Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1989

Competition

Arcadia
Dir: Paul Bamborough, United Kingdom
Bankomatt
Dir: Villi Hermann, Switzerland / Italy
Camille Claudel
Dir: Bruno Nuytten, France
Dauntaun hirozu | Hope And Pain | Hoffnung und Schmerz
Dir: Yoji Yamada, Japan
Die Lösung | The Solution
Dir: Sieglinde Hamacher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Esquilache
Dir: Josefina Molina, Spain
Fallada-letztes Kapitel | Fallada-The Last Chapter
Dir: Roland Gräf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Hakayitz shel Aviya | The Summer Of Aviya | Aviyas Sommer
Dir: Eli Cohen, Israel
Histoires d'amerique | American Stories | Geschichten aus Amerika
Dir: Chantal Akerman, Belgium / France
Hypotéza | Hypothesis | Die Hypothese
Dir: Boris Baromykin, Czechoslovakia
I fanella me to 9 | The Striker With The Number 9 | Das Trikot mit der 9
Dir: Pantelis Voulgaris, Greece
Ivan i Aleksandra | Ivan And Alexandra | Ivan und Alexandra
Dir: Ivan Nitschev, Bulgaria
Ja milujem, ty milujes | I Love, You Love | Ich liebe, du liebst
Dir: Dusan Hanák, Czechoslovakia
Johanna d'Arc of Mongolia | Johanna d'Arc Of Mongolia
Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La bande des quatre | The Gang Of Four | Die Viererbande
Dir: Jacques Rivette, France / Switzerland
La nef | The Transept | Das (Kirchen-)Schiff
Dir: Claude Champion, Switzerland
La noche oscura | The Dark Night | Dunkle Nacht
Dir: Carlos Saura, Spain
Mielott befejezi röptét a denevér | Before The Bat Completes Her Flight | Eh' die Fledermaus ihren Flug beendet
Dir: Peter Timár, Hungary
Mississippi Burning | Mississippi Burning-Die Wurzel des Hasses
Dir: Alan Parker, USA
Pas a deux | Film Dansant
Dir: M. Renault;Gerrit van Dijk, Netherlands
Pestalozzis Berg | Pestalozzi's Mountain
Dir: Peter von Gunten, Switzerland / Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Rain Man
Dir: Barry Levinson, USA
Resurrected | Auferstanden
Dir: Paul Greengrass, United Kingdom
Shan shui qing | Feeling From Mountain And Water | Wasser und Berge kennen keinen Abschied
Dir: Wang Shuchen, People's Republic of China
Sluga | The Servant | Der Diener
Dir: Vadim Abdraschitov, UDSSR
Stari Kubcheta | Wooden Building Blocks | Alte Bauklötze
Dir: Dimiter Petkov, Bulgaria
Sunday | Sonntag
Dir: John Lawlor, Ireland
Talk Radio
Dir: Oliver Stone, USA
Tanglang bu chan | The Mantis Stalks The Cicade | Grille, Raupe und Fink
Dir: Hu Daoqing, People's Republic of China
Tele-Vision
Dir: Berno Kürten, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Accused | The Accussed | Angeklagt
Dir: Jonathan Kaplan, USA
The Universe Of Dermot Finn | Das Universum des Dermot Finn
Dir: Philip Ridley, United Kingdom
Tiikeri ja Lilja | Tiger And Lily | Tiger und Lily
Dir: Kristiina Tuura, Finland
To tzitziki ke to mirmingi | The Grasshopper And The Ant | Die Grille und die Ameise
Dir: Alekos Papadatos, Greece
Udel | Fate | Das Los
Dir: Jaroslava Havettová, Czechoslovakia
Uw mening graag | Your Opinion Please | Ihre Meinung bitte
Dir: Heddy Honigmann, Netherlands
Wan zhong | Evenning Bells | Abendglocken
Dir: Wu Ziniou, People's Republic of China

Competition (out of competition)

Abschied vom falschen Paradies | Farewell To False Paradies
Dir: Tevfik Baser, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Another Woman | Eine andere Frau
Dir: Woody Allen, USA
Dangerous Liaisons | Gefährliche Liebschaften
Dir: Stephen Frears, United Kingdom
Der Bruch | The Break
Dir: Frank Beyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Schweinegeld - Ein Märchen der Gebrüder Nimm | C*A*S*H - A Political Fairy-Tale
Dir: Norbert Kückelmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Soloveckaja vlast' | The Power Of Solovki | Die Macht von Solovki
Dir: Marina Goldovskaja, UDSSR
War Requiem
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom

Competition (Special Screening)

Le medecin des lumieres
Dir: Rene Allio, France
Marie Antoinette | Marie Antoinette - Der Liebesroman einer Königin
Dir: Jean Delannoy, France
Si Versailles m'etait conte | Versailles - Könige und Frauen
Dir: Sacha Guitry, France

Panorama

A Broken Spine | Gebrochenes Rückgrat
Dir: Daniel Landin,Kate Cragg, United Kingdom
Afrikanskaja ochota | African Hunt | Afrikanische Jagd
Dir: Igor Alimpiev, UDSSR
Afterimage
Dir: Susan Friedman, USA
Alombrigád | Dreambrigade | Die Traumbrigade
Dir: András Jeles, Hungary
Amors bilar | Cupid's Cars | Liebesmobil
Dir: Ylva Floreman, Sweden
Apartment Zero
Dir: Martin Donovan, USA
Aura | The Aura | Die Aura
Dir: Murat Alijev, UDSSR
Azul - The Poetry Of Nicaragua | Azul
Dir: Roland Legiardi-Laura, USA
Ballad Of Reading Gaol | Die Ballade vom Reading Gefängnis
Dir: Richard Kwietniowski, United Kingdom
Blueberry Hill
Dir: Robbe de Hert, Belgium
Cactusland
Dir: Christoph Schrewe;F.Zeller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Celia
Dir: Ann Turner, Australia
Code Gorba
Dir: Stefan Schwietert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Comic Book Confidential
Dir: Ron Mann, Canada
David eller Goliath - En film om verdenspressen in Jerusalem | David or Goliath - A Film About The International Press in J | David oder Goliath-Ein Film über die Weltpresse in Jerusalem
Dir: Anne Wivel, Denmark
Deflatable Man
Dir: Paul Bettell, United Kingdom
Der Mensch mit den modernen Nerven | The Man With Modern Nerves
Dir: Bady Minck, Stefan Stratil, Austria
De schrijver en de dood | The Writer | Der Schriftsteller und der Tod
Dir: Paul Driessen, Netherlands
Desolatesse
Dir: Jörn Staeger;Rasmus Gerlach, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Di dao zhan | Tunnel Warfare | Tunnelkrieg
Dir: Jen Hsu-tung, People's Republic of China
Die Schauspielerin | The Actress
Dir: Siegfried Kühn, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Sonne kommt | The Sun Is Coming
Dir: Georg Maas, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El kalaa | The Citadel | Die Zitadelle
Dir: Mohamed Chouikh, Algeria
El misterio de Eva Peron | The Eva Peron Mystery | Das Leben der Eva Peron
Dir: Tulio Demicheli, Argentina
El vuelo de la paloma | The Dove's Flight | Der Flug der Taube
Dir: Jose Luis Garcia Sanchez, Spain
Fun Down There | Spaß Downtown
Dir: Roger Stigliano, USA
Gekitotsu | Shogun's Shadow | Der Schatten des Shogun
Dir: Yasuo Furuhata, Japan
Gentlemen | Herren
Dir: David Farrindon, United Kingdom
Gruppa tovariscej | A Group Of Comrades | Eine Gruppe Genossen
Dir: Mark Ljachoveckij, UDSSR
Haunted | Besessen
Dir: Webster Lewin, USA
Hearts And Quarks | Herzen und Quarks
Dir: Jane Wagner, USA
Heavy Petting
Dir: Obie Benz, USA
Hei tai yang 731 | Men Behind The Sun | Die Männer hinter der Sonne
Dir: T.F. Mous, Hong Kong
Himmel og helvede | Heaven And Hell | Himmel und Hölle
Dir: Morten Arnfred, Denmark
Igla | The Needle | Die Nadel
Dir: Raschid Nugmanov, UDSSR / Kazakhstan
Imagining October
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom / UDSSR
I'm Gonna Git You, Sucka!
Dir: Keenen Ivory Wayans, USA
Inaugural Display Of The Names Project Quilt
Dir: David Thompson, USA
Interior Decorator From Hell | Der Ausstatter, der aus der Hölle kam
Dir: Sonja Roth, USA
In The Wee Wee Hours | Frühe Morgenstunden
Dir: Izak Ben-Meir, USA
Jean Genet Is Dead | Jean Genet ist tot
Dir: Constantine Giannaris, United Kingdom
Kaerlighed uden stop | Love On The Rails | Liebe auf Schienen
Dir: Hans Kristensen, Denmark
Kaspar
Dir: Monika Wibmer, Austria
