Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1987

Competition

Adam
Dir: Iordaniadis Ananiadis, Greece
Auguszta dagaszt | Augusta Kneads | Augusta knetet
Dir: Csaba Varga, Hungary
Bücher | Books
Dir: Dieter Reifarth,Bert Schmidt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cadans | Cadence | Kadenz
Dir: Jan Wouter van Reijen, Netherlands
Children Of A Lesser God | Gottes vergessene Kinder
Dir: Randa Haines, USA
Coffee And Cigarettes
Dir: Jim Jarmusch, USA
Comrades | Kameraden
Dir: Bill Douglas, United Kingdom
Curriculum vitae
Dir: Pavel Koutsky, Czechoslovakia
Der Tod des Empedokles - oder: | The Death Of Empedocles | Wenn dann der Erde Grün von neuem euch erglänzt
Dir: Jean-Marie Straub, Dan.Huillet, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Verliebten | Days To Remember
Dir: Jeanine Meerapfel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El año de las luces | The Year Of Awakening | Das Jahr der Aufklärung
Dir: Fernando Trueba, Spain
Faire la fête | Streetparty | Strassenfest
Dir: Anne Marie Mieville, Switzerland
Flasken | The Bottle | Die Flasche
Dir: Per Tønnes Nielsen, Denmark
For Love Alone | Nur aus Liebe
Dir: Stephen Wallace, Australia
Il caso Moro | The Moro Affair | Der Fall Aldo Moro
Dir: Giuseppe Ferrara, Italy
La Montanara
Dir: Gunter Rometsch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Le compte-rendu | Statement | Bericht
Dir: Benoit Peeters, Belgium
Le miraculé | The Miracle | Das Wunder
Dir: Jean-Pierre Mocky, France
Les fous de bassan | In The Shadow Of The Winds | Zurück nach Griffin Creek
Dir: Yves Simoneau, Canada
Lupo The Butcher | lupo der Metzger
Dir: Danny Antonucci, Canada
Luxo Jr.
Dir: John Lasseter, Bill Reeves, USA
Mart | March | März
Dir: Stojan Dukov, Bulgaria
Masques | Masks | Masken
Dir: Claude Chabrol, France
Mauvais sang | Bad Blood | Böses Blut
Dir: Léos Carax, France
Napló szerelmeimnek | Diary For My Loves | Tagebuch für meine Geliebten
Dir: Márta Mészáros, Hungary
Nerwowe zycie kosmosu | Jittery Life In Space | Nervöses Leben im Kosmos
Dir: Piotr Dumala, Poland
'Night, Mother | 'Nacht Mutter
Dir: Tom Moore, USA
Platoon
Dir: Oliver Stone, USA
Rainbow War | Regenbogen-Krieg
Dir: Bob Rogers, USA
Skorbnoe bescuvstvie | Heartless Grief | Gramvolle Gefühllosigkeit
Dir: Alexandr Sokurov, UDSSR
So viele Träume | So Many Dreams
Dir: Heiner Carow, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Spring, wenn du kannst | Jump, If You Can
Dir: Kurt Tetzlaff, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Tema | The Theme | Das Thema
Dir: Gleb Panfilov, UDSSR
The London Story
Dir: Sally Potter, United Kingdom
The Shadow Of Your Smile
Dir: Thomas Bauermeister, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
To telio englima | The Perfect Crime | Das perfekte Verbrechen
Dir: Evris Papanikolas, Greece
Tri zivota jeza | The Three Lives Of `Jez' | Drei Leben vom `Jez'
Dir: Slobodan Novakovic,V.Vlajic, Yugoslavia
Umi to dokuyaku | The Sea And Poison | Das Meer und das Gift
Dir: Kei Kumai, Japan
Vera
Dir: Sergio Toledo, Brazil
Vlcí bouda | Wolf's Hole | Die Wolfsbaude
Dir: Vera Chytilová, Czechoslovakia

Competition (out of competition)

Der kleine Staatsanwalt | The Little Prosecutor | Eine melancholische Komödie aus Justiz und Bauwirtschaft
Dir: Hark Bohm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein Treffen mit Rimbaud | Encounter With Rimbaud
Dir: Ernst-August Zurborn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kronika wypadków milosnych | A Chronicle Of Amorous Accidents | Die Chronik von Liebesgeschichten
Dir: Andrzej Wajda, Poland
Light Of Day
Dir: Paul Schrader, USA
Proscanie | Farewell | Abschied von Matjora
Dir: Elem Klimov, UDSSR
The Color Of Money | Die Farbe des Geldes
Dir: Martin Scorsese, USA
True Stories
Dir: David Byrne, USA

