: Yilmaz Arslan, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Langer Samstag
Dir: Hanns Christian Müller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mau-Mau
Dir: Uwe Schrader, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Navy Cut
Dir: Wolfgang Schmidt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nordkurve
Dir: Adolf Winkelmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sammelsurium | Hotch Potch
Dir: Volker Koepp, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schattenboxer
Dir: Lars Becker, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schatten der Angst | Shadows Of Fear
Dir: Konstantin Schmidt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schtonk
Dir: Helmut Dietl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Stein/Licht | Stone/Light
Dir: Rüdiger Neumann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Unsere bösen Kinder | Our Bad Children
Dir: Karl Heinz Lotz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Verlorene Landschaft | Lost Landscape
Dir: Andreas Kleinert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zeit der Götter | Age Of The Gods
Dir: Lutz Dammbeck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)