Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1991

Competition

Amantes | Lovers | Liebende
Dir: Vicente Aranda, Spain
Amelia Lopes O'Neill
Dir: Valéria Sarmiento, Chile / Switzerland
Big Bang
Dir: Bruno Bozzetto, Italy
Boogie Woogie Cat
Dir: Les Kaluza, USA
Cabeza de vaca
Dir: Nicolas Echevarria, Mexico
Dances With Wolves | Der mit dem Wolf tanzt
Dir: Kevin Costner, United Kingdom / USA
Dandan-e mar | Snake Fang | Der Biss der Schlange
Dir: Masud Kimiai, Iran
Da taijian li lianying | Li Lianying, The Imperial Eunuch | Li Lianying, Eunuch des Kaisers
Dir: Tian Zhuangzhuang, Hong Kong / People's Republic of China
Der Berg | The Mountain
Dir: Markus Imhoof, Switzerland
Der Tangospieler | The Tango Player
Dir: Roland Gräf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Beichte | The Confession
Dir: Jochen Kuhn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Erfolg | Success
Dir: Franz Seitz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Et si on se faisait une toile | Get The Picture | Und wenn man es sich ausmalen würde
Dir: Daniel Barrau, France
Fortune Express
Dir: Olivier Schatzky, France
God afton, Herr Wallenberg | Good Evening, Mr.Wallenberg | Guten Abend, Herr Wallenberg
Dir: Kjell Grede, Sweden
Hommage au cinema | Tribute To Cinema
Dir: Alain Desrochers, Canada
Il viaggio di Capitan Fracassa | Captain Fracassa's Journey | Die Reise des Kapitän Fracassa
Dir: Ettore Scola, Italy / France
Isiches meres tou avgoustou | Quiet Days In August | Stille Tage im August
Dir: Pantelis Voulgaris, Greece
Ked hviezdy boli cervené | When The Stars Were Red | Als die Sterne noch rot waren
Dir: Dusan Trancik, Czechoslovakia / France
La casa del sorriso | House Of Smiles | Das Haus des Lächelns
Dir: Marco Ferreri, Italy
La condanna | The Conviction | Die Verurteilung
Dir: Marco Bellocchio, Italy
Le petit criminel | The Little Gangster | Der kleine Gangster
Dir: Jacques Doillon, France
Mr.Johnson | Mister Johnson
Dir: Bruce Beresford, United Kingdom
Posledních 100 let marx-leninismu v cechách | Last 100 Years Of Marx-Leninismus In Bohemia | Die letzten 100 Jahre des Marxismus-Leninismus in Böhmen
Dir: Pavel Koutsky, Czechoslovakia
Satana | The Satan | Der Satan
Dir: Viktor Aristow, UDSSR
Six Point Nine | Sechs Komma Neun
Dir: Dan Bootzin, USA
Takovy je film | That's A Movie | Das ist der Film
Dir: Kvetoslav Hecko, Czechoslovakia
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe | Die Ballade vom traurigen Cafe
Dir: Simon Callow, United Kingdom
The Contest
Dir: Gerhard Schwarz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Miracle
Dir: Neil Jordan, Ireland / United Kingdom
The Russia House | Das Russland-Haus
Dir: Fred Schepisi, USA / United Kingdom
The Silence Of The Lambs | Das Schweigen der Lämmer
Dir: Jonathan Demme, USA
Ultrá | Ultra
Dir: Ricky Tognazzi, Italy
Uranus
Dir: Claude Berri, France

Competition (out of competition)

Green Card | Scheinehe mit Hindernissen
Dir: Peter Weir, Australia / France
The Fool
Dir: Christine Edzard, United Kingdom
The Godfather Part III | Der Pate Teil III
Dir: Francis Ford Coppola, USA

Competition (Special Screening)

Romeo und Julia auf dem Dorfe | Romeo And Juliet In The Village
Dir: Hans Trommer, Switzerland