Panorama

1 x 1 des glücklichen Lebens | The ABC Of A Happy Life
Dir: Arbeitsgemeinschaft ASIFA, Austria
Aaahh Belinda!
Dir: Atif Yilmaz, Turkey
Abkratzen und Teetrinken | What next?
Dir: Susanne Fränzel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A cor do seu destino | The Color Of Destiny | Die Farbe des Schicksals
Dir: Jorge Duran, Brazil
Adama Chama / Terre brulante | Burning Land | Brennendes Land
Dir: Serge Ankri, Israel
Als in een roes | Intoxicated
Dir: Pim de la Parra, Netherlands
Always | Immer
Dir: Henry Jaglom, USA
Baited Trap | Gefangen
Dir: Jonathan Reiss, USA
Barndommens gade | Early Spring | Vorfrühling
Dir: Astrid Henning-Jensen, Denmark
Black Harvest | Schwarze Ernte
Dir: Guido Chiesa, USA
Blurt Roll 2
Dir: Anna Thew, United Kingdom
Broken English
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
Caravan serai | Caravan Serai | Karawanserei
Dir: Tassos Psarras, Greece
Close Up
Dir: Rene Perraudin, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Cold Witness | Stummer Zeuge
Dir: Brett Turnbull, United Kingdom
Coming Of Age | Mit vierzig volljährig
Dir: Marc Huestis, USA
Commercial For Murder | Werbespot für einen Mord
Dir: Amy Goldstein, USA
Conseil de famille | Family Business | Familienrat
Dir: Costa-Gavras, France
Crazy Love
Dir: Dominique Deruddere, Belgium
Czechs And Balances
Dir: Debra Epstein, USA
Das Treibhaus | The Hothouse
Dir: Peter Goedel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dear Papa | Lieber Papa
Dir: Doris Chase, USA
Derek Jarman And Friends
United Kingdom
Der Ohrenwurm
Dir: Herbert Fritsch, Switzerland
Der Traum vom Elch | I Dreamed Of My Elk
Dir: Siegfried Kühn, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
De stayer | The Limp Man's Wheels | Die Räder des Gelähmten
Dir: Bennie Roeters, Netherlands
Devyat'dney odnogo goda | Nine Days Of A Year | Neun Tage eines Jahres
Dir: Mikhail Romm, UDSSR
Die Dreckschleuder | The Muck-Raker
Dir: Niki List, Austria
Die papierene Brücke | The Paper Bridge
Dir: Ruth Beckermann, Austria
Die Zwitscherer
Dir: Gudrun Kampl, Austria
Djadde haye sard | Frosty Roads | Frostige Wege
Dir: Massood Jafari Jozani, Iran
Duschata | The Soul | Die Seele
Dir: Oleg Kovatchev, Bulgaria
Eine Handvoll Vergnügen - Crazy Boys | Crazy Boys
Dir: Peter Kern, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein Jäger aus Kurpfalz | A Hunter From Kurpfalz
Dir: Jochen Ehmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Emelka-Palast
Dir: Hans Sachs, Hedda Rinneberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Feu sur la banlieue | Suburbia Under Fire | Feuer auf die Vorstadt
Dir: Colette Batifoulier, France
First Communion | Erste Kommunion
Dir: Martine Thoquenne, United Kingdom
Five Ways To Kill Yourself | Fünf Arten des Selbstmords
Dir: Gus van Sant, USA
Frances Steloff: Memoirs Of A Bookseller | Frances Steloff: Erinnerungen einer Buchhändlerin
Dir: Deborah Dickson, USA
François Simon: La présence
Dir: Ana Simon, Louis Mouchet, Switzerland
Friends Of Derek Jarman
United Kingdom
Furchtbar schrecklich
Dir: Mara Mattuschka, B.Neubauer, Austria
Gardien de la nuit | Night Guardian | Nachtwächter
Dir: Jean Pierre Limosin, France
Gary's Dream | Garys Traum
Dir: Isaac Julien, United Kingdom
Handsworth Songs
Dir: Black Audio Film Collective, United Kingdom
Hayfever: Conquest Of The New World | Heuschnupfen: Eroberung der neuen Welt
Dir: Martin Jones, United Kingdom
Her Name Is Lisa | Sie heisst Lisa
Dir: Rachid Kerdouche, USA
Isaac In America: A Journey With Isaac Bashevis Singer | Isaac in Amerika: Eine Reise mit Isaac Bashevis Singer
Dir: Amram Nowak, USA
Jack Levine: Feast Of Pure Reason | Jack Levine: Fest der reinen Vernunft
Dir: David Sutherland, USA
Jean-Louis Barrault: The Body Speaks
Dir: Muriel Balash, USA
Jeux d'artifices | Wayward Games | Seltsame Spiele
Dir: Virginie Thevenet, France
Kormoran
Dir: Anton Tomasic, Yugoslavia
Kurze Kindheit, langer Abschied | Brief Childhood, Long Goodbye
Dir: Dieter Schidor, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La gran fiesta | The Big Party | Das große Fest
Dir: Marcos Zurinaga, Puerto Rico
La ley del deseo | The Law Of Desire | Das Gesetz des Begehrens
Dir: Pedro Almodovar, Spain
La main morte
Dir: Kenny Morris, United Kingdom
La notte | Die Nacht
Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy
Laura
Dir: Géza Böszörményi, Hungary
Leptomeria styn Kypro | A Detail In Cyprus | Detail aus Zypern
Dir: Panikkos Chrysanthou, Cyprus
Les mille et une marguerites | The Thousand And One Daisies | Die Tausendundein Margeriten
Dir: Pierre Philippe, France
Le torero hallucinogéne | The Spaced-out Matador | Die Wahnvorstellung eines Toreros
Dir: Stéