Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1988

Competition

Ägget | Perception | Perzeption
Dir: Daniel Bergman, Sweden
Arabeski na temu pirosmani | Arabesques On Pirosmani | Arabesken zum Thema Pirosmani
Dir: Sergej Paradshanov, UDSSR
Av zamani | Hunting Time | Jagdzeit
Dir: Erden Kiral, Turkey
Broadcast News | Nachrichtenfieber
Dir: Jame L.Brooks, USA
Chausseestraße 126
Dir: Volker Steinkopff, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Copie Film | Copy Film | Kopie Film
Dir: Pascal Rémy, France
Der letzte Raucher | The Last Smoker
Dir: Jürgen Podzkiewitz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Deux pas de deux
Dir: Klaus Naumann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Einer trage des anderen Last... | Bear Ye One Another's Burdens...
Dir: Lothar Warneke, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Einsatz aus besonderem Anlaß | Special Police Assignment
Dir: Joachim Kreck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ground Zero
Dir: Michael Pattinson, Australia
Hong gaoliang | Red Sorghum | Rotes Kornfeld
Dir: Zhang Yimou, People's Republic of China
Hudodelci | The Felons | Die Übeltäter
Dir: Franci Slak, Yugoslavia
Jane B. par Agnes V.
Dir: Agnés Varda, France
Jarrapellejos
Dir: Antonio Giménez-Rico, Spain
Komissar | The Commissar | Die Kommissarin
Dir: Aleksandr Askoldov, UDSSR
Kung Fu Master
Dir: Agnés Varda, France
La deuda interna | The Dept | Die Schuld
Dir: Miguel Pereira, United Kingdom / Argentina
Laska na prvni pohled | Love At First Sight | Liebe auf den ersten Blick
Dir: Pavel Koutsky, Czechoslovakia
Les possedes | The Possessed | Die Dämonen
Dir: Andrzej Wajda, France
Life Classes | Lebensbilder
Dir: William D.MacGillivray, Canada
Matka Krolow | Mother Krol An Her Sons | Mutter Krol und ihre Söhne
Dir: Janusz Zaorski, Poland
Moonstruck | Mondsüchtig
Dir: Norman Jewison, USA
Nachts | At Night
Dir: Maris Pfeiffer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Oblast | The Power | Die Macht
Dir: Zdravko Barisic, Yugoslavia
Phera | The Return | Die Rückkehr
Dir: Buddhadeb Dasgupta, India
Presence feminine
Dir: Eric Rochant, France
Red's Dream
Dir: John Lasseter, USA
Rige | Stripes | Streifen
Dir: Constantinos Kapakas, Greece
Tetovált falak | Tattowed Walls | Tätowierte Wände
Dir: László Sántha, Hungary
Theofilos
Dir: Lakis Papastathis, Greece
Tocade | Fimmel
Dir: Michel Murray, Canada
Unusual Ground Floor Conversion | Parterrewohnung - Eine ungewöhnliche Umgestaltung
Dir: Mark Herman, United Kingdom
Walker
Dir: Alex Cox, USA
Wohin? | Where To Go?
Dir: Herbert Achternbusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Xuan mei ji | Beauty Contest | Die Schönste
Dir: Wang Shuchen, People's Republic of China
Yasemin
Dir: Hark Bohm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Competition (out of competition)

Alice / Neco z alenky
Dir: Jan Svankmajer, Switzerland
Asino scast'e - Istorija Asi Kljacinoj,kotoraja ljubila,.... | Asja's Happiness | Asjas Glück ...da ne vysla zamuz
Dir: And. Michalkov-Kontschalovskij, UDSSR
Bol'se sveta! | More Light! | Mehr Licht!
Dir: Marina Babak, UDSSR
Chuck Berry: Hail!Hail! Rock'n'Roll!
Dir: Taylor Hackford, USA
Cry Freedom | Schrei nach Freiheit
Dir: Richard Attenborough, United Kingdom
Empire Of The Sun | Das Reich der Sonne
Dir: Steven Spielberg, USA
Linie 1 | Line 1
Dir: Reinhard Hauff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Little Dorrit - 1.:Nobody's Fault; 2.:Little Dorrit's Story
Dir: Christine Edzard, United Kingdom
Nuts | Durchgedreht
Dir: Martin Ritt, USA
Powaqqatsi
Dir: Godfrey Reggio, USA
September
Dir: Woody Allen, USA

Panorama

103 dienos | 103 Tage
Dir: Aleksandras Digimas, UDSSR / Lithuania
120 decibels | 120 Decibels | 120 Dezibel
Dir: Vassilis Vafeas, Greece
235.000.000 | 235 Million | 235 Millionen
Dir: Uldis Brauns, UDSSR / Latvia
50 Years Of Action
Dir: Douglass M.Stewart Jr., USA
A Bitter Message Of Hopeless Grief | Eine bittere Botschaft hoffnungsloser Trauer
Dir: Jonathan Reiss, USA
Adrian und die Römer
Dir: Klaus Bueb,Thomas Mauch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Aids And The Arts
Dir: Lee Koromvokis, USA
Aizliegta zona | Forbidden Zone | Verbotene Zone
Dir: Herz Frank, UDSSR / Latvia
Alfalfa
Dir: Richard Kwietniowski, United Kingdom
Alm (Animal-Animation)
Dir: Lisi Frischengruber, Austria
Am Ziel | At The Destination
Dir: Gerald Distl, Austria
Anita - Tänze des Lasters | Anita - Dances Of Vice
Dir: Rosa von Praunheim, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Attention bandits
Dir: Claude Lelouch, France
Augstaka tiesa | The Last Judgement | Das jüngste Gericht
Dir: Herz Frank, UDSSR / Latvia
Australian Dream
Dir: Jacki McKimmie, Australia
A Winter Tan | Winterbräune
Dir: Burroughs,Clark,Frizzell u.a., Canada
Baba-it | At Home | Bei uns zu Hause
Dir: Jonathan Sagalle, Israel
Back To Fucking Cambridge
Dir: Otto Muehl, T.Panoutsopoulos, Austria
Black Menu
Dir: Megan Daniels, USA
Blues, Black & White
Dir: Markus Imboden, Switzerland
Body
Dir: Roland Schütz, Austria
Bonnland
Dir: Helge Cramer, Claus Bertling, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bony a klid | Big Money | Das große Geld
Dir: Vit Olmer, Czechoslovakia
Brev fran Sverige | Letters From Sweden | Briefe aus Schweden
Dir: Jörn Donner, Finland
Brise-Glace | Ice-Breaker | Eisbrecher
Dir: J. Rouch,Titte Törnroth,R.Ruiz, France
Burke And Wills
Dir: Graeme Clifford, Australia
Cane Toads
Dir: Mark Lewis, Australia
Caramba
Dir: Philippe Découflé, France
Cine-journal Riga | Riga Newsreel | Riga Wochenschauen
Dir: Edouard Tissé, UDSSR / Latvia
Cinema Cinemas
Dir: Claude Ventura, France
Coup de boule
Dir: Romuald Karmakar, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dainorai | The Singers | Die Sänger
Dir: Henrikas Sablevicius, UDSSR / Lithuania
De lyckliga ingenjörerna | Approaching Zero 000 | Die glücklichen Ingeneure
Dir: Stefania Lopez-Svenstedt, Sweden
Der Akt | The Act
Dir: Monika Wibmer, Austria
Der Hilfsengel | The Temporary Angel
Dir: Ruben & Til Dellers, Switzerland
Die Alleinseglerin | The Solo Sailor
Dir: Herrmann Zschoche, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Basis des Make-up
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Gefühle der Augen | The Sensations Of The Eyes
Dir: Silke Grossmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Musikerinnen
Dir: Mara Mattuschka,H.W. Poschauko, Austria
Die Russen kommmen | The Russians Are Coming
Dir: Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Verlockung | The Temptation
Dir: Dieter Berner, Austria
Die Wiese der Sachen
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Doxobus
Dir: Fotos Lambrinos, Greece
Dream City
Dir: Steven Siegel, USA
Dzimta zeme | Auf heimatlichem Boden
Dir: N. Karmazinski, A.Jevskovskis, UDSSR / Latvia
Edgara Kaulina pedejie svetki | Edgar Kaulin's Lats Birthday | Edgar Kaulins letzter Geburtstag
Dir: Herz Frank, UDSSR / Latvia
Eine Bewegung der Zeit | A Motion Of Time
Dir: Michael Kreihsl, Austria
EKF ringvaade nr.120 (Osmussaar) | Film Journal No. 120 (The Island Of Osmus) | Rundschau Nr. 120 (Die Insel Osmus)
Dir: Konstantin Märska, UDSSR / Estonia
El vent de l'Illa | The Wind Of The Isle | Der Wind der Insel
Dir: Gerardo Gormezano, Spain
Emma's War
Dir: Clytie Jessop, Australia
En el hombre del hijo | In The Name Of the Son | Im Namen des Sohnes
Dir: Jorge Polaco, Argentina
Es hat mich sehr gefreut
Dir: Mara Mattuschka, Austria
Feathers
Dir: John Ruane, Australia
Fingered | Gefingert
Dir: Richard Kern, USA
Fran
Dir: Glenda Hambly, Australia
Geld | Money
Dir: Sabine Groschup, Austria
Guachoabel
Dir: Victor A.González, Argentina
Hairspray
Dir: John Waters, USA
Haiti:Dreams Of Democracy
Dir: Jonathan Demme,Jo Menell, USA
Hello Actors Studio
Dir: Annie Tresgot, France
Henri Storck: ooggetuige | Henri Stock: Eyewitness | Henri Stock: Augenzeuge
Dir: Robbe de Hert, Belgium
Hersenschimmen | Mind Shadows | Hirngespinste
Dir: Heddy Honigmann, Netherlands
Hotel Acapulco
Dir: Jochen Kuhn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hótreál | Damn Real | Totrealistisch
Dir: Ildikó Szabó, Hungary
Hoxsey: Quacks Who Cure Cancer? | Hoxsey: Können Quacksalber Krebs kurieren?