Panorama

1970 Gay Pride March
Dir: Marguerite Paris, USA
4000 de trepte spre cer | 4000 Steps To The Sky | 4000 Stufen zum Himmel
Dir: Titus Mesaros, Romania
Abandoned '58
Dir: Michael Haussman, USA
American Dream
Dir: Barbara Kopple, USA
Apa ca un bivol negru | Water Like A Black Buffalo | Wasser wie ein schwarzer BÜffel
Romania
Arlberg Tunnel
Dir: Tobias Urban, Austria
Batrini | The Elders | Die Alten
Dir: Ion Viscu, Romania
Berdel
Dir: Atif Yilmaz, Turkey
Billi
Dir: Priska Forter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Calatoria printului carol si a principesei Elena de la athen | Journey Of Prince Charles and Princess Elena | Reise v.Prinz Karl u. Prinz.Elena v.Athen nach Constanta
Dir: I.R.D.C., Romania
Camdan kalp | A Heart Of Glass | Herz aus Glas
Dir: Fehmi Yasar, Turkey
Candida
Dir: Dore O., Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cautatorii de aur | The Goldseekers | Die Goldsucher
Dir: Copel Moscu, Romania
Cazul D | The D Case | Der Fall D
Dir: Alexandru Boiangiu, Romania
Christmas At Starcross
Dir: Robert Elfstrom, USA
Claw Your Eye | Kratz Dein Auge aus
Dir: James Carman, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Close My Eyes
Dir: Stephen Poliakoff, United Kingdom
Contemporanul meu | My Contemporary | Mein Zeitgenosse
Dir: Pavel Constantinescu, Romania
Coping With Cupid
Dir: Viv Albertine, United Kingdom
Cota zero | Zero Level | Auf Null
Dir: Laurentiu Damian, Romania
Craiova vazuta din car | Craiova Seen From The Cart | Craiova;vom Karren aus gesehen
Dir: Titus Mesaros, Romania
Cutitul | The Stabbing | Der Dolch
Dir: Titus Mesaros, Romania
D
Dir: Michael Dwass, USA
De craciun ne-am luat ratia de libertate | At Christmas-time We Had Our Ration Of Freedom | Weihnachten holten wir uns die Freiheit
Dir: C. Femoaga & Comel Mihalache, Romania
Der graue Apfel | The Grey Apple
Dir: Michael Blume, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Ring | The Ring
Dir: Tony Loeser, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Statik der Eselsbrücken
Dir: Michael Brynntrup, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Discursuri lui Horia Sima si Ion Antonescu | Speeches Of Horia Sima And Ion Antonescu | Die Reden von Horia Sima und Ion Antonescu
Romania
Doblones de a ocho | Pieces Of Eight | Verrat
Dir: Andres Linares, Spain
Dragus-viata unui sat romanesc | Dragus-Life In A Romanian Village | Dragus-das Leben in einem rumänischen Dorf
Dir: Paul Sterian, Romania
Dumhet eller brott? | Stupidity Or Crime? | Dummheit oder Verbrechen?
Dir: Maj Wechselmann, Sweden
Elegy In The Streets
Dir: Jim Hubbard, USA
Eternul feminin | The Eternally Feminine | Das ewig Weibliche
Dir: Ion Moscu, Romania
Eu mi-am imaginat paradisul... | This Is How I Imagined Paradise... | So habe ich mir das Paradies vorgestellt...
Dir: Leonard Hentiu, Romania
Exposure
Dir: Michelle Mohabeer, USA
Eye To Eye
Dir: Isabel Hegner, USA
Faleze de nisip | Sand Cliffs | Sandküsten
Dir: Dan Pita, Romania
Final Solutions
Dir: Jerry Tartaglia, USA
Funeraliile M.S. regelui Ferdinand I | The Funeral Of H.M. King Ferdinand I | Die Beisetzung von König Ferdinand I
Romania
George Georgescu
Dir: Paul Barbenegra, Romania
Giselle
Dir: Anne Wivel, Denmark
Growing Up And I Am Fine
Dir: Jim Bolton, USA
H
Dir: Darrell Wasyk, Canada
Hangin' With The Homeboys
Dir: Joseph B. Vasquez, USA
Harukanaru koshien | The Roar Of The Crowd | Das Gebrüll der Menge
Dir: Yutaka Osaka, Japan
Heading Home
Dir: David Hare, United Kingdom
Her | Sie
Dir: Vincent N. Porter, USA
Herz in der Hand | Heart in The Hand
Dir: Uwe Janson, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Incotro? | Where Are We? | Wohin?