Kouftan al-Hob - Caftan d'amour | The Big Mirror | Der große Spiegel
Dir: Moumen Smihi, Morocco / France
Kumimies | The Great Rubberman | Der große Gummimann
Dir: Sauli Rantamäki, Finland
La soule
Dir: Michel Sibra, France
Lei chang xian si shu | The Lives They Left Behind | Der Baum zur Erinnerung auf dem Schlachtfeld
Dir: Wei Lian, People's Republic of China
Le sous-marin a voiles | A Submarine With Sails | U-Boot mit Flügeln
Dir: Quentin van de Velde, Belgium
L'home de neo | The Neon Man | Der Neonmann
Dir: Albert Abril, Spain
Lightning Over Braddock: A Rustbowl Fantasy | Blitze über Braddock
Dir: Tony Buba, USA
Lipotaktis | Deserter | Der Deserteur
Dir: Giorgos Korras;C.Voupouras, Greece
Looking For Langston
Dir: Issac Julien, United Kingdom
Morgan's Cake | Viel Glück für Morgan
Dir: Rick Schmidt, USA
Not Just Any Flower | Nicht irgendeine Blume
Dir: Terry de Roy Gruber, USA
Nouilles | Noodles | Nudeln
Dir: Marilyne Canto, France
Obrazy starého sveta | Pictures Of The Old World | Bilder einer alten Welt
Dir: Dusan Hanak, Czechoslovakia
Odpadnik | Maverick | Der Abtrünnige
Dir: Bozo Sprajc, Yugoslavia
Onde bate o sol | Where The Sun Beats | Unter stechender Sonne
Dir: Joaquim Pinto, Portugal
Play Me Something
Dir: Timothy Neat, United Kingdom
Polizei | Police
Dir: Serif Gören, Turkey
Ponedelnik Sutrin | Monday Morning | Montag Morgen
Dir: Irina Aktasheva;H.Piskov, Bulgaria
Privarzaniat Ballon | The Tied Ballon | Fesselballon
Dir: Binka Jeliazkova, Bulgaria
Prokurorut | District Attorney | Der Staatsanwalt
Dir: Ljubomir Scharlandsiev, Bulgaria
Qi lian shan de hui sheng | The Echo Of Qi Liang Mountain | Das Echo vom Qi Lian Berg
Dir: Zhang Yongshou, People's Republic of China
Qi xiao fu | Painted Faces | Bemalte Gesichter
Dir: Alex Law, Hong Kong
Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
Dir: Bryan Gordon, USA
Resisim | Burning Memory
Dir: Yossi Somer, Israel
Restrisiko oder Die Arroganz der Macht | An Act Of God
Dir: Bertram Verhaag;C. Striegel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Riziko II | Risk II | Risiko II
Dir: Dimitri Barschtschevskij, UDSSR / USA
Romance | Romanze
Dir: Sergio Bianchi, Brazil
Sa gar ett ar | A Year Is Passing | Im Laufe eines Jahres
Dir: Ebbe Gilbe, Gunnar Källström, Sweden
Samak laban tamr hindi | Hurly Burly | Drunter und drüber
Dir: Raafat El Mihi, Egypt
Soltana
Dir: Paul Harather, Austria
Song From An Angel
Dir: David Weissman, USA
The Big Dis | Schwere Schlappe
Dir: Gordon Eriksen;John O'Brian, USA
The Blue Room | Das blaue Zimmer
Dir: Cindy Canejo, USA
The Dream Of A Ridiculous Man | Der Traum eines lächerlichen Menschen
Dir: Armand Saiia, USA
The Final Season | Die letzte Spielzeit
Dir: Mike Tollin, USA
The Last Station
Dir: Martin Renkis, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Ten Count | Ausgezählt
Dir: Alan Madison, USA
The Voyage Of Herkules | Die Reise des Herkules
Dir: David Vaisbord, Canada
The World Is Watching | Die Welt schaut zu
Dir: Peter Raymont, Canada
Tiny & Ruby: Hell Divin' Women
Dir: Greta Schiller;Andrea Weiss, USA
Urinal | Pissoir
Dir: John Greyson, Canada
Was geht mich der Frühling an... | What Do I Care About Spring...
Dir: Heinz Bütler, Switzerland
West Is West
Dir: David Rathod, USA
Xu Mao he tade nüermen | Xu Mao And His Daughters | Xu Mao und seine Töchter
Dir: Li Jun, People's Republic of China
Yuan li zhan zheng de nian dai | Far Removed From War | Vom Krieg entfernte Zeit
Dir: Hu Mei, People's Republic of China
Zumud
Dir: Ayelet Dekel, Israel
Zurückbleiben | Mind The Doors
Dir: Jakob Kirchheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Forum

