Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1992

Competition

Amoroso
Dir: Maurizio Forestieri, Italy
Beltenebros
Dir: Pilar Miró, Spain
Bugsy
Dir: Barry Levinson, USA
Cape Fear | Kap der Angst
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
Céline
Dir: Jean-Claude Brisseau, France
Conte d'hiver | A Winter's Tale | Ein Wintermärchen
Dir: Eric Rohmer, France
Dead Again | Schatten der Vergangenheit
Dir: Kenneth Branagh, USA
Der Brocken | Rising To The Bait
Dir: Vadim Glowna, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Edes Emma, drága Böbe | Sweet Emma, Dear Böbe
Dir: István Szabó, Hungary
El llarg hivern | The Long Winter | Der lange Winter
Dir: Jaime Camino, Spain / France
Gas Food Lodging
Dir: Allison Anders, USA
Grand Canyon
Dir: Lawrence Kasdan, USA
Gudrun
Dir: Hans W. Geissendörfer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hikarigoke | Luminous Moss | Das Zeichen der Schuldlosigkeit
Dir: Kei Kumai, Japan
Il Capitano
Dir: Jan Troell, Sweden / Finland
Infinitas
Dir: Marlen Chuziev, Russian Federation
La Frontera | The Frontier | Die Grenze
Dir: Ricardo Larrain, Chile / Spain
Light Sleeper
Dir: Paul Schrader, USA
Naked Lunch
Dir: David Cronenberg, United Kingdom / Canada
Rcheyli | The Beloved | Der Erwählte
Dir: Michail Kalatosischwili, Georgia
RC II
Dir: Odd Syse, Norway
Rien que des mensonges | Nothing But Lies | Nichts als Lügen
Dir: Paule Muret, Switzerland / France
Ruan ling yu | Center Stage
Dir: Stanley Kwan, Hong Kong / Taiwan
Samostojatelnaja shizn | The Independent Life | Ein selbständiges Leben
Dir: Vitalij Kanevskij, France / Russian Federation
Sanctus
Dir: Piotr Andreev, Netherlands
The Inner Circle | Der innere Kreis
Dir: Andrei Konchalovsky, Italy / Russian Federation
The Last Days Of Chez Nous
Dir: Gillian Armstrong, Australia
Tous les matins du monde
Dir: Alain Corneau, France
Utz
Dir: George Sluizer, United Kingdom / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Von der Reichskanzlei bis Paraguay | From The Chancellery Of The German Reich To Paraguay
Dir: Riki Kalbe/Barbara Kasper, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wilhelm Tell | William Tell
Dir: Kurt Gloor, Switzerland

Competition (out of competition)

Those Were The Days
Dir: Aki Kaurismäki, Finland

Competition (Special Screening)

Dien Bien Phu
Dir: Pierre Schoendoerffer, France / Vietnam
Fern Gully: The Last Rainforest | Fern Gully: Der letzte Regenwald
Dir: Bill Kroyer, USA
La guerre sans nom | The Undeclared War | Krieg ohne Namen
Dir: Bertrand Tavernier, France
Miraculi
Dir: Ulrich Weiß, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Shadows And Fog | Schatten und Nebel
Dir: Woody Allen, USA
Star Trek VI - The Undiscovered Country | Star Trek VI | Star Trek VI - Das unentdeckte Land
Dir: Nicholas Meyer, USA