Dir: Ken Ausubel, USA
Il grande blek | The Great Blek | Der große Blek
Dir: Giuseppe Piccioni, Italy
Ilja Isaakowich i Margarita Prokofjevna | Elia Isaakovitsch und Margarita Prokofjevna
Dir: Ivan Dychovitschnyj, UDSSR
Imagine
Dir: Zbigniew Rybczynski, USA
Im Grunde sind wir Kämpfer
Dir: Michael Aue, Peter Sieglar, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Infermental 7 - Buffalo, NY Edition
Dir: Vera Bódy,C.Hill,P.Weibel u.a., Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Inheritance | Ein Erbe
Dir: Bill Donovan, USA
In The Land Of The Owl Turds | Im Land der Eulenscheiße
Dir: Harrod Blank, USA
Is-slottet | The Ice-Palace | Der Eispalast
Dir: Per Blom, Norway
Jaanipäev | The Feast Of St John | Das Johannisfest
Dir: Andres Sööt, UDSSR / Estonia
Kaiserschnitt
Dir: Mara Mattuschka, Austria
Kein Ort für Sirenen | No Place For Sirens
Dir: Angi Welz-Rommel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ken Death Gets Out Of Jail | Ken Death kommt aus dem Gefängnis
Dir: Gus van Sant, USA
Kihnu mees | The Men Of Kishnou Island | Die Männer von der Insel Kihnu
Dir: Mark Soosaar, UDSSR / Estonia
Kolhos "Uus Elu" | The "New Life" Kolkhos | Die Kolchose "Neues Leben"
Dir: Newsreel Tallinn, UDSSR / Estonia
Künnimehe väsimus | The Ploughman's Fatigue | Die Ermüdung des Ackermanns
Dir: Jüri Müür, Enn Säde, UDSSR / Estonia
Küss die Hand, Österreich (Manfred Deix und seine Bilder) | Good Night, Austria (Manfred Deix And His Cartoons)
Dir: Peter Hajek, Austria
Laisvés kaina | Der Preis der Freiheit
Dir: Linas Lazenas, UDSSR / Lithuania
L'amoureuse | Women In Love | Die Verliebte
Dir: Jacques Doillon, France
L'amour selon Jeanne | Love According To Jeanne | Jeannes Vorstellungen von der Liebe
Dir: Valérie Deschênes, France
Landlord Blues
Dir: Jacob Burckhardt, USA
Lebensausschnitte | Out-Takes Of Life
Dir: Anja Rechenbach, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Leelo | The Echo | Der Widerhall
Dir: Jüri Müür, UDSSR / Estonia
Legacy Of The Hollywood Blacklist | Das Erbe von Hollywoods schwarzer Liste
Dir: Judy Chaikin, USA
Les miserables
Dir: Mara Mattuschka, Austria
Less Than Zero
Dir: Marek Kanievska, USA
L'île sur la grande riviere | Island In The River | Insel im großen Fluß
Dir: Eric Trotta, France
"Lituanikos" sparnai | The Wings Of "Lithuania" | Die Flügel des "Lithuania"
Dir: Robertas Verba, UDSSR / Lithuania
Lomi | Fishing | Fischfang
Dir: Aivars Freimanis, UDSSR / Latvia
Mano draugi | My Friends | Meine Freunde
Dir: Viktoras Starosas, UDSSR / Lithuania
Marathon | The Marathon | Der Marathon
Dir: Andres Sööt, UDSSR / Estonia
Mein Kampf
Dir: Mara Mattuschka, Austria
Mekleju virieti | Wanted: A Man | Ein Mann wird gesucht
Dir: Ivars Seleckis, UDSSR / Latvia
Mendrol
Dir: Francois Bruel, France
Missile
Dir: Frederick Wiseman, USA
Mitut värvi haldjad (Put' bumaznogo zmeja) | Multicolored Fairies (The Path Of The Paper Streamer) | Mehrfarbige Feen (Der Weg der Papierschlange)
Dir: Peeter Simm, UDSSR / Estonia
Monkey Grip
Dir: Ken Cameron, Australia
Mums nebaisus jokie priesai | We Fear No Enemy | Wir fürchten unf vor keinem Feind
Dir: Edmundas Zubavicius, UDSSR / Lithuania
Muzs (Sled dusi) | A Life (The Trace Of The Soul) | Ein Leben (Die Spur der Seele)
Dir: Herz Frank, Latvia / UDSSR
My First Wife
Dir: Alex Cox, Australia
Nice Coloured Girls
Dir: Tracey Moffatt, Australia
Noch leb' ich ja | I'm Still Alive
Dir: Michael Aue, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Normalsatz
Dir: Heinz Emigholz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
No Sense Of Crime | Kein Gefühl für Schuld
Dir: Julie Jacobs, USA
O paradissos anigi me antiklidi | Red Ants | Die roten Ameisen
Dir: Vassilis Buduris, Greece
Ostia
Dir: Julian Cole, United Kingdom
Paradise Bar
Dir: Christian von Tippelskirch, USA
Pareizas cels | Der rechte Weg