100 Jahre Adolf Hitler - die letzte Stunde im Führerbunker
Dir: Christoph Schlingensief, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A dokumentator | The Documentator | Der Dokumentator
Dir: Istvan Darday;Györgyi Szalai, Hungary
Akira
Dir: Ohtomo Katsuhiro, Japan
Alexander Trauner:60 Jahre Filmarchitektur | Filmauschnitte und Roundtable Gespräche
Amor America
Dir: Ciro Capellari, Argentina / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A Night In Havana | Dizzy Gillespie In Kuba
Dir: John Holland, USA
Ariel
Dir: Aki Kaurismäki, Finland
A Rosa de Areia | The Desert Rose | Die Sandrose
Dir: Margarida Cordeiro;A.Reis, Portugal
A Rustling Of Leaves | Inside The Philippine Revolution
Dir: Nettie Wild, Canada
Ayahku | The Father | Mein Vater
Dir: Agus Elyas, Indonesia
Bailey House: To Live As Long As You Can | Bailey Haus: Solange leben, wie man kann
Dir: Alain Klarer;Richard Dindo, Switzerland
Ban | House | Das Haus
Dir: Egalag,Chat Gobjitti, Thailand
Banana Shoot
Dir: Tosuke Sato, Japan
Bejalai | Bejalai-To Go On A Journey | Auf die Reise gehen
Dir: Stephen Teo, Malaysia
Biglai ha'milchama hahi | Because Of That War | Wegen dieses Krieges
Dir: Orna Ben-Dor Niv, Israel
Bilder der Welt und Inschrift des Krieges | Pictures Of The World And Inscription Of War
Dir: Harun Farocki, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bis ans Ende...und dann noch weiter | Until The End...And Further On
Dir: Peter Buchka, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Blindman's Ball
Dir: Dore O., Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Book Of Days | Buch der Tage
Dir: Meredith Monk, USA
Boulevards d'Afrique - Bac ou mariage | African Boulevards - Examen Or Marriage | Afrikanische Boulevards - Abi oder Ehe
Dir: Jean Rouch;Tam-Sir Doueb, France
Camp de Thiaroye | The Camp Of Thiaroye | Das Lager von Thiraoye
Dir: Ousmane Sembene;Thierno F.Sow, Senegal
Chilsu oa Mansu | Chilsu And Mansu | Chilsu und Mansu
Dir: Park Kwang-Su, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Coure de gato | Cat's Skin | Katzenhaut
Dir: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, Brazil
Das geheime Labyrinth des Horrors | The Secret Labyrinth Of Horrors
Dir: Friederike Pezold, Austria
Das letzte Band | The Last Tape
Dir: Jean-Claude Kuner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Wasser des Nils wird zu Blut werden
Dir: Frank Behnke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Desembarcos | When Memory Speaks | Es gibt kein Vergessen
Dir: Jeanine Meerapfel, Argentina / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Feuerprobe - Novemberpogrom 1938 | Ordeal By Fire | Die Feuerprobe
Dir: Erwin Leiser, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Kali-Filme
Dir: Wilhelm & Birgit Hein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die verlorenen Schritte? Aber das gibt es nicht | The Lost Steps? But They Don't Exist
Dir: Norbert Jochum, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dni satmenija | Days Of The Eclipse | Tage der Finsternis
Dir: Alexander Sokurow, UDSSR
Filme von Chr.Janetzko und Kl.Telscher
Dir: Ch. Janetzko;Klaus Telscher, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Filme von den Philippinen | Films From The Philippines
Philippines
Filme Von Marcel Broodthaerts
Dir: Marcel Broodthaerts, Belgium
Flüstern & Schreien - Ein Rockreport | Whisper And Outcry - A Rock Report
Dir: Dieter Schumann, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Georgette Meunier
Dir: Tania Stöcklin;C.Rey-Coquais, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gesucht:Monika Ertl | Wanted:Monika Ertl
Dir: Christian Baudissin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gokiburi tachi no tasogare | Twilight Of The Cockroaches | Der Untergang der Küchenschaben
Dir: Hiroaki Yoshida, Japan
Hai zi wang | King Of The Children | Der König der Kinder
Dir: Chen Kaige, People's Republic of China
Historias de lagartos | The Lizards'Tales | Geschichten von Eidechsen