Panorama

1/2 álom | Brats | Halbstarke
Dir: János Rózsa, Hungary
1969
Dir: Jerry Tartaglia, USA
3000 Years Gravity | 3000 Jahre Schwerkraft
Dir: James Carman, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A Brief History Of Time
Dir: Errol Morris, United Kingdom
Afureru atsui namida | Swimming With Tears | Ein Meer von Tränen
Dir: Hirotaka Tashiro, Japan
Antigone
Dir: Jean-Marie Straub, Dan.Huillet, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Atlas
Dir: Udo Serke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Avtoportret v grobu, kandalach is saksofonom | Selfportrait In Coffin And In Chains With A Saxophon | Selbstportrait im Sarg, in Fesseln und mit Saxophon
Dir: Sergej Starodubcev, Russian Federation
Bashtata na jajceto | The Father Of The Egg | Der Vater des Eies
Dir: Anri Koulev, Bulgaria / Algeria
Befreier und Befreite | Liberators Take Liberties
Dir: Helke Sander, UDSSR / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bobo | The Bogeyman-A Portrait Of Sergej Paradjanov
Dir: Nariné Mkrtchian/Arsen Azatian, Armenia
Boven de bergen | Above The Mountains | Über den Bergen
Dir: Digna Sinke, Netherlands
Brother's Keeper | Deines Bruders Hüter
Dir: J.Berlinger/B.Sinofsky, USA
Cage/Cunningham
Dir: Elliot Caplan, USA
Caught Looking
Dir: Constantine Giannaris, United Kingdom
C'est la vie
Dir: Bettina von Bogen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Changing Our Minds: The Story Of Dr. Evelyn Hooker
Dir: Richard Kurt Schmiechen, USA
Choreography For Copy Machine (Photocopy Cha Cha) | Choreography For Copy Machine (Photocopy Cha Cah) | Fotokopie Cha-Cha
Dir: Chel White, USA
Cilveka dienas | The Days Of Man | Tage des Menschen
Dir: Yevgeni Pashkewich, Latvia
Complaints
Dir: David Weissman, USA
Daddy And The Muscle Academy | Tom Of Finland - Der Film
Dir: Ilppo Pohjola, Finland
Dead Flowers
Dir: Peter Ily Huemer, Austria
Deadly Currents | Tödliche Strömungen
Dir: Simcha Jacobovici, Canada
Der andere Blick | The Other Eye
Dir: Johanna Heer,Werner Schmiedel, Austria
Der nächtliche Besucher | The Nocturnal Visitor
Dir: Konrad Sabrautzky, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Det rättfärdiga kriget? | A Just War? | Ein gerechter Krieg?
Dir: Maj Wechselmann, Sweden
Die Prinzessin der zweiten Hand | Second-Hand Princess
Dir: Jakob Kirchheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dream Deceivers:The Story Behind The J.Vance Vs. J.Priest | Betrogene Träume
Dir: David van Taylor, USA
Dügün-Die Heirat | Dügün-The Wedding
Dir: Ismet Elci, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El rey pasmado | The Dumbfounded King | Der verblüffte König
Dir: Imanol Uribe, Spain / France
Epilog | Epilogue
Dir: Tom Tykwer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Erdbeermund | Strawberry Mouth
Dir: Michael Blume, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Erósió | Erosion
Dir: András Surányi, Hungary
Felix
Dir: Mark Schlichter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Franz Kafka
Dir: Piotr Dumala, Poland
Ginevra | Guinevere
Dir: Ingemo Engström, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Heutemorgen | This Morning
Dir: Peter Nix, Stefan Martin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Holy Mary
Dir: Jerry Tartaglia, USA
I 600 giorni di Salò | Mussolini: The Last 600 Days | Die 600 Tage von Salò
Dir: Nicola Caracciolo, Italy
Immaculate Conception | Unbefleckte Empfängnis
Dir: Jamil Dehlavi, United Kingdom / Pakistan
In Search Of Our Fathers | Auf der Suche nach unseren Vätern
Dir: Marco Williams, USA
John Lurie And The Lounge Lizards in Berlin | John Lurie And The Lounge Lizards In Berlin
Dir: Garret Linn, USA / Japan
Kao i sjutra | Same As Tomorrow... | Auch wie morgen...
Dir: Momir Matovic, Serbia
Killing Boxes
Dir: Ray Troppman, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kiss | Kuß
Dir: Chris Newby, United Kingdom
Klisti strofi | U-Turn | Die Umleitung
Dir: Nikos Grammatikos, Greece
Krapatchouk
Dir: Enrique Gabriel Lipschutz, Spain / France
Lana In Love
Dir: Bashar Shbib, Canada
La sarrasine | The Saracen Woman | Die Sarazenin
Dir: Paul Tana, Canada