Dir: Elefterie Voiculescu, Romania
Invingem | We Will Win | Wir siegen
Dir: David Reu & Ion Viscu, Romania
Iona cum e la constructii | How's Work On The High Rise Block Ion | Ion, wie steht es mit dem Bau
Dir: Sabina Pop, Romania
Iron Maze
Dir: Hiro Yoshida, USA
Isten hátrafelé megy | God Goes Backwards | Gott geht rückwärts
Dir: Miklos Jancso, Hungary
Itt a szabadság | Voila la liberte
Dir: Peter Vajda, Hungary
Jen o rodinnych zalezitostech | Family Matters | Familienangelegenheiten
Dir: Jiri Svoboda, Czechoslovakia
Jenseitiger Ort
Dir: Annette Drees, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Julia Has Two Lovers
Dir: Bachar Shbib, Canada / USA
Jurnal sonor 78/1940 | Newsreel 78/1940 | Wochenschau 78/1940
Romania
Jurnal sonor 83/1941 | Newsreel 83/1941-The Legionaries Revolt | Wochenschau 83/1941-Die Rebellion d.Legionäre
Romania
Kajs fødselsdag | The Birthday Trip | Kajs Geburtstag
Dir: Lone Scherfig, Denmark
kcrisoarea lui Ion Marin catre scinteia | Letter From Ion Marin To The Newspaper | Ion Marins Brief an die Zeitung "Scinteia"
Dir: Victor Ilin, Romania
Kracht | Vigour | Kraft
Dir: Frouke Fokkema, Netherlands
La fracture du myocarde | Cross My Heart | Herzsprung
Dir: Jacques Fansten, France
La plage | The Beach | Der Strand
Dir: Francois Goize, France
La tarea | Homework | Die Hausaufgabe
Dir: Jaime Humberto Hermosillo, Mexico
Latino Bar
Dir: Paul Leduc, Spain / Venezuela
Le collier perdu de la colombe | The Dove's Lost Collar | Die verlorene Botschaft der Taube
Dir: Nacer Khemir, Tunisia / France
Letopisetul lui hrib | Hrib's Diary | Hribs Chronik
Dir: Slavomir Popovici, Romania
Life Is Sweet
Dir: Mike Leigh, United Kingdom
Maria lui Pascu | Pascu's Maria | Pascus Maria
Dir: Felicia Cemaianu, Romania
Maria Tanase
Dir: Laurentiu Damian, Romania
Miaou
Dir: Christophe Jean-Elie, France
Mima
Dir: Philomene Esposito, France
Missija Raulja Wallenberga | The Mission Of Raoul Wallenberg | Die Mission des Raoul Wallenberg
Dir: Alexander Rodrijanski, UDSSR
My Father Is Coming
Dir: Monika Treut, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ne a vorbit Ana | Ana Pauker Speaks To Us | Ana Pauker sprach zu uns
Romania
New Shoes
Dir: Anne-Marie Flemming, Canada
Nicolae Titulescu
Dir: Pompiliu Gilmeanu, Romania
Nighthawks | Nachtfalken
Dir: Ron Peck, United Kingdom
No Condition Is Permanent | Federlos in Nigeria
Dir: Nana Bediako, Switzerland
Nunta M.S.regelui Alexandru al jugoslaviei cu principesa M. | Wedding Of King A.Of Y.With Princess Marie of Romania | Vermählung des Königs A.v.J. mit Prinzessin Maria v.Rumänien
Romania
Obiceiuri din Bucovina | Customs In Bukovina | Bräuche der Bukovina
Dir: Henri Stahl & Const.Brailoiu, Romania
Omagiul tarii conducatorlui lubit | Homage Paid By The Nation To Its Beloved | Huldigung des Vaterlandes an seinen Führer
Dir: Serban Comannescu, Romania
Pagini de vitejie | Pages Of Bravery | Seiten der Tapferkeit
Dir: Mirceau Saucan, Romania
Pariser Platz 1
Dir: Benjamin Utzerath, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Petit conte negre
Dir: Tony Borriello, Belgium
Plates | Die Teller
Dir: Gary Goldberg, USA
Poporul roman sarbatoreste a 70-a aniversare a zilei | Rumanian People Celebrate The 70th Birthday Of Comrade Stali | Das rumänische Volk feiert d.70. Geburtstag des Genos.Stalin
Dir: H. Rabinovici, Romania
Pot | The Road | Weg
Dir: Zdravko Barisic, Yugoslavia
Procesul lui Antonescu | Antonescu's Trial | Der Prozess Antonescu
Romania
Proclamatia republicii populare | The Proclamation Of The People's Republic | Die Ausrufung der Volksrepublik
Romania