Dir: N. Karmazinski,A.Jevskovkis, UDSSR / Latvia
Paskutiné vienkiemio vasara | Last Summer On The Farm | Der letzte Sommer auf dem Vorwerk
Dir: Robertas Verba, UDSSR / Lithuania
Pirates ni yoroshiku | Regards To Pirates | Schöne Grüße von Piraten
Dir: Koicho Goto, Japan
Plotina | The Dam | Der Staudamm
Dir: Vladimir Kusnetzov, UDSSR
Post scriptum senam filmui | Postscript To An Old Film | Post scriptum zu einem alten Film
Dir: R.Silinis, Viktoras Starosas, UDSSR / Lithuania
Rachel River
Dir: Sandy Smolan, USA
Randas | The Scar | Die Schramme
Dir: Rimtautas Silinis, UDSSR / Lithuania
Rännak Läbi Setumaa | A Stroll Throught The Setu Countryside | Eine Wanderung durch das Land Setu
Dir: Johannes Pääsuke, UDSSR / Estonia
Reefer And The Model | Reefer und das Mädchen
Dir: Joe Comerford, Ireland
Retro
Dir: Peter Callas, Australia
Rights And Reactions: Lesbian & Gay Rights On Trial
Dir: Phil Zwickler, Jane Lippman, USA
Risk | Risiko
Dir: Dmitrij Barschtschevskij, UDSSR
Ruhnu saar | Die Insel Ruhnu
Dir: Theodor Luts, Estonia / UDSSR
Sand
Dir: Susi Praglowski, Austria
Sergejs Eizensteins.Post scriptum | Sergej Eisenstein.Post Scriptum
Dir: Ansis Epners, UDSSR / Latvia
Sergejs Eizensteins.Prieksvard | Sergej Eisenstein.Vorwort
Dir: Ansis Epners, UDSSR / Latvia
Shadows Of The Peacock | Der Schatten des Pfaus
Dir: Phillip Noyce, Australia
Sign O' The Times
Dir: Prince, USA
Silver City
Dir: Sophia Turkiewicz, Australia
Simtameciu godos | Centenarians Look Back | Hundertjährige Gedanken
Dir: Robertas Verba, UDSSR / Lithuania
Soigne ta droite | Keep Your Right Up | Schütze deine Rechte
Dir: Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland / France
Steps
Dir: Zbigniew Rybczynski, USA
Stiller, Garbo & Jag | Stiller, Garbo And Me | Stiller, Garbo und ich
Dir: Claes Olsson, Alvaro Pardo, Finland
Still Life / Dialogue
Dir: Bettina Marks, USA
Stradnieks | The Worker | Ein Arbeiter
Dir: Uldis Brauns, UDSSR / Latvia
Strelnieku zvaigznajs | Under the Sign Of Sagittarius | Das Sternbild des Schützen
Dir: Juris Podnieks, UDSSR / Latvia
Svajos ir likimai | Dreams And Destiny | Träume und Schicksale
Dir: Viktoras Starosas, UDSSR / Lithuania
Talking To Strangers
Dir: Rob Tregenza, USA
Tasse Kaffee komplett
Dir: Matthias Müller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tel Aviv-Berlin
Dir: Tzipi Tropé, Israel
Terirem
Dir: Apostolos C.Doxiadis, Greece
Testamento Memori VVI
Dir: Michael Brynntrup, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Testigo azul | Blue Witness | Halluzination
Dir: Francisco Rodriguez, Spain
Testing The Limits:NYC
Dir: Testing The Limits Collectiv, USA
The Black Dog | Der schwarze Hund
Dir: Alison De Vere, United Kingdom
The Critical Years | Die kritischen Jahre
Dir: Gerald L'Ecuyer, Canada
The Doctor Has Aids/Aids Drug Testing/Aids in The Workplace
Dir: Lee Koromvokis, USA
The Empty Beach
Dir: Chris Thomson, Australia
The Fringe Dwellers
Dir: Bruce Beresford, Australia
The Naked Cell | Die nackte Zelle
Dir: John Crome, United Kingdom
The Short & Curlies
Dir: Mike Leigh, United Kingdom
The Surfer
Dir: Frank Shields, Australia
Thomas hat kein Aids | Thoms Doesn't Have Aids
Dir: Claudia Fink, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Transients | Durchreisende
Dir: Juan Valdivia, USA
Traps
Dir: John Hughes, Australia
True Crime No Fiction
Dir: Mark James, United Kingdom
TV Buster
Dir: Anita Assal, John Hudson, France
Uhepuulotsik | The Log Canoe | Der Einbaum
Dir: Mark Soosaar, UDSSR / Estonia
Uma pedra no bolso | Tall Stories | Der Morgen des Misstrauens
Dir: Joaquim Pinto, Portugal
Unfinished Business
Dir: Bob Ellis, Australia
Urge
Dir: Billy Lux, USA
Uzuoveja | Traces In The Wind | Spur im Wind
Dir: Edmundas Zubavicius, UDSSR / Lithuania
Vai vegli but jaunam? | Is It Easy To Be Young? | Ist es leicht, jung zu sein?
Dir: Juris Podnieks, UDSSR / Latvia
Vakara dziesmas | Evening Songs | Abendlieder
Dir: Andris Slapins, UDSSR / Latvia
Vakaro barikados | Night Barricades | Nächtliche Barrikaden
Dir: Edmundas Zubavicius, UDSSR / Lithuania
Väljak | Der Platz
Dir: Leo Ilves, UDSSR
Varamu? | Treasure Island? | Eine Schatzinsel?
Dir: Peter Tooming, UDSSR / Estonia
Vecaks par 10 minutem | Ten Minutes Older | Zehn Minuten älter
Dir: Herz Frank, UDSSR / Latvia
Vec vidjeno | Reflections | Deja vu
Dir: Goran Markovic, Yugoslavia
Vel Sizifs akmeni | The Stone Of Sisyphus | Der Stein des Sisyphus
Dir: Juris Podnieks, UDSSR / Latvia
Verbieten verboten | Forbidden To Forbid
Dir: Lothar Lambert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Verfilmt | Filmed
Dir: Steffen Ulbrich, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Verkiu ir dainuoju | Tears And Songs | Ich weine und ich singe
Dir: Edmundas Zubavicius, UDSSR / Lithuania
Vincas Svirskis
Dir: Robertas Verba, UDSSR / Lithuania
Vorrang | Right Of Way
Dir: James Clay, Austria
Wall Street
Dir: Oliver Stone, USA
We Of The Never Never
Dir: Igor Auzins, Australia
Widerstand am Strom: Hainburg - der österreichische Weg
Dir: Roberto A.Epple, Switzerland
With Love To The Person Next To Me
Dir: Brian McKenzie, Australia
Yenethlia poli | Birthday Town | Stadtgeburtstag
Dir: Takis Papayannidis, Greece

Forum

0567 - Appunti per un documentario su pozzuoli
Dir: Giuseppe M.Gaudino, Italy
9 Uhr ab Wien Westbahnhof
Dir: Architektengruppe 'Die Spur', Austria
Ajantrik
Dir: Ritwik Ghatak, India
All My Life
Dir: Bruce Baillie, USA
Amma Ariyan | Bericht für meine Mutter
Dir: John Abraham, India
Antarctica-Project
Dir: Axel Engstfeld, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Auf der Suche nach der verlorenen Zeit | In Remembrance Of Things Past - The Exile And Death Of A.T. | Andrej Tarkowskijs Exil und Tod
Dir: Ebbo Demant, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Bantsuma - Bando Tsumasaburo no shogai | Bantsuma - Das Leben des Bando Tsumasaburo
Dir: Shunsui Matsuda, Japan
Beirut: The Last Home Movie | Beirut: Das letzte Privatvideo
Dir: Jennifer Fox, USA
Bell Diamond
Dir: Jon Jost, USA
Bird Now
Dir: Marc Huraux, Belgium
Blonde Cobra/Chumlum/All My Life
Dir: Jacobs;Rice;Baillie, USA
Camera arabe
Dir: Ferid Boughedir, Tunisia
Che cosa sono le nuvole | Was sind die Wolken?
Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy
Chuyen co thich cho tuoi 17 | Ein Märchen für Siebzehnjährige
Dir: Nguyen Xuan Son, Vietnam
Circle Of Gold | Kreis aus Gold
Dir: Uday Bhattacharya, United Kingdom
Dani, Michi, Renato & Max
Dir: Richard Dindo, Switzerland
Das Mikroskop
Dir: Rudolf Thome, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Indianer
Dir: Rolf Schübel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der lieben Mutter | For Dearest Mother
Dir: Roswitha Ziegler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der offene Film
Dir: Verschiedene, Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea)
Dharamtalla ka mela | Markt in Dharamtalla
Dir: Abhijay Karlekar (Shape), India
Die Seele des Geldes | The Soul Of Money
Dir: Peter Krieg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dogura magura | Abrakadabra
Dir: Toshio Matsumoto, Japan
Dov'e la Liberta? | Wo ist die Freiheit?
Dir: Roberto Rossellini, Italy
Effetto Puglia | Fragmente aus Apulien
Dir: Annabella Miscuglio, Italy
Einstweilen wird es mittag
Dir: Karin Brandauer, Austria
El amor es una mujer gorda | Die Liebe ist eine dicke Frau
Dir: Alejandro Agresti, Argentina
Enigma | Das Rätsel
Dir: Rouch;Chiantaretto;Castri u.a, Italy
En nombre de dios
Dir: Patricio Guzman, Chile
Eyes On The Prize I
Dir: Henry Hampton, USA
Eyes On The Prize II
Dir: Henry Hampton, USA
Eyes On The Prize III
Dir: Henry Hampton, USA
Family Viewing
Dir: Atom Egoyan, Canada
Folie ordinaire d'une fille de Cham | Der gewöhnliche Wahnsinn einer Tochter Hams
Dir: Jean Rouch, France
Frame Within The Frame | Bild im Bild
Dir: Shri Yash Chaudhary, India
Friendship's Death
Dir: Peter Wollen, United Kingdom
Georges Kuchar Programm I
Dir: Georges Kuchar, USA
Georges Kuchar Programm II
Dir: Georges Kuchar, USA
Gezocht: Lieve vader en moeder | Gesucht: Lieber Vater und liebe Mutter
Dir: Sarah Marijnissen,Agna Rudolph, Netherlands
Ghare - Baire | Das Heim und die Welt
Dir: Satyajit Ray, India
Guardi e ladri | Räuber und Gendarm
Dir: Steno (S.Vanzina), M.Monicel, Italy
Guerillere Talks/She Had Her Gun All Ready/
Dir: Vivienne Dick, USA
Haitian Corner
Dir: Raoul Peck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hamlet Liikemaailmassa | Hamlet macht Geschäfte
Dir: Aki Kaurismäki, Finland
Heimkehr - Von Berlin nach Lima | Going Home
Dir: Gerlinde Böhm, Peru / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Identy-Kid
Dir: Ed Cantu, Marian Kiss,C.Dreher, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Imagen latente | Das latente Bild
Dir: Pablo Perelman, Chile
India, matri bhumi | Indien, Mutter Erde
Dir: Roberto Rossellini, Italy
In Georgien
Dir: Jürgen Böttcher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Inseln der Illusion | Isle Of Illusion
Dir: Herbert Brödl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Karhozat | Verdammnis
Dir: Béla Tarr, Hungary
Kya hua iss shahar ko ? | Was geschah mit dieser Stadt?
Dir: Deepa Dhanraj, India
La comedie du travail | Die Komödie der Arbeit
Dir: Luc Moullet, France
Leylouna - notre nuit | Unsere Nacht
Dir: Yasmine Khlat, Libya / France
Loisaida/Like Dawn To Dust/Liberty's Booty/
Dir: Vivienne Dick, USA
Mirch Masala | Das Gewürz
Dir: Ketan Mehta, India
Miseria e nobilta | Glanz und Elend
Dir: Mario Mattóli, Italy
Mit 22 Jahren wollte man noch nicht sterben
Dir: Rainer Ritzel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Nagunenun gilesodo schizi annunda | Der Mann mit den drei Särgen
Dir: Lee Chang-Ho, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Napoli millionaria | Millionenstadt Neapel
Dir: Eduardo De Filippo, Italy
Natschalo nevedomogo veka | Der Beginn eines unbekannten Jahrhunderts
Dir: Larissa Schepitko,Andr.Smirnow, UDSSR
Neprofessionaly | Die Nichtprofessionellen
Dir: Sergej Bodrov, UDSSR
O Logischer Garten
Dir: Ingo Kratisch, Jutta Sartory, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Om dar b dar
Dir: Kamal Swaroop, India
Oridathu | Es war einmal...
Dir: G. Aravindan, India
Pabo Sunon | Das Manifest der Narren
Dir: Lee Chang-Ho, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Plain Talk & Common Sense
Dir: Jon Jost, USA
Projekt Arthur- Die Gewaltfrage 1968
Dir: Medienwerkstatt Freiburg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rorret
Dir: Fulvio Wetzl, Italy
Sagolandet | Das Märchenland
Dir: Jan Troell, Sweden
Satyajit Ray
Dir: Shyam Benegal, India
Schmetterlinge | Butterflies
Dir: Wolfgang Becker, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schuld und Sühne
Dir: Andrzej Wajda, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Shi zhe dui sheng zhe de fang wen | Ein Toter besucht die Lebenden
Dir: Huang Jianzhong, People's Republic of China
Shu jian en chou lou | Die Romanze von Buch und Schwert
Dir: Ann Hui, Hong Kong
Signed: Lino Brocka
Dir: Christian Blackwood, USA
Stillegung | Shutdown
Dir: Klaus Wildenhahn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Susman | Der Kern
Dir: Shyam Benegal, India
The Big Blue
Dir: Andrew Horn, USA
The Houses Are Full Of Smoke
Dir: Allan Francovich, USA
The Last Of England
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
The Time Is Now - Jetzt ist die Zeit
Dir: Eduard Schreiber, R.Richter, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Toto a colori
Dir: Steno, Italy
Toto contro i quattro
Dir: Steno, Italy
Toto diabolicus
Dir: Steno, Italy
Totò e carolina | Totò und Carolina
Dir: Mario Monicelli, Italy
Totò e Peppino divisi a Berlino | Totò und Peppino, in Berlin getrennt
Dir: Giorgio Bianchi, Italy
Totò, Peppino e la dolce vita | Totò, Pepino und das süße Leben
Dir: Sergio Corbucci, Italy
Uccellacci e uccellini | Große Vögel, kleine Vögel
Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy
Uppu | Das Salz
Dir: Pavithran, India
W Zawieszeniu | In der Schwebe
Dir: Waldemar Krzystek, Poland
Yeelen | Das Licht
Dir: Souleymane Cissé, Mali
z.B...Otto Spalt | Mister Spalt - For Instance
Dir: René Perraudin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Aaj ka Robin Hood | Return Of Robin Hood | Robin Hood junior
Dir: Tapan Sinha, India
Air Pirates Of The Outback | Die Luftpiraten des Busches
Dir: David Johnson, Australia
Benji The Hunted | Benji: Sein größtes Abenteuer
Dir: Joe Camp, USA
Hasenherz | The Coward
Dir: Gunter Friedrich, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Herr Bohm och sillen | Mr. Bohm And The Herring | Herr Bohm und der Hering
Dir: Peter Cohen, Olof Landström, Sweden
Kalle Stropp och Grodan Boll | Kalle Stropp And Boll The Frog | Kalle Stropp und der Frosch Boll
Dir: Jan Gissberg, Sweden
Lakomá Barka | Mean Barka | Die geizige Barka
Dir: Vlasta Pospisilova, Czechoslovakia
Mälarpirater | The Pirates Of Lake Mälaren | Die Piraten vom Mälarsee
Dir: Allan Edwall, Sweden
Medved Bojan - Fotograf | Bojan The Photographer | Bojan der Fotograf
Dir: Branko Ranitovic, Yugoslavia
Medved Bojan - V Cirkuso | Bojan At The Circus | Bojan im Zirkus
Dir: Branko Ranitovic, Yugoslavia
Melwad lhih | The Other Side Of The River | Die andere Seite des Flusses
Dir: Mohamed Abbazi, Morocco
Na slatom krylze sideli... | On The Golden Front Steps Sat... | Auf dem goldenen Treppenvorbau saßen...