La voix | The Voice | Die Stimme
Dir: Pierre Granier-Deferre, France
Le petit chat est mort
Dir: Fejria Deliba, France
Le pont rouge | The Red Bridge | Die rote Brücke
Dir: Geneviève Mersch, Belgium / Luxembourg
Liebe, Eifersucht und Rache | Love, Jealousy And Revenge
Dir: Michael Brynntrup, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Love Crimes
Dir: Lizzi Borden, USA
Made For T.V.
Dir: Gary Yates, Canada
Martes de Carnaval | Madrigas Of Carnaval | Faschingsdienstag
Dir: Fernando Bauluz/Pedro Carvajal, Spain
Mesto - Die Stadt | Mesto - The Town
Dir: Michael Börner, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Metanoia
Dir: Peter Voigt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Metri zivota | Metres Of Life | Die Meter vom Leben
Dir: Momir Matovic, Serbia
Migranty | The Migrants | Die Migranten
Dir: Valerij Prijomychov, Russian Federation
Mysterion
Dir: Pirjo Honkasalo/Eira Mollberg, Finland
Nearly Thirty Seconds
Dir: Jochen Ehmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Neljubov | Non-Love | Nicht-Liebe
Dir: Valerij Rubintschik, Russian Federation
Nord
Dir: Xavier Beauvois, France
Obala zivota | The Bank Of Life | Das Ufer des Lebens
Dir: Momir Matovic, Serbia
Onova neschto | That Thing | Das gewisse Etwas
Dir: Georgi Stojanov, Bulgaria
Over The Ocean
Dir: Yankul Goldwasser, Israel
Paris s'éveille | Paris Awakes | Paris erwacht
Dir: Olivier Assayas, France / Italy
Raminerea | Forgotten By God | Gottvergessen
Dir: Laurentiu Damian, Romania
Rebecca's Daughters | Rebecca's Daughter | Rebeccas Töchter
Dir: Karl Francis, United Kingdom / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rodina heißt Heimat | Rodina Means Home
Dir: Helga Reidemeister, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rosebud
Dir: Cheryl Farthing, United Kingdom
Rublak - Legende vom vermessenen Land | Rublak - The Legend Of A Surveyed Country
Dir: Konrad Hermann, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Run Of The House | Er kann machen, was er will
Dir: James M. Felter, USA
Saeed
Dir: Mehra Meh, Canada
Splash
Dir: Thomas Allen Harris, USA
Struga - Bilder einer Landschaft | Struga - Portrait Of A Region
Dir: Konrad Hermann, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Sur la terre comme au ciel | On Earth Like In Heaven | Wie im Himmel so auf Erden
Dir: Marion Hänsel, Belgium
Ta chronia tis megalis zestis | The Years Of The Big Heat | Die Jahre der großen Hitze
Dir: Frieda Liappa, Greece
The Living End
Dir: Gregg Araki, USA
The Long Shadow | Der lange Schatten
Dir: Vilmos Zsigmond, Israel / Hungary
The Weight Of Oceans | Das Gewicht des Meeres
Dir: John Binninger, USA
Tickets For The Zoo
Dir: Brian Crumlish, United Kingdom
Together Alone | Zusammen allein
Dir: P.J. Castellaneta, USA
Tokyo Decadance Topaz | Tokyo Decadence Topaz
Dir: Ryu Murakami, Japan
Trying To Connect You | Moment, ich verbinde
Dir: Dahlan Lassalle, United Kingdom
Tui shou | Pushing Hands | Schiebende Hände
Dir: Ang Lee, Taiwan
Usher
Dir: Gary Goldberg, USA
Vacas | Cows | Kühe
Dir: Julio Medem, Spain
Virginia...
Dir: Lysanne Thibodeau, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Voices From The Front | Stimmen von der Front
Dir: D.Meieran,R.Hutt,S.Elgear, USA
Vom Jehirn aus wollen | You Have Gotta Have It Up Here
Dir: Calle Overweg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vracenky | Lenin, The Lord And Mother | Lenin, der Herrgott und die Mutter
Dir: Jan Schmidt, Czechoslovakia
Was Sie nie über Frauen wissen wollten | All You Never Wanted To Know About Women
Dir: Lothar Lambert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
W blochtach | Life Along The Rivulet | Leben am Fließ
Dir: Peter Rocha, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
White Boys Can't Dance | Weisse Jungs können nicht tanzen
Dir: Liz Hinlein, USA
Willkommen im Dom | Welcome To The Dome
Dir: Jochen Hick, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zalusci nam luzyca | The Pain Of Lusatia | Schmerzen der Lausitz
Dir: Peter Rocha, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Zuppa di pesce | Fish Soup | Fischsuppe
Dir: Fiorella Infascelli, Italy / France

Forum

A.I.B.R.G.M. Part II
Dir: Matthias Dinter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Aitsu | Warten auf die Flut | Waiting For The Flood
Dir: Atsushi Kimura, Japan
Amnesia
Dir: Zvonco Grill, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Arthur Rimbaud, une biographie | Arthur Rimbaud, A Biography | Arthur Rimbaud, eine Biografie
Dir: Richard Dindo, Switzerland / France
Aventurera | The Adventuress | Die Abenteurerin
Dir: Alberto Gout, Mexico
Awstrijskoje polje | The Austrian Field | Das östereichische Feld
Dir: Andrey Tchernykh, Russian Federation
Barres | Sperren
Dir: Luc Moullet, France
Bayani | The Hero | Der Held
Dir: Raymond Red, Philippines / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin Jerusalem
Dir: Amos Gitai, France
Bian zou bian chang | Life On A String | Die Weissagung
Dir: Chen Kaige, People's Republic of China / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Blockade
Dir: Thomas Kufus, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Boheemielämää | The Bohemian Life | Das Leben der Boheme
Dir: Aki Kaurismäki, Finland / France
Bolchoj koncert narodov zg | A Great Concert Of Peoples | Das große Konzert der Völker
Dir: Sémjon Aranovitch, Russian Federation
Börn nátturunnar | Children Of Nature | Kinder der Natur
Dir: Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, Iceland
Bratan | Brother | Bruder
Dir: Bakhtiar Khudojnazarow, Tajikistan / UDSSR
Brüder und Schwestern | Brothers And Sisters
Dir: Pavel Schnabel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bullets For Breakfast
Dir: Holly Fisher, USA
Confesion a Laura | Confessions To Laura | Bekenntnis an Laura
Dir: Jaime Osorio Gómez, Colombia / Cuba
Das alte Lied | Pits...
Dir: Ula Stöckl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Capitol | The Capitol
Dir: Trevor Peters, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der schwarze Kasten | The Black Box
Dir: Johann Feindt,Tamara Feindt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Reise von Petersburg nach Moskau | The Journey From Petersburg To Moscow
Dir: Viola Stephan, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die unheimlichen Frauen | In Fear Of Women
Dir: Birgit Hein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Djarama Boe
Dir: Sophie Kotanyi, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dona Barbara
Dir: Fernando de Fuentes, Mexico
Down In Limbo
Dir: Martin Kowalczyk, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Drift Of VM
Dir: Mikio Yamazaki, Japan
Dybuk/Der Dibek | The Dybbuk | Der Dibbuk
Dir: Michal Waszynski, Poland
Edward II
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
Eisenzeit
Dir: Thomas Heise, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Essai d'ouverture | Esai d'ouverture | Öffnungsversuch
Dir: Luc Moullet, France
Esther
Dir: Amos Gitai, Israel / France
Gekashitsu | Der Operationsaal
Dir: Tamasburo Bando, Japan
Ghamis zekwa | Night Dance | Nächtlicher Tanz
Dir: Aleko Zabadse, Georgia
Gli ultimo giorni | Die letzten Tage
Dir: Corso Salani, Italy
Gmar gavia | Cup Final
Dir: Eran Riklis, Israel
Golem, l'esprit de l'exil | Golem, der Geist des Exils
Dir: Amos Gitai, France
Gossenkind | Streetchild
Dir: Peter Kern, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Green Fields
Dir: Edgar C.Ulmer, USA
Headrome
Dir: Gabriele Gruber, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Identifikazija shelanii | Die Identifikation der Wünsche
Dir: Tolib Chamidow, Tajikistan / UDSSR
Idole mio
Dir: Barbara Marheineke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ik-tschemtan | Dort bei uns
Dir: Sasa Chalwaschi, Georgia
Isydi | Get thee out | Fort mit Euch
Dir: Dmitrij Astrachan, Russian Federation
Jerico | Jericho
Dir: Luis Alberto Lamata, Venezuela
Jidl mitn fidl | Yiddle With His Fiddle
Dir: Joseph Green/Jan Nowina-Przyb, Poland
Kein Abschied - Nur Fort
Dir: Lew Hohmann/Achim Tschirner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kei Wong | The King Of Chess | Der Schachkönig
Dir: Yim Ho,Tsui Hark, Hong Kong
Kinder, Kader, Kommadeure | Children, Cadres, Commanders
Dir: Wolfgang Kissel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kolossale Liebe
Dir: Jutta Brückner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La cabale des oursins | Das Ränkespiel derSeeigel
Dir: Luc Moullet, France
La mujer sin lagrimas | Die Frau ohne Tränen
Dir: Alfredo B. Crevenna, Mexico
L'annonce faite à Marie | Mariä Verkündigung
Dir: Alain Cuny, France / Canada
La otra | Die Andere
Dir: Roberto Gavaldon, Mexico
Las abandonadas | Die Verlassenen
Dir: Emelio Fernandez, Mexico
Lektionen in Finsternis
Dir: Werner Herzog, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Les amants du Pont-Neuf | Die Liebenden vom Pont-Neuf
Dir: Léos Carax, France
Les frères des frères | Die Brüder der Brüder
Dir: Richard Copans, France
Life Pak
Dir: Andreas Tröger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lorenza
Dir: Michael Stahlberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
L'ultima frontera | The Last Frontier
Dir: Manel Cussó-Ferrer, Spain
Mahaprithivi | World Within, World Without | Innenwelt, Außenwelt
Dir: Mrinal Sen, India
Mask
Dir: Nobushiro Aihara, Japan
Minotaurus
Dir: J.E. Tukiendorf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Missä on Musette ? | Where Is Musette ? | Wo ist Musette ?
Dir: Veikko Nieminen, Finland
Novyje swedenija o konze sweta | Latest News About Doomsday | Neue Nachrichten vom Weltuntergang
Dir: Boris Kustow, Russian Federation / UDSSR
Personal City
Dir: Keita Kurosaka, Japan
Photo Wallahs
Dir: David & Judith MacDougall, Australia
Pineapple Tours
Dir: Tsutomu Makiy,Yuji Nakae, Japan
Rash
Dir: Harumi Fujii, Japan
Rosenbluten
Dir: Birgit Essling, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rostige Bilder
Dir: Manfred Wilhelms, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sady Skorpiona
Dir: Oleg Kovalov, Russian Federation / UDSSR
Salon Mexico
Dir: Emilio Fernandez, Mexico
Sanfte Hügel
Dir: Tom Neubauer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Seriat
Dir: Urs Graf,Marlies Dätwyler, Switzerland
Shanghai jiagi | My American Grandson | Ferien in Shanghai/Mein amerikanischer Enkel
Dir: Ann Hui, Taiwan
Shi-sho-setso
Dir: Nobushiro Kawanaka, Japan
Soll sein | Zoll zyn - Jiddish Culture in...
Dir: Henryk M. Broder, Israel / Netherlands
Swoon
Dir: Tom Kalin, USA
Taiga I
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Taiga II
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Good Women Of Bangkok
Dir: Dennis O'Rourke, Australia
The Hours And Times
Dir: Christopher Münch, USA
The Man Without A World
Dir: Eleanor Antin, USA
The Party - Nature Morte
Dir: Cynthia Beatt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Usual
Dir: Eric Tretbar, USA
Tokio House
Dir: Sumiaki Ishida, Japan
Tomodachi no iru kodoku | The Loneliness Of Having Friends | Die Einsamkeit Freunde zu haben
Dir: Atshushi Inagi, Japan
Trys dienos | Drei Tage
Dir: Sharunas Bartas, Lithuania
Variete
Dir: Thomas Frick, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Verlassen; verloren; einsam, kalt (Missa Solemnis) | Abandoned; Lost; Lonely, Cold (Missa Solemnis)
Dir: Klaus Wyborny, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wadi 1981/1991
Dir: Amos Gitai, France / Israel
Wong Fei Hung | Once Upon A Time In China
Dir: Tsui Hark, Hong Kong
World Apartment Horror
Dir: Katsuhiro Otomo, Japan
Woswraschtschhenije Nejtana Bekkera | The return Of Nathan Becker | Die Rückkehr des Nathan Becker
Dir: Boris Schpis, Rochl Milman, UDSSR
Yiddish: The Mame-Loshn
Dir: Pierre Sauvage, USA
Zombie ja kummitusjuna | Zombie And The Ghost Train
Dir: Mika Kaurismäki, Finland

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Adam
Dir: Peter Lord, United Kingdom
Balloon | Luftballon
Dir: Ken Lidster, United Kingdom
Busters Verden | Buster's World | Busters Welt
Dir: Bille August, Denmark
Capital P | Du sollst nicht ins Bett machen
Dir: Stephen Barnes, Canada
Das Kürbiskind | The Pumpkin Child
Dir: Raimund Bachwinkel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Sommeralbum | The Summer Album
Dir: Kai Wessel, Lithuania / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Den sista mammuten | The Last Mammoth | Das letzte Mammut
Dir: Johan Hagelbäck, Sweden
De pokkers unger | Naughty Little Kids | Die verdammten Gören
Dir: Astrid & Bjarne Henning-Jensen, Denmark
Elefant im Krankenhaus
Dir: Karola Hattop, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Every Dog's Guide To The Playground | Alles was ein Hund über Spielplätze wissen sollte
Dir: Les Drew, Canada
Far til fire | Father Of Four | Vater von Vieren
Dir: Alice O'Fredericks, Denmark
Father Christmas
Dir: Dave Unwin, United Kingdom
Fyrtojet | The Tinder-Box | Das Feuerzeug
Dir: Svend Methling, Denmark
Gummi Tarzan | Rubber Tarzan
Dir: Sören Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark
Het zakmes | The Penknife | Das Taschenmesser
Dir: Ben Sombogaart, Netherlands
Hou yan shan lei de gu shou | Drummer From The Hus Yan Mountains | Der Trommler vom Flammenberg
Dir: Guang Chunlan, People's Republic of China
How's Business | Howards Handel
Dir: Colin Finbow, United Kingdom
Kalle Stropp och Grodan Boll pa svindlande äventyr | Charlie Strapp And Froggy Ball Flying High | Kalle Stropp und der Frosch Boll in schwindelnder Höhe
Dir: Jan Gissberg, Sweden
Karlsvognen | The Big Dipper | Der große Wagen
Dir: Birger Larsen, Denmark / Sweden
Manipulation
Dir: Daniel Greaves, United Kingdom
Moev og funder | The Hideaway | Moev und Funder
Dir: Niels Grabol, Denmark
Olavs foerste skitur | Olav's First Skiing Trip | Der Schneeprinz
Dir: Terje Bomann-Larsen, Norway
O smutné princezne | The Sad Princess | Die traurige Prinzessin
Dir: Lubomir Benes, Czechoslovakia
Otto er et naesehorn | Otto Is A Rhino | Otto ist ein Nashorn
Dir: Rumle Hammerich, Denmark
Paw | Pao aus dem Dschugel
Dir: Astrid Henning-Jensen, Denmark
Proizshestvia v bostana | The Accident In The Melon Garden | Ereignis im Melonengarten
Dir: Georgi Tshavdaroy, Bulgaria
Scazka o kupecheskoy dochezy i tainstvennom csvetke | The Scarlet Flower | Das scharlachrote Blümchen
Dir: Vladimir Grammatikov, Russian Federation / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Shimantogawa | The Shimanto River | Der Shimanto Fluß
Dir: Hideo Onchi, Japan
Vil du se min smukke navle ? | Wanna See My Beautiful Navle ? | Willst du meinen hübschen Nabel sehen?
Dir: Sören Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark
Vinga pa villovägar | Vinga Gets Lost | Eine Taube auf Irrwegen
Dir: Gun I Jacobsen,Lotte Strömblad, Sweden