Dir: Juan Carlos Bustamante, Chile
Hotel Terminus - The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie | Hotel Terminus - The Life And Times Of Klaus Barbie | Hotel Terminus - Leben und Zeit des Klaus Barbie
Dir: Marcel Ophüls, USA
Inside Life Outside | Innen Leben Außen
Dir: Sachiko Hamada;Scott Sinkler, USA
Itanong mo sa buwan | Moonchild | Das Mondkind
Dir: Chito Rono, Philippines
Jacoba
Dir: Joram ten Brink, Netherlands
Jenseits von Blau | Beyond the Blue
Dir: Christoph Eichhorn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kafr Qar'a - Israel
Dir: Nurith Aviv, France
Krotki film o milosci | A Short Film About Love | Kurzer Film über die Liebe
Dir: Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland
La boca del lobo
Dir: Francisco J. Lombardi, Peru
L'enfant de l'hiver | Winter Child | Das Winterkind
Dir: Olivier Assayas, France
Les Ministeres de l'Art | The Ministeries of Art | Die Ministerien der Kunst
Dir: Philippe Garrel, France
Let's Get Lost
Dir: Bruce Weber, USA
Lodz Ghetto
Dir: Alan Adelson;Kathryn Taverna, USA
Maicol
Dir: Mario Brenta, Italy
Malenkaja Wera | Little Vera | Die kleine Vera
Dir: Wassilij Pitschul, UDSSR
Man no run
Dir: Claire Denis, France
Maria
Dir: Alexander Sokurow, UDSSR
Miss Mend (Teil 1)
Dir: Boris Barnet,Fedor Ozep, UDSSR
My Name Is Bertolt Brecht-Exil in den USA
Dir: Norb. Bunge,Chr.Fischer-Defoy, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Naga Bonar
Dir: M.T. Risyaf, Indonesia
New Chinese Cinema | Neues chinesisches Kino
Dir: Tony Rayns, United Kingdom / People's Republic of China
Nordlicht | North Light
Dir: Rüdiger Neumann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Odinokij golos tschelowjeka | The Lonely Voice of Man | Die einsame Stimme des Menschen
Dir: Alexander Sokurow, UDSSR
Os inconfidentes | The Infidel | Die Treulosen
Dir: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, Brazil
Ostrowa (Kchsiner) | Islands | Inseln
Dir: Ruben Geworkjanz, UDSSR
Partscheta ljubow | Fragmented Love | Fragmente der Liebe
Dir: Iwan Tcherkelow, Bulgaria
Pasolini Programm I
Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy / France
Pasolini Programm II
Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy
Peesua lae dokmai | Butterflies and Flowers | Schmetterlinge und Blumen
Dir: Yuthana Mukdasanit, Thailand
Reisen ins Landesinnere | Journeys into the Interior
Dir: Matthias von Gunten, Switzerland
Rembrandt Laughing | Rembrandt lacht
Dir: Jon Jost, USA
Rok | Rock
Dir: Alexej Utschitelj, UDSSR
Roro Mendut
Dir: Ami Priyono, Indonesia
Sama (la trace) | The Trace | Die Spur
Dir: Nejia Ben Mabrouk, Tunisia / Belgium
Seoul Jesu | Jesus Christ in Seoul | Jesus Christus in Seoul
Dir: Son U Wan,Chang Son-U, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Shuttlecock | Federball
Dir: Jerry Barrish, USA
Später Sommer | Late Summer
Dir: Christoph Schrewe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sturzflug | Nosedive
Dir: Thorsten Näter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Kitchen 1
USA
The Kitchen 2
USA
Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser | Thelonious Monk pur
Dir: Charlotte Zwerin, USA
Topio stin omichli | Landscape In The Mist | Landschaft im Nebel
Dir: Theo Angelopoulos, Greece
Tschadari & Buz Kaschi | Chadari & Buz Kachi
Dir: Elke Jonigkeit, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Un petit monastere en Toscane | A Little Monastery in Tuscany | Ein kleines Kloster in der Toscana
Dir: Otar Iosseliani, France
Videobänder der Korean.Studentenbewegung | Videotapes of the Korean Student Movement
Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Videos aus den Philippinen
Philippines
Vienna Is Different: 50 Years After The Anschluß | Wien ist anders: 50 Jahre nach dem Anschluß
Dir: Susan Korda;David Leitner, USA
Voices From The Attic | Stimmen vom Dachboden
Dir: Debbie Goodstein, USA
Winter ade | Farewell Winter
Dir: Helke Misselwitz, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Zan Boko
Dir: Gaston Kabore, Burkina