Prof.Dr.Gheorghe Marinescu:tulburarile mersul in hemiplegia | Functional Disturbances In Organic Hemiplegia | Bewegungsstörungen bei organischer Hemiplegie
Dir: Gheorghe Marinescu, Romania
Rapsodia rustica | Rustic Rhapsody | Rustikale Rhapsodie
Dir: Jean Mihail, Romania
Razboiul nostru - razboiul pentru intrgirea neamului | Our War - The First World War, Documents 1916-1919 | Unser Krieg - Der Erste Weltkrieg, Dokumente 1916-1919
Romania
Razboiul nostru sfint | Our Holy War | Unser heiliger Krieg
Dir: Ion J. Cantacuzino, Romania
Relax
Dir: Chris Newby, United Kingdom
Remembrance
Dir: Jerry Tartaglia, USA
Resident Alien
Dir: Jonathan Nossiter, USA
Reyhaneh
Dir: Alireza Raiessian, Iran
Romeo
Dir: Rita Horst, Netherlands
Salvation Guaranteed
Dir: Karen Ingham, United Kingdom
Sao Paulo, SP
Dir: Olivier Koning, Netherlands
Scene din viata si domnia regelui Carol I | Scenes From The Life And Reign Of Charles | Szenen aus dem Leben und der Herrschaft Karls I
Dir: Tudor Posmantir, Romania
Schönberg
Dir: Sabine Hiebler, Gerhard Ertl, Austria
Selene
Dir: Dirk Weisshuhn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sinaia - sosirea voievodului mihai si aniversarea regelui | Arrival Of Prince M. And The 40th Birthday Of King Charles | Sinaia-D.Ankunft d.Prinzen M.u.d.40.Geburtstag v.König Karl
Romania
Si ne om plimba cu barca | And We Will Go By Boat | Und wir werden mit dem Boot fahren
Dir: Mirel Iliesu, Romania
Sisi-der Film
Dir: Christopher Böll, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sisyphos-Love
Dir: Maximilian von Moll, USA
Sleeping With The Enemy | Der Feind in meinem Bett
Dir: Joseph Ruben, USA
Sognando a scatola aperta | Dreaming From An Open Box
Dir: Sarah Webster, Italy
State Of Grace
Dir: Phil Joanou, USA
Steinzeitballade
Dir: Ralph Kirsten, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Stop The Church
Dir: Robert Hilferty, USA
Strafniki | The Disciplinarians | Strafbatallione
Dir: Lev Danilov, UDSSR
Strip Jack Naked
Dir: Ron Peck, United Kingdom
Suspectii | The Suspects | Verdächtigt
Dir: Radu Gabrea, Tudor Eliad, Romania
Tanz auf der Kippe | Dancing At The Dump
Dir: Jürgen Brauer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tara motilor | Motzi Country | Das Land "Motzi"
Dir: Paul Calinescu, Romania
Te salut, libertate | I Love You, Freedom | Ich liebe Dich, Freiheit
Dir: Vivi Dragan-Vasile, Romania
That's It
Dir: Ute Eisenberg, Austria
The Arc
Dir: Rob Tregenza, USA / United Kingdom
The Body Beautiful
Dir: Ngozi Onwurah, United Kingdom
The Grifters
Dir: Stephen Frears, USA
The Making Of Monsters
Dir: John Greyson, Canada
The Passion Of The Shadow Man
Dir: Blake Malouf, USA
Un été apres l'autre | One Summer After Another | Jeden Sommer
Dir: Anne Marie Etienne, Belgium / France
Union Street
Dir: Wendy Chandler, Australia
Vacante la munte | Holiday In The Mountains | Urlaub in den Bergen
Romania
Vaikai is Amerikos viesbucio | The Children Of The Hotel America | Die Kinder aus dem Hotel Amerika
Dir: Raimundas Banionis, UDSSR / Lithuania
Viva eu! | Long Live Me!
Dir: Tania Cypriano, Brazil
Vizita Ceausescu in R.D.Germania 1977 | Ceausescu's Visit To The GDR 1977 | Der Besuch Ceausescu in der DDR 1977
Dir: Pantelie Tutleasa, Romania
Vizita Ceausescu in R.D.Germania 1989 | Ceausescu's Visit To The G.D.R.1989 | Besuch Ceausescus in der DDR 1989
Dir: Pantelie Tutleasa, Romania
Warten | Waiting
Dir: Paul Harather, Austria
Whore
Dir: Ken Russell, USA
Zapovezená láska | Forbidden Love | Tabuisierte Liebe
Dir: Vladislav Kvasnicka, Czechoslovakia
Ziua cea mai scurta | The Shortest Day | Der kürzeste Tag
Dir: Stefan Gladin, Romania
Zvezda mikrorayona | The Stake Of The Block
Dir: Grigory Konstantinopolsky, UDSSR