Dir: Boris Ryzarew, UDSSR
Outsider
Dir: Zdenek Sirovy, Czechoslovakia
Patilata na Spass i Nelly | The Misadventures Of Spass And Nelly | Die unglückseligen Abenteuer von Spass und Nelly
Dir: Georgi Stoev, Bulgaria
Prinsen av Fogo | The Prince Of Fogo | Der Prinz von Fogo
Dir: Inge Tenvik, Norway
Strit og Stumme | Subway To Paradise | Tunnnel zum Paradis
Dir: Jannik Hastrup, Denmark
Szeleburdi vakáció | A Harum-Scarum Vacation | Familie Brausewind macht Urlaub
Dir: György Palásthy, Hungary
The Brave Little Toaster | Der tapfere kleine Toaster
Dir: Jerry Rees, USA
The Great Land Of Small | Das große Land der Kleinen
Dir: Vojtech Jasny, Canada
The Kid Brother | Kenny
Dir: Claude Gagnon, USA / Canada
Tri lutalice | Three Poor Dogs | Drei Landstreicher
Dir: Zlato Pavlinic, Neven Petricic, Yugoslavia
Vom Knaben, der das Hexen lernen wollte | The Boy Who Set Out To Learn Witchcraft
Dir: Lothar Barke, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)

Retrospective

A Color Box
Dir: Len Lye, United Kingdom
Akibiyori | Spätherbst
Dir: Yasujiro Ozu, Japan
A Matter Of Life And Death | Irrtum im Jenseits
Dir: M. Powell, E.Pressburger, United Kingdom
Anticipation Of The Night
Dir: Stan Brakhage, USA
A Star Is Born | Ein Stern geht auf
Dir: William A.Wellmann, USA
Barry Lyndon
Dir: Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom
Black Narcissus | Schwarze Narzisse
Dir: M. Powell, E.Pressburger, United Kingdom
Blood And Sand | König der Toreros
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Borez i kloun | Der Ringer und der Clown
Dir: Konstantin Judin, UDSSR
Brigadoon
Dir: Vincente Minelli, USA
Concerning A 1000 Dollars
USA
Das Bad auf der Tenne
Dir: Volker van Collande, Germany (through 1945)
Das Cabinett des Dr.Caligari
Dir: Robert Wiene, Germany (through 1945)
Die Geschichte vom kleinen Muck
Dir: Wolfgang Staudte, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Doctor X
Dir: Michael Curtiz, USA
Duel In The Sun | Duell in der Sonne
Dir: King Vidor, USA
Fantasia
Dir: Samuel Armstrong u.a., USA
For Whom the Bell Tolls | Wem die Stunde schlägt
Dir: Sam Wood, USA
Gloria!
Dir: Hollis Frampton, USA
Gold Diggers Of Broadway
USA
Gone To Earth | Die schwarze Füchsin
Dir: M. Powell, E.Pressburger, United Kingdom
Große Freiheit Nr. 7
Dir: Helmut Käutner, Germany (through 1945)
Grunja kornakowa | Nachtigall, kleine Nachtigall
Dir: Nikolai Ekk, UDSSR
Gypsy Sweetheart
Dir: Ralph Staub, USA
House Of Usher | Die Verfluchten
Dir: Roger Corman, USA
Jigoku-Mon | Das Höllentor
Dir: Teinosuke Kinugasa, Japan
Johnny Guitar
Dir: Nicholas Ray, USA
Kämpfende Herzen
Dir: Fritz Lang, Germany (through 1945)
Karumen kokyo ni kaeru | Carmen kehrt heim
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan
King Of Jazz
Dir: J.Murray Anderson, USA
Kolorierte Filme 1891 - 1928
France
Komposition in Blau
Dir: Oskar Fischinger, Germany (through 1945)
Körkarlen | Der Fuhrmann des Todes
Dir: Victor Sjöström, Sweden
Kreise
Dir: Oskar Fischinger, Germany (through 1945)
Kurzfilme von Walt Disney,Oskar Fischinger,
USA
La belle meunière | Die schöne Müllerin
Dir: Marcel Pagnol, France
La cucaracha
USA
L'albero d'egli zoccoli | Der Holzschuhbaum
Dir: Ermanno Olmi, Italy
Le ballon rouge
Dir: Albert Lamorisse, France
L'inhumaine
Dir: Marcel L'Herbier, France
Lola
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Made in U.S.A.