Retrospective

1-2-3 Corona
Dir: Hans Müller, Germany (Soviet-occupied zone 1945 to 1948)
Abschied
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
A Chump At Oxford
Dir: Alfred Goulding, USA
Adieu, Maskotte
Dir: Wilhelm Thiele, Germany (through 1945)
Adrienne Lecouvreur
Dir: Marcel L'Herbier, France
All Teed Up
Dir: Edgar Kennedy, USA
Along Came Auntie
USA
A Man About Town
USA
Amphitryon
Dir: Reinhold Schünzel, Germany (through 1945)
An All American Toothache
USA
Andreas Schlüter
Dir: Herbert Maisch, Germany (through 1945)
Another Fine Mess
Dir: James Parrott, USA
Apples On A Lilac Treet
Dir: Leo McCarey, USA
Asleep In The Feet
Dir: Gus Meins, USA
Asphalt
Dir: Joe May, Germany (through 1945)
A Tough Winter
Dir: Robert F.McGowan, USA
Ballad Of Paducah
Dir: Hal Yates, USA
Beau Hunks
Dir: James Horne, USA
Big Business
Dir: James Horne, USA
Blockheads
Dir: John G. Blystone, USA
Blood And Thunder
Dir: George Stevens, USA
Broadway Limited
Dir: Gordon Douglas, USA
Captain Caution
Dir: Richard Wallace, USA
Captain Fury
Dir: Hal Roach, USA
Crazy Like A Fox
Dir: Leo McCarey, USA
Damals
Dir: Rolf Hansen, Germany (through 1945)
Das kalte Herz
Dir: Paul Verhoeven, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Das Lied der Matrosen
Dir: Kurt Maetzig/Günter Reisch, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Das Mädchen ohne Vaterland
Dir: Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)
Das schwarze Los
Dir: John Gottowt, Germany (through 1945)
Das Töpfchen
Dir: Emil Albes, Germany (through 1945)
Der Blaue Engel
Dir: Josef von Sternberg, Germany (through 1945)
Der Kongreß tanzt
Dir: Erik Charell, Germany (through 1945)
Der Schuß im Tonfilmatelier
Dir: Alfred Zeisler, Germany (through 1945)
Der Student von Prag
Dir: Stellan Rye, Germany (through 1945)
Der Totentanz
Dir: Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)
Der weiße Teufel
Dir: Alexander Wolkoff, Germany (through 1945)
Die Dame mit der Maske
Dir: Wilhelm Thiele, Germany (through 1945)
Die Geschichte vom kleinen Muck
Dir: Wolfgang Staudte, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die goldene Stadt
Dir: Veit Harlan, Germany (through 1945)
Die Jagd nach dem Tode, 1. Teil | Die Jagd nach dem Tode, Part 1
Dir: Karl Gerhard, Germany (through 1945)
Die Jagd nach dem Tode, 2. Teil: Die verbotene Stadt
Dir: Karl Gerhard, Germany (through 1945)
Die Jagd nach dem Tode, Teil 3: Der Mann im Dunkel
Dir: Karl Gerhard, Germany (through 1945)
Die Jagd nach dem Tode, Teil 4:Die Goldmine von Sar-Khin
Dir: Karl Gerhard, Germany (through 1945)
Die Liebe der Jeanne Ney
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Die Nibelungen, 1.Teil:Siegfried | Die Nibelungen
Dir: Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Die Nibelungen, 2.Teil: Kriemhilds Rache
Dir: Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Die schwarze Mühle
Dir: Celino Bleiweiss, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Sünden der Väter
Dir: Urban Gad, Germany (through 1945)
Divot Diggers
Dir: Robert F.McGowan, USA
Dogs Of War
Dir: Robert F.McGowan, USA
Double Whopee
Dir: Lewis Foster, USA
Early To Bed | Ich bei Tag und Du bei Nacht (engl)
Dir: Ludwig Berger, Germany (through 1945)
Early To Bed
Dir: Emmet Flynn, USA
Eolomea
Dir: Herrmann Zschoche, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Fall In
Dir: Kurt Neumann, USA
Fate's Fathead
Dir: James Parrott, USA
Fifty Million Husband
Dir: James W.Horne/Edgar Kennedy, USA
Filmball 1930
Germany (through 1945)
Flüchtlinge
Dir: Gustav Ucicky, Germany (through 1945)
F.P.1 antwortet nicht
Dir: Karl Hartl, Germany (through 1945)
F.P.1-Secrets Of The F.P.1 | F.P.1 antwortet nicht
Dir: Karl Hartl, Germany (through 1945)
Frau nach Maß
Dir: Helmut Käutner, Germany (through 1945)
Geheimnisse des Orients
Dir: Alexander Wolkoff, Germany (through 1945)
Geheimzeichen LB 17
Dir: Viktor Tourjansky, Germany (through 1945)
Girls Grief
Dir: James Parrott, USA
Gold
Dir: Karl Hartl, Germany (through 1945)
Goya
Dir: Konrad Wolf, UDSSR / Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
G.P.U
Dir: Karl Ritter, Germany (through 1945)
Grand Hotel
Dir: Johannes Guter, Germany (through 1945)
Gueule d'amour
Dir: Jean Gremillon, France
Helpmates
Dir: James Parrott, USA
High Air
Dir: Allan Dwan, USA
Hi' Neighbor
Dir: Gus Meins, USA
Honky Donkey
Dir: Gus Meins, USA
Hook And Ladder
Dir: Robert F.McGowan, USA
Ich bei Tag und Du bei Nacht | Early To Bed
Dir: Ludwig Berger, Germany (through 1945)
Jadup und Boel
Dir: Rainer Simon, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Jakob der Lügner
Dir: Frank Beyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Kasperl-Lotte
Dir: Emil Albes, Germany (through 1945)
Kill Or Cure
USA
Kora Terry
Dir: Georg Jacoby, Germany (through 1945)
Les miserables/Die Elenden, Teil 1 | Die Elenden, Teil 1
Dir: Jean-Paul Chanois, France
Les miserables/Die Elenden, Teil 2 | Die Elenden, Teil 2