Forum

Absolutely Positive
Dir: Peter Adair, USA
Afei zhengzhuan | Days Of Being Wild | Wilde Tage
Dir: Wong Kar-Wai, Hong Kong
A idade maior | The Major Age | Am Ende einer Kindheit
Dir: Teresa Villaverde Cabral, Portugal
Alicia en el pueblo de maravillas | Alicia In Wonder Town | Alicia im Ort der Wunder
Dir: Daniel Díaz Torres, Cuba
All The Vermeers In New York | ALL The Vermeers In New York
Dir: Jon Jost, USA
Amazon
Dir: Mika Kaurismäki, Finland
An Angel At My Table | Ein Engel an meinem Tisch
Dir: Jane Campion, New Zealand
Central Park
Dir: Frederick Wiseman, USA
Cézanne
Dir: Jean-Marie Straub,Dan. Huillet, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Chante ma petite chante
Dir: Ulla Otto, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cheb
Dir: Rachid Bouchareb, Algeria / France
Chile In Transition | Chile im Übergang
Dir: Gaston Ancelovici, F.Diamand, Canada / Chile
Countdown
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Gleiche wollen und das Gleiche nicht wollen | Wanting And Not Wanting The Same
Dir: Ingo Kratisch & Jutta Sartory, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der grüne Berg | The Green Mountain
Dir: Fredi Murer, Switzerland
Der zynische Körper | The Holy Bunch
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Despues de la tormenta | After The Storm | Nach dem Sturm
Dir: Tristan Bauer, Argentina
Dge | The Day | Der Tag
Dir: Lewan Glonti, UDSSR
Die Mauer | The Wall
Dir: Jürgen Böttcher, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein schmales Stück Deutschland | A Small Fragment Of Germany
Dir: Joachim Tschirner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gluchy telefon | Silent Telefon | Gestörte Verbindung
Dir: Piotr Mikucki, Poland
Goda människor | Good People | Gute Menschen
Dir: Stefan Jarl, Sweden
Goitia | A God For Himself
Dir: Diego Lopez, Mexico
Gungun hongchen | Red Dust | Roter Staub
Dir: Yim Ho, Hong Kong
Hayal
Dir: M. Solakhan, Manfred Blank, Turkey / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Herakles Höhle
Dir: Lutz Dammbeck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Home Less Home
Dir: Bill Brand, USA
How To Survive A Broken Heart
Dir: Paul Ruven, Netherlands
Ich war ein glücklicher Mensch | I Used To Be Happy
Dir: Eduard Schreiber,Rolf Richter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
I Cimbri | The Zimbers | Die Zimbern
Dir: Peter Schreiner, Austria
I Hired A Contract Killer | Ich engagierte einen Berufskiller
Dir: Aki Kaurismäki, Finland
Intimidad | Intimacy
Dir: Dana Rotberg, Mexico
Intimidades en un cuarto de bano | Intimitäten in einem Badezimmer | Intimacies In A Bathroom
Dir: Jaime Hermosillo, Mexico
Inventaire avant fermeture | Stocktaking Because Of Closing | Iventur wegen Geschäftsaufgabe
Dir: Bernard Mangiante, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jidong qixia | The Iceman Cometh | Der Mann aus dem Eis
Dir: Fok Yiu-Leung, Hong Kong
Jitensha toiki | Bicycle Sighs | Fahrradseufzer
Dir: Sono Sion, Japan
Just Visiting This Planet | Die Winterreise
Dir: Peter Sempel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kikuchi
Dir: Kenchi Iwamoto, Japan
Krug Wtoroj | The Second Circle | Der zweite Kreis
Dir: Alexander Sokurow, UDSSR
La cosa | The Thing | Das Sache
Dir: Nanni Moretti, Italy
La mujer de Benjamin | Benjamin's Wife | Benjamins Frau
Dir: Carlos Carrera, Mexico
Les enfants volants | The Flying Children | Die fliegenden Kinder
Dir: Guillaume Nicloux, France
Letztes Jahr Titanic | Last Year Titanic
Dir: Andreas Voigt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lola
Dir: Maria Novaro, Mexico / Spain
Los pasos de Ana | Anna's Steps | Annas Schritte
Dir: Maryse Sistach, Mexico
Lyrisch nitraat | Lyrical Nitrate | Lyrisches Nitrat
Dir: Peter Delpeut, Netherlands
Mit Pyramiden | With Pyramids
Dir: Renate Sami, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nach Jerusalem | Toward Jerusalem
Dir: Ruth Beckermann, Austria
Novemberdays
Dir: Marcel Ophüls, United Kingdom / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Out 1:noli me tangere 1-4
Dir: Jacques Rivette, France
Out 1:noli me tangere 5-8
Dir: Jacques Rivette, France
Paris Is Burning
Dir: Jennie Livingston, USA
Poison
Dir: Todd Haynes, USA
Pozeluj Meri Pikford | The Kiss Of Mary Pickford | Der Kuss der Mary Pickford
Dir: Segej Komarow, UDSSR
Privilege
Dir: Yvonne Rainer, USA
Pueblo de madera | Wooden Town | Das Dorf aus Holz
Dir: Juan Antonio De La Riva, Mexico
Retorno a Aztlan | Return To Aztlan | Rückkehr nach Aztlan
Dir: Juan Mora Catlett, Mexico
Rojo amanecer | Red Morning | Roter Morgen
Dir: Jorge Fons, Mexico
Sakat | Sunset | Sonnenuntergang
Dir: Alexander Seldowitsch, UDSSR
Sangatsu no raion | March Comes Like A Lion | Der Frühling kommt wie ein Löwe
Dir: Yazaki Hitoshi, Japan
Schinjel | Der Mantel
Dir: G. Kosinzew, Leonid Trauberg, UDSSR
Sure Fire | Totsicher
Dir: Jon Jost, USA
The Garden
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
Töchter zweier Welten | Daughters Of Two Worlds
Dir: Serap Berrakkarasu, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Transit levantkade
Dir: Rosemarie Blank, Netherlands / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Triple Bogey:On A Par Five Hole
Dir: Amos Poe, USA
Uma avenida chamada brasil | An Avenue Called Brazil | Eine Strasse mit Namen Brasilien
Dir: Octavio Bezerra, Brazil
Undergangens Arkitektur | The Architecture Of Doom | Architektur des Untergangs
Dir: Peter Cohen, Sweden
Verriegelte Zeit | Locked Up Time
Dir: Sibylle Schönemann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wer sind wir? Deutsche in Sibirien 1990 | Who Are We? Germans In Siberia 1990
Dir: Leonija Wuss-Mundeciema, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wosobipo | Der Frühling
Dir: Gautnam Bora, India
Xiaoao jianghu | Swordsman | Schwertkämpfer
Dir: King Hu, Hong Kong