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

ABC
Dir: Alexandra Schatz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Barney's Christmas Surprise | Barneys Weihnachtsüberraschung
Dir: Reg Lodge, United Kingdom
De kast | A Little Nightmusic | Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Dir: Maarten Koopman, Netherlands
Devil's Hill
Dir: Esben Storm, Australia
Die große Reise der alten Schildkröte | The Turtle's Long Journey
Dir: Barbara Eckhold, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
En hundsaga | A Dog's Tale | Ein Hundemärchen
Dir: Jaromir Wesely, Sweden
En sabana grande siempre es de dia | Street Kids | Straßenkinder
Dir: Manuel de Pedro, Venezuela
Fuglekongen | The Bird King | Vogelkönig
Dir: Knut Andersen, Norway
Guldregn | Shower Of Gold | Goldregen
Dir: Soren Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark
Juliana
Dir: Fernando Espinoza;A.Legaspi, Peru
Kai aus der Kiste | Kai In The Box
Dir: Günter Meyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Kai für Kiste gesucht! | Wanted: Kai For The Box!
Dir: Günter Meyer, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Kajsa kavat | Brenda Brave | Polly hilft der Großmutter
Dir: Daniel Bergman, Sweden
Kelid | The Key | Der Schlüssel
Dir: Ebrahim Foroozesh, Iran
Krtek filmová hvezda | The Mole As A Filmstar | Der Maulwurf als Filmstar
Dir: Zdenek Miler, Czechoslovakia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kukolka | The Doll | Die Puppe
Dir: Isaak Friedberg, UDSSR
Lilla syster kanin | Little Sister's Rabbit | Kleine Kaninchenschwester
Dir: Eva Eriksson,Jan Gustavsson, Sweden
Mijn vader woont in Rio | My Father Lives In Rio | Mein Vater wohnt in Rio
Dir: Ben Sombogaart, Netherlands
Moj dom na zelionych cholmach | My House On The Green Hills | Mein Haus auf grünen Hügeln
Dir: Assja Suleyeva, UDSSR
Mysí kociciny | A Game Of Cat And Mouse | Katz- und Mausspiel
Dir: Ludvik Kadlecek, Czechoslovakia
Nefnukej, veverko! | Dear Squirrel, Don't Snivel! | Heul' nicht, Eichhörnchen!
Dir: Vera Plivová-Simková, Czechoslovakia
Peep And The Big Wide World | Piep und die große weite Welt
Dir: Kai Pindal, Canada
Správná trefa | A Good Shot | Der Glückstreffer
Dir: Rudolf Ruzicka, Czechoslovakia
Suncokreti | Sunflowers | Sonnenblumen
Dir: Jovan Rancic, Yugoslavia
Tag till himlen | Train To Heaven | Zug in den Himmel
Dir: Torgny Anderberg, Sweden
The Dingles | Die Dingles
Dir: Les Drew, Canada
Vlakari | The Travelling Pupils | Die Fahrschüler
Dir: Juraj Lihosit, Czechoslovakia