Dir: Jean-Luc Godard, France
Märkische Fahrt
Germany (through 1945)
Memphis Belle
Dir: William Wyler, USA
Moby Dick
Dir: John Huston, USA
Mode in Paris und Berlin
Germany (through 1945)
Moulin Rouge
Dir: John Huston, United Kingdom
Münchhausen
Dir: Josef von Baky, Germany (through 1945)
Muratti greift ein
Germany (through 1945)
One From The Heart | Einer mit Herz
Dir: Francis Ford Coppola, USA
On Parade
Dir: George Pál, United Kingdom
Opfergang
Dir: Veit Harlan, Germany (through 1945)
Potsdam
Germany (through 1945)
Professione: reporter | Beruf: Reporter
Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy / France
Ramona
Dir: Henry King, USA
Senso | Sehnsucht
Dir: Luchino Visconti, Italy
Serene Velocity
Dir: Ernie Gehr, USA
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon | Der Teufelshauptmann
Dir: John Ford, USA
Sons Of Liberty
Dir: Michael Curtiz, USA
The Adventures Of Robin Hood | Robin Hood, König der Vagabunden
Dir: Michael Curtiz, USA
The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer | Toms Abenteuer
Dir: Norman Taurog, USA
The Band Concert
Dir: Walt Disney, USA
The Belle Of New York
Dir: Charles Walters, USA
The Birth Of The Robot
Dir: Len Lye, United Kingdom
The English Harvest
United Kingdom
The Garden Of Allah | Der Garten Allahs
Dir: Richard Boleslawsky, USA
The Mystery Of The Wax Museum | Das Geheimnis des Wachsfigurenkabinetts
Dir: Michael Curtiz, USA
The Quiet Man | Der Sieger
Dir: John Ford, USA
The Red Shoes | Die roten Schuhe
Dir: M. Powell, E.Pressburger, United Kingdom
The River | Der Strom
Dir: Jean Renoir, United Kingdom
The Sword Of Monte Christo | Das Schwert von Monte Christo
Dir: Maurice Geraghty, USA
The Toll Of The Sea
Dir: Chester M.Franklin, USA
The Trail Of The Lonesome Pine | Kampf in den Bergen
Dir: Henry Hathaway, USA
The Trouble With Harry | Immer Ärger mit Harry
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock, USA
The Viking | Die Teufel der Nordsee
Dir: Roy William Neill, USA
Three Little Pigs | Drei kleine Schweinchen
Dir: Walt Disney, USA
Unser Hindenburg
Germany (through 1945)
Way Down West
Dir: David Wark Griffith, USA
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter | Sirene in Blond
Dir: Frank Tashlin, USA

New German Films

Cobra Verde
Dir: Werner Herzog, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Mädchen mit den Feuerzeugen
Dir: Ralf Huettner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der gläserne Himmel | The Glass Sky
Dir: Nina Grosse, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Madonna Mann | Operation Madonna
Dir: Hans-Christoph Blumenberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Unsichtbare | The Invisible
Dir: Ulf Miehe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Werwolf von W. | The Werewolf Of W.
Dir: Manfred Müller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Des Teufels Paradies | The Devil's Paradise
Dir: Vadim Glowna, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die letzte Geschichte von Schloß Königswald | The Last Story Of Königswald Castle
Dir: Peter Schamoni, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Nacht des Marders | The Night Of The Marten
Dir: Maria Theresia Wagner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Drachenfutter | Dragon's Food
Dir: Jan Schütte, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Felix
Dir: Sanders-Brahms,Sander,Trotta, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Geierwally
Dir: Walter Bockmayer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Irgendwie Power machen - Stationen einer Jugend | Get Your Finger Out
Dir: Wolfg. Ettlich, K.Lautenbacher, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Katzenjammer Kids
Dir: Waltraud Ehrhard, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Komplizinnen | Serving Time
Dir: Margit Czenki, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Lockwood Desert, Nevada
Dir: Hans Noever, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Magic Sticks
Dir: Peter Keglevic, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Out Of Rosenheim
Dir: Percy Adlon, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sierra Leone
Dir: Uwe Schrader, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Taxi nach Kairo | Taxi To Cairo
Dir: Frank Ripploh, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vergessen Sie's | Just Forget It
Dir: C.Cay Wesnigk, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wann - wenn nicht jetzt? | When - If Not Now?
Dir: Michael Juncker, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)