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Angel Square
Dir: Anne Wheeler, Canada
Bulten - katter ar egentligen okay... | Bolt - Cats Aren't All That Bad... | Bulten - Katzen sind eigentlich o.k.
Dir: Lennart Gustafsson, Sweden
Chao ji fei zao | Supersoap | Die Superseife
Dir: Ah Da, Ma Kexuan, People's Republic of China
Chiisana kazoku | A Small Family | Eine kleine Familie
Dir: Iwao Seto, Japan
Creature Comforts | Tierische Behaglichkeit
Dir: Nick Park, United Kingdom
Das Licht der Liebe | The Light Of Love
Dir: Gunther Scholz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
De slaapkammer | The Bedroom | Die Schlafkammer
Dir: Maarten Koopman, Netherlands
Die Sprungdeckeluhr | The Capped Watch
Dir: Gunter Friedrich, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Een huismuis | The Dormouse | Eine Hausmaus
Dir: Ben Sombogaart, Netherlands
Ganh xiec rong | Travelling Circus | Wanderzirkus
Dir: Viet Linh, Vietnam
Jiao Jiao Xiao jie | Miss Jiao Jiao | Fräulein Jiao Jiao
Dir: Chen Jingti, People's Republic of China
Lad isbjørnene danse | Dance Of The Polarbears | Laß die Eisbären Tanzen
Dir: Birger Larsen, Denmark
Langitku rumahku | My Sky, My Home | Der Himmel ist mein Haus
Dir: Slamet Rahardjo, Indonesia
Lili-lili-hozak | Tickle, Tickle, Little Ditch | Plitsch-Platsch-Plumps
Dir: Behrooz Yaghmaiein, Iran
Oh, xiang xue | Oh! Sweet Snow | Die Federtasche
Dir: Wang Haowei, People's Republic of China
O psylos | The Flea | Der Floh
Dir: Dimitris Spyrou, Greece
Pingu - Das Konzert | Pingu - The Concert
Dir: Otmar Gutmann, Switzerland
Pingu - Der Grossvater | Pingu - The Grandfather
Dir: Otmar Gutmann, Switzerland
Spider In The Bath | Spinne im Bad
Dir: Graham Ralph, United Kingdom
Steinen | The Stone | Der Stein
Dir: Øivind S. Jorfald, Norway
Tá limpo | It's Clean | Sauber, Sauber
Dir: Christina Koenig, Brazil / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vincent And Me | Vincent und ich
Dir: Michael Rubbo, Canada