Retrospective

14 Juillet
Dir: Rene Clair, France
A Girl Must Live | Ein Mädchen muß leben
Dir: Carol Reed, United Kingdom
Asphalt
Dir: Joe May, Germany (through 1945)
Aufruhr in Damaskus
Dir: Gustav Ucicky, Germany (through 1945)
Barbed Wire | Stacheldraht
Dir: Rowland V. Lee, USA
Bel Ami
Dir: Willi Forst, Germany (through 1945)
Boefje
Dir: Detlef Sierck, Netherlands
Bomben auf Monte Carlo
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Bonaparte et la Revolution
Dir: Abel Gance, France
Borba prodolschajetsa | Der Kampf geht weiter
Dir: Wassili Schurawljow, UDSSR
British Movietone vom 7.9.1939
United Kingdom
Cheer Boys Cheer | Prost, Jungs, Prost!
Dir: Walter Forde, United Kingdom
Crisis
Dir: verschiedene Regisseure, USA
Dance, Girl, Dance
Dir: Dorothy Arzner, USA
Danton
Dir: Dimitri Buchowetzki, Germany (through 1945)
Das Cabinet des Dr.Caligari
Dir: Robert Wiene, Germany (through 1945)
Der blaue Engel
Dir: Josef von Sternberg, Germany (through 1945)
Der Gouverneur
Dir: Viktor Tourjansky, Germany (through 1945)
Der Kongress tanzt
Dir: Eric Charell, Germany (through 1945)
Der Mann, der seinen Mörder sucht
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Der Westwall
Dir: Fritz Hippler, Germany (through 1945)
Deutsche Kulturfilme
Germany (through 1945)
Die Drei von der Tankstelle
Dir: Wilhelm Thiele, Germany (through 1945)
Die Prinzessin und der Geiger
Dir: Graham Cutts, United Kingdom / Germany (through 1945)
Die Reise nach Tilsit
Dir: Veit Harlan, Germany (through 1945)
Die wunderbare Lüge der Nina Petrowna
Dir: Hanns Schwarz, Germany (through 1945)
Do It Now
United Kingdom
Dora Nelson
Dir: Mario Soldati, Italy
Drei Unteroffiziere
Dir: Werner Hochbaum, Germany (through 1945)
Dr.Mabuse, der Spieler (Teil 1)
Dir: Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Dr.Mabuse, der Spieler (Teil 2)
Dir: Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Ein Walzertraum
Dir: Ludwig Berger, Germany (through 1945)
Faust
Dir: F.W. Murnau, Germany (through 1945)
Fire Over England
Dir: William K. Howard, United Kingdom
First Days
Dir: Jackson/Jennings/Watt, United Kingdom
Four Feathers | Vier Federn
Dir: Zoltan Korda, United Kingdom
F.P.1 antwortet nicht
Dir: Karl Hartl, Germany (through 1945)
Fric Frac
Dir: Maurice Lehmann, France
Goodbye, Mr.Chips | Lebwohl, Mr.Chips
Dir: Sam Wood, United Kingdom
Heimkehr
Dir: Joe May, Germany (through 1945)
Hotel Imperial | Hotel Stadt Lemberg
Dir: Mauritz Stiller, USA
Hotel Sacher
Dir: Erich Engel, Germany (through 1945)
Ich bei Tag und Du bei Nacht
Dir: Ludwig Berger, Germany (through 1945)
Ich und die Kaiserin
Dir: Friedrich Hollaender, Germany (through 1945)
Illusion in Moll
Dir: Rudolf Jugert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ispanja | Spanien
Dir: Roman Karmen,Esther Schub, UDSSR
Jamaica Inn | Riff-Piraten
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock, United Kingdom
Johannisfeuer
Dir: Arthur Maria Rabenalt, Germany (through 1945)
Két lány az utcán | Zwei Mädchen auf der Straße
Dir: Endre Tóth, Hungary
Kinder, Mütter und ein General
Dir: Laszlo Benedek, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kitty und die Weltkonferenz
Dir: Helmut Käutner, Germany (through 1945)
Kriegsbeginn in der Wochenschau
La Marseillaise
Dir: Jean Renoir, France
La nuit de Varennes | Die Flucht nach Varennes
Dir: Ettore Scola, France
La regle du jeu | Die Spielregel
Dir: Jean Renoir, France
Le déserteur | Der Deserteur
Dir: Leonide Moguy, France
Le Diable Boiteux | Der hinkende Teufel
Dir: Sacha Guitry, France
Le jour se lève | Der Tag bricht an
Dir: Marcel Carnè, France
Les Chouans
Dir: Henri Calef, France
Les deux orphelines | Orphans Of The Storm | Zwei Waisen im Sturm
Dir: David Wark Griffith, USA
Liliom
Dir: Fritz Lang, France
Love On The Wing
Dir: Norman McLaren, United Kingdom
Madame Dubarry
Dir: Ernst Lubitsch, Germany (through 1945)
Manon Lescaut
Dir: Arthur Robinson, Germany (through 1945)
Med livet som insats | Unter Einsatz des Lebens
Dir: Alf Sjöberg, Sweden
Menaces | Bedrohung
Dir: Edmond T.Gréville, France
Metropolis
Dir: Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
MFI 754/MFI 812 | Wochenschau aus Ungarn
Hungary
Michael
Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer, Germany (through 1945)
Nachts auf den Straßen
Dir: Rudolf Jugert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Pathe Journal vom 6.9.1939
France
Pietro, der Korsar
Dir: Arthur Robinson, Germany (through 1945)
Q Planes | Testflug QE 97
Dir: Tim Whealan, United Kingdom
Quick
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Sans lendemain | Ohne ein Morgen
Dir: Max Ophüls, France
Semja Oppengejm | Familie Oppenheim
Dir: Grigori Roschal, UDSSR
Spare Time
Dir: Humphrey Jennings, United Kingdom
Stschors
Dir: Alexander Dowshenko, UDSSR
The Lion Has Wings | Der Löwe hat Flügel
Dir: Michael Powell u.a., United Kingdom
The Spy In Black | Der Spion in schwarz
Dir: Michael Powell, United Kingdom
They Knew What They Wanted
Dir: Garson Kanin, USA
Ufa Tonwoche 440 vom 9.2.1939
Germany (through 1945)
Ufa Tonwoche 468 vom 23.8.1939
Germany (through 1945)
Ufa Tonwoche 469 vom 30.8.1939
Germany (through 1945)
Ufa Tonwoche vom 7.9.1939
Germany (through 1945)
Utschitel | Der Lehrer
Dir: Sergei Gerassimow, UDSSR
Varieté | Variete
Dir: Ewald André Dupont, Germany (through 1945)
Vessel Of Wrath
Dir: Erich Pommer, United Kingdom
Voruntersuchung
Dir: Robert Siodmak, Germany (through 1945)
Wachtmeister Studer
Dir: Leopold Lindtberg, Switzerland
War Library Items 1,2,3
United Kingdom
W Ljudjach | Unter den Menschen
Dir: Mark Donskoi, UDSSR
Wyborgskaja storona | Die Wyborger Seite
Dir: Greg. Kosinzew,Leonid Trauberg, UDSSR
Zwei blaue Jungen
Dir: Alwin Neuß, Germany (through 1945)