Dir: Jean-Paul Chanois, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
L'etrange M.Victor
Dir: Jean Gremillon, France
Let's Do Things
Dir: Hal Roach, USA
Liberty
Dir: Leo McCarey, USA
Little Daddy
Dir: Robert F.McGowan, USA
Looping The Loop
Dir: Arthur Robison, Germany (through 1945)
Luncheon At Twelve
Dir: James Parrott, USA
Madame Bovary
Dir: Gerhard Lamprecht, Germany (through 1945)
Maid In Hollywood
Dir: Gus Meins, USA
Maids A La Mode
Dir: Gus Meins, USA
Mama's Little Pirate
Dir: Gus Meins, USA
Manolescu
Dir: Viktor Tourjansky, Germany (through 1945)
Mary, Queen Of Tots
Dir: Robert F.McGowan, USA
Merrily We Live
Dir: Norman Z.Mcleod, USA
Mr. Bride
Dir: James Parrott, USA
Münchhausen
Dir: Josef von Baky, Germany (through 1945)
Near Dublin
USA
Niagara Falls
Dir: Gordon Douglas, USA
No Man's Law
USA
Nosed Out
Dir: Hal Yates, USA
Of Mice And Men
Dir: Lewis Milestone, USA
Olle Henry
Dir: Ulrich Weiß, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
One Horse Farmers
Dir: Gus Meins, USA
One Million B.C.
Dir: Hal Roach,Hal Roach Jr., USA
Opened By Mistake
Dir: Gus Meins, USA
Opium
Dir: Robert Reinert, Germany (through 1945)
Orpheus in der Unterwelt
Dir: Horst Bonnet, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Our Congressman
Dir: Rob Wagner, USA
Our Relations
Dir: Harry Lachman, USA
Pack Up Your Troubles
Dir: George Marshall, USA
Pajama Party
Dir: Hal Roach, USA
Pardon Us
Dir: James Parrot, USA
Phantom
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Puits en flammes | Stadt Anatol
Dir: Viktor Tourjansky, Germany (through 1945)
Pups Is Pups
Dir: Robert F.McGowan, USA
Putting Pants On Philip
Dir: Clyde Bruckman, USA
Rainy Days
Dir: Anthony Mack, USA
Red Noses
Dir: James W.Horne, USA
Road Show
Dir: Hal Roach,Hal Roach,Jr., USA
Rookie Of The Year
Dir: John Ford, USA
Saps At Sea
Dir: Gordon Douglas, USA
Save The Ship
USA
Schloß Vogelöd
Dir: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Schlußakkord
Dir: Detlef Sierck, Germany (through 1945)
Schuldig
Dir: Johannes Meyer, Germany (through 1945)
Seal Skins
Dir: Gil Pratt/Morey Lightfood, USA
Short Kilts
USA
Sie nannten ihn Amigo
Dir: Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Sing, Sister, Sing
Dir: James Parrott, USA
Song
Dir: Richard Eichberg, Germany (through 1945)
Sons Of The Desert
Dir: William A. Seiter, USA
Speaking Of Relations
Dir: Hal Yates, USA
Spielbankaffäre
Dir: Artur Pohl, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Spione
Dir: Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Stadt Anatol
Dir: Viktor Tourjansky, Germany (through 1945)
Strictly Unreliable
Dir: George Marshall, USA
Swiss Miss
Dir: John G.Blystone, USA
Sword Of D'Artagnan
Dir: Budd Boetticher, USA
The Awful Truth
Dir: Leo McCarey, USA
The Battle Of The Century
Dir: Clyde Bruckman, USA
The Big Kick
Dir: Warren Doane, USA
The Bohemian Girl
Dir: James Horne/Charles Rogers, USA
The Brush Roper
Dir: Stuart Heisler, USA
The Cake Eater
Dir: Jay A. Howe, USA
The Cowboy Sheik
Dir: Jay A. Howe, USA
The Fighting Parson
Dir: Fred L.Guiol/Charles Rogers, USA
The Final Tribute
USA
The Head Guy
Dir: Fred L.Guiol, USA
The Housekeeper's Daughter
Dir: Hal Roach, USA
The Kick-Off
Dir: George Stevens, USA
The Music Box
Dir: James Parrott, USA
The Nickel Nurser
Dir: Warren Doane, USA
There Goes My Heart
Dir: Norman Z. Mcleod, USA
The Shrimp
Dir: Charles Rogers, USA
The Smithy
Dir: Jeske, USA
The Soiler
USA
The Soilers
Dir: Cedar, USA
The Soilers
Dir: George Marshal, USA
Thundering Fleas
Dir: Robert F.McGowan, USA
Thundering Taxis
Dir: Del Lord, USA
Top Flat
Dir: William Terhune/Jack Jevne, USA
Topper
Dir: Norman Z.McLeod, USA
Topper Returns
Dir: Roy del Ruth, USA
Topper Takes A Trip
Dir: Norman Z.McLeod, USA
Träumerei
Dir: Harald Braun, Germany (through 1945)
Treasure Blues
Dir: James Parrott, USA
Turnabout
Dir: Hal Roach, USA
Two Mugs From Brooklyn
Dir: Hal Roach,Hal Roach ,Jr., USA
Two Tars
Dir: James Parrott, USA
Un mauvais garcon
Dir: Jean Boyer, France
Variete
Dir: E.A.Dupont, Germany (through 1945)
Verklungene Melodie
Dir: Viktor Tourjansky, Germany (through 1945)
Washee Ironee
Dir: James Parrott, USA
Way Out West
Dir: James Horne, USA
What Price Goofy
Dir: Leo McCarey, USA
Wiggle Your Ears
Dir: Robert F.McGowan, USA
Wild Poses
Dir: Robert F.McGowan, USA
Wrong Again
Dir: Leo McCarey, USA
You're Darn Tootin'
Dir: Edgar Kennedy, USA
Your Own Backyard
Dir: Robert F.McGowan, USA
Zeitspiegel Nr. 3246
Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Zeitspiegel Nr. 4
Dir: Franz Schröder, Germany (through 1945)
Zeitspiegel: Zwölf Minuten bei der jüngsten dt.Filmprod. | Zeitspiegel Nr. 10661
Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Zeitspiegel: Zwölf Minuten Ufa
Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Zenobia
Dir: Gordon Douglas, USA
Zur Chronik von Grieshuus
Dir: Arthur von Gerlach, Germany (through 1945)