Retrospective

Advise And Consent | Sturm über Washington
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Angel Face | Engelgesicht
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Blood On The Moon | Nacht in der Prärie
Dir: Robert Wise, USA
Cape Fear | Ein Köder für die Bestie
Dir: J.Lee Thompson, USA
Das Leben beginnt
Dir: Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Das verurteilte Dorf
Dir: Martin Hellberg, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Der geteilte Himmel
Dir: Konrad Wolf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Spur führt nach Berlin
Dir: Franz Cap, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die vier im Jeep
Dir: Leopold Lindtberg, Switzerland
Diplomatic Courier | Kurier nach Triest
Dir: Henry Hathaway, USA
Double Dynamite | Doppltes Dynamite
Dir: Irving Cummings, USA
Dr.Strangelove Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love Th | Dr.Strangelove.......And Love The Bomb | Dr.Seltsam oder Wie ich lernte, die Bombe zu lieben
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom
Durchbruch Lok 234
Dir: Frank Wisbar, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eine Berliner Romanze
Dir: Gerhard Klein, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Expres z Norimberke | Es geschah im Nürnberg-Express
Dir: Vladimir Cech, Czechoslovakia
Fail Safe | Angriffsziel Moskau
Dir: Sidney Lumet, USA
Farewell My Lovely | Fahr zur Hölle, Liebling
Dir: Dick Richards, USA
Flucht nach Berlin
Dir: Will Tremper, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
For Eyes Only | Streng geheim
Dir: Janos Veiczi, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Frauenschicksale
Dir: Slatan Dudow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
From Russia With Love | Liebesgrüße aus Moskau
Dir: Terence Young, United Kingdom
Funeral In Berlin | Finale in Berlin
Dir: Guy Hamilton, United Kingdom
Genosse Münchhausen
Dir: Wolfgang Neuss, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gentlemen Marry Brunettes | So liebt man in Paris
Dir: Richard Sale, USA
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes | Blondinen bevorzugt
Dir: Howard Hawks, USA
Heaven Knows, Mr.Allison | Der Seemann und die Nonne
Dir: John Huston, USA
Himmel ohne Sterne
Dir: Helmut Käutner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
His Kind Of Woman | Ein Satansweib
Dir: John Farrow, USA
Home From The Hill | Das Erbe des Blutes
Dir: Vincente Minelli, USA
Hot Blood | Feuer im Blut
Dir: Nicholas Ray, USA
Il compagno Don Camillo | Genosse Don Camillo
Dir: Luigi Comencini, Italy / France
I Married A Communist
Dir: Robert Stevenson, USA
Invasion Of The Bodysnatchers | Die Invasion der Körperfreser
Dir: Don Siegel, USA
Invasion USA | Invasion gegen USA
Dir: Alfred E. Green, USA
I Was A Communist For The FBI | Ich war FBI-Mann M.C.
Dir: Gordon Douglas, USA
Jet Pilot | Düsenjäger
Dir: Josef von Sternberg, USA
Les espions | Spione am Werk
Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Macao
Dir: Josef von Sternberg, USA
Man On A Tightrope | Ein Mann auf dem Drahtseil
Dir: Elia Kazan, USA
Montana Belle | Die Schönste von Montana
Dir: Allan Dwan, USA
Notsch bes milloserdija | Nacht ohne Gnade
Dir: Aleksander Fainzimmer, UDSSR
Oggi a Berlino
Dir: Piero Vivarelli, Italy
One, Two, Three | Eins, Zwei, Drei
Dir: Billy Wilder, USA
Out Of The Past | Goldenes Gift
Dir: Jacques Tourneur, USA
Pursued | Verfolgt/Späte Rache
Dir: Raoul Walsh, USA
Quatermass II | Feinde aus dem Nichts
Dir: Val Guest, United Kingdom
Red Dawn | Die rote Flut
Dir: John Milius, USA
Red Planet Mars
Dir: Harry Horner, USA
River Of No Return | Fluß ohne Wiederkehr
Dir: Otto Preminger, USA
Roman einer jungen Ehe
Dir: Kurt Maetzig, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Russki wopros | Die russische Frage
Dir: Michail Romm, UDSSR
Ryan's Daughter | Ryan's Tochter
Dir: David Lean, United Kingdom
Sagowor obretschennych | Die Verschwörung der Verdammten
Dir: Michail Kalasotow, UDSSR
Schaut auf diese Stadt
Dir: Karl Gass, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Serebristaja pyl | Das Silberpulver
Dir: Abram Room, UDSSR
Seven Days In May | Sieben Tage im Mai
Dir: John Frankenheimer, USA
Smyk | Dem Abgrund entgegen
Dir: Zbynek Brynych, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Son Of Paleface | Bleichgesicht im Wilden Westen
Dir: Frank Tashlin, USA
Special Delivery | Vom Himmel gefallen
Dir: John Brahm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The 27th Day | Der 27.Tag
Dir: William Asher, USA
The Big Lift | Es begann mit einem Kuss
Dir: George Seaton, USA
The Big Steal | Den Hals in der Schlinge
Dir: Don Siegel, USA
The Deadly Affair | Anruf für einen Toten
Dir: Sydney Lumet, United Kingdom
The Friends Of Eddie Coyle | Die Freunde von Eddie Coyle
Dir: Peter Yates, USA
The Iron Curtain
Dir: William A. Wellman, USA
The Kremlin Letter | Der Brief an den Kreml
Dir: John Huston, USA
The Looking Glass War | Krieg im Spiegel
Dir: Frank J. Pierson, United Kingdom
The Lusty Men | Arena der Cowboys / Der Draufgänger
Dir: Nicholas Ray, USA
The Man Between | Gefährlicher Urlaub
Dir: Carol Reed, United Kingdom
The Manchurian Candidate | Botschafter der Angst
Dir: John Frankenheimer, USA
The Night Of The Hunter | Die Nacht des Jägers
Dir: Charles Laughton, USA
The Outlaw | Geächtet
Dir: Howard Hughes, United Kingdom
The Paleface | Sein Engel mit den zwei Pistolen
Dir: Norman Z. McLeod, USA
The Red Danube | Schicksal in Wien
Dir: George Sidney, USA
The Red Menace
Dir: R.G. Springsteen, USA
The Red Nightmare
Dir: George Waggner, USA
The Revolt Of Mamie Stover | Bungalow der Frauen
Dir: Raoul Walsh, USA
The Spy Who Came In From The Cold | Der Spion, der aus der Kälte kam
Dir: Martin Ritt, United Kingdom
The Tall Men | Drei Rivalen
Dir: Raoul Walsh, USA
The Wonderful Country | Heisse Grenze
Dir: Robert Parrish, USA
The Yakuza | Yakuza
Dir: Sydney Pollack, USA
The Young Lovers | Die jungen Liebenden
Dir: Anthony Asquith, United Kingdom
Thunder Road | Kilometerstein 375
Dir: Arthur Ripley, USA
Topaz | Topas
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock, United Kingdom
Torn Curtain | Der zerrissene Vorhang
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock, USA
Toto e Peppino divisi a Berlino
Dir: Giorgio Bianchi, Italy
Track Of The Cat
Dir: William Wellman, USA
Tunnel 28
Dir: Robert Siodmak, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Und Deine Liebe auch
Dir: Frank Vogel, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Unos | Die Entführung
Dir: Jan Kadar, Elmar Klos, Czechoslovakia
Verspätung in Marienborn
Dir: Rolf Hädrich, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Walk East On Beacon
Dir: Alfred Werker, USA
Weg ohne Umkehr
Dir: Victor Vicas, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Where Danger Lives
Dir: John Farrow, USA
Wstretscha na Elbe | Begegnung an der Elbe
Dir: Grigori Aleksandrow, UDSSR
Zwei unter Millionen
Dir: Victor Vicas, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

New German Films

Affengeil | Affengeil - Life Is Like A Cucumber
Dir: Rosa von Praunheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Alle Juden raus - Judenverfolgung in einer deutschen ... | All Jews Out | Alle Juden raus ... Kleinstadt 1933-1945
Dir: Emmanuel Rund, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
All Of Me
Dir: Bettina Wilhelm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin · Bahnhof Friedrichstrasse · 1990
Dir: Konstanze Binder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Berlin-Prenzlauer Berg | Begegnungen zwischen dem 1.Mai und dem 1.Juli 1990
Dir: Petra Tschörtner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cafe Europa
Dir: Franz X. Bogner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dana Lech | Dana Lech - A Woman Facing Walls
Dir: Frank-Guido Blasberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das deutsche Kettensägenmassaker | The German Chainsaw Massacre
Dir: Christoph Schlingensief, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Mädchen aus dem Fahrstuhl | The Girl In The Lift
Dir: Herrmann Zschoche, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das serbische Mädchen | The Serbian Girl
Dir: Peter Sehr, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
DDR-ohne Titel
Dir: Harry Rag, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der achte Tag | The Eighth Day
Dir: Reinhard Münster, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Fall Ö. | Case For Decision Oe.
Dir: Rainer Simon, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der letzte Applaus | The Last Ovation
Dir: Wolfgang Pfeiffer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Architekten | The Architects
Dir: Peter Kahane, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Echos aus einem düsteren Reich | Echos From A Sombre Empire
Dir: Werner Herzog, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eine Wahnsinnsehe | A crazy Couple
Dir: Sönke Wortmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Für immer jung | Forever Young
Dir: Vivian Naefe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Go Trabi Go
Dir: Peter Timm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Heute sterben immer nur die anderen | Nowadays Only The Others Die
Dir: Siegfried Kühn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hochzeitsgäste | Wedding Guests
Dir: Niko Brücher, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Im Glanze dieses Glückes | In The Splendor Of Happiness
Dir: J. Feindt & H.Reidemeister, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Komm in den Garten | Come Into The Garden
Dir: Heinz Brinkmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
L'Africana | The Return | Die Rückkehr
Dir: Margarethe von Trotta, Italy / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Leningrad, November
Dir: Andreas Schmidt & O.Morosow, UDSSR / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lindenhotel
Dir: A. Fischer, Fayd Jungnickel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Martha und ich | Martha And I
Dir: Jiri Weiss, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
My Lovely Monster
Dir: Michael Bergmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Neuner
Dir: Werner Masten, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nicht verzeichnete Fluchtbewegungen | Unrecorded Escapes | Oder Wie die Juden in der West-Eifel in die Freiheit kamen
Dir: Dietrich Schubert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rama Dama - Im Jahr der Trümmerfrauen
Dir: Joseph Vilsmaier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Solinger-Rudi
Dir: Dietmar Klein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
So schnell geht es nach Istanbul | To Istanbul As Fast As Possible
Dir: Andreas Dresen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Spieler | Gamblers
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Neverending Story II | Die unendliche Geschichte II - Auf der Suche nach Phantasien
Dir: George Miller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Winckelmanns Reisen | Winckelmann's Travels
Dir: Jan Schütte, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)