New German Films

American Beauty Ltd.
Dir: Dieter Marcello, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ballhaus Barmbek | Let's Kiss And Say Good-Bye
Dir: Christel Buschmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Brennende Betten | Burning Beds
Dir: Pia Frankenberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Fluch | The Curse
Dir: Ralf Huettner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Kuss des Tigers | The Kiss Of The Tiger
Dir: Petra Haffter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Philosoph | The Philosopher
Dir: Rudolf Thome, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Sommer des Falken | The Summer Of The Falcon
Dir: Arend Agthe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Jungfrauenmaschine | Virgin Machine
Dir: Monika Treut, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die weißen Zwerge | The White Dwarves
Dir: Dirk Schäfer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Erebos
Dir: Nicos Ligouris, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fifty Fifty
Dir: Peter Timm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hare To Ke - Das Besondere und der Alltag | Hare To Ke - The Ordinary And The Extraordinary
Dir: Regina Ulwer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Herbstmilch | Autumn Milk
Dir: Joseph Vilsmaier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Himmelsheim
Dir: Manfred Stelzer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kopffeuer | Heads On Fire
Dir: Erwin Michelberger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Land der Väter, Land der Söhne | Land Of The Fathers, Land Of The Sons
Dir: Nico Hofmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Manöver | Manoeuvres
Dir: Helma Sanders-Brahms, France / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Martha Jellneck
Dir: Kai Wessel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ödipussi
Dir: Vicco von Bülow (Loriot), Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
RobbyKallePaul
Dir: Dani Levy, Switzerland / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schlachtenbummel | Battlefield Tour
Dir: Thomas Frickel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Singles
Dir: Ecki Ziedrich, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tiger, Löwe, Panther | Tiger, Lion, Panther
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vatanyolu - Die Heimreise | Vatanyolu - The Journey Home
Dir: Enis Günay, Rasim Konyar, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wallers letzter Gang | Wallers Last Trip
Dir: Christian Wagner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)