New German Films

A Demon In My View | Der Mann nebenan
Dir: Petra Haffter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Allein unter Frauen | Alone Among Women
Dir: Sönke Wortmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bronsteins Kinder | Bronstein's Children
Dir: Jerzy Kawalerowicz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Alaska Syndrom | The Alaska Syndrom
Dir: Axel Engstfeld, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Verdacht | The Suspicion
Dir: Frank Beyer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Friede, Freude, Katzenjammer
Dir: Detlef Gumm/Hans-Georg Ullrich, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Happy Birthday, Türke! | Happy Birthday!
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Kreise der Lieben | The Terrible Threesome
Dir: Hermine Huntgeburth, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Sog der Angst | In The Wake Of Fear
Dir: Jan Ruzicka, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
I Was On Mars
Dir: Dani Levy, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Karniggels | Little Rabbits
Dir: Detlev Buck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Leise Schatten | Silent Shadows
Dir: Sherry Hormann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Liebe auf den ersten Blick | Love At First Sight
Dir: Rudolf Thome, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Meine Tochter gehört mir | My Doughter Is Mine
Dir: Vivian Naefe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ostkreuz
Dir: Michael Klier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Salmonberries
Dir: Percy Adlon, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schön ist's im Labyrinth | Life's Fine In The Labyrinth | Schön ist's im Labyrinth -George Grosz in Amerika
Dir: Norbert Bunge,Fischer-Defoy, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Scream Of Stone | Schrei Aus Stein
Dir: Werner Herzog, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Stein
Dir: Egon Günther, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Voyager | Homo Faber
Dir: Volker Schlöndorff, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wildfeuer | Wild Fire
Dir: Jo Baier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wunderjahre | Years Of Wonder
Dir: Arend Agthe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zycie za zycie - Maksymilian Kolbe | Life For Life - Maximilian Kolbe | Leben für Leben -Maximilian Kolbe
Dir: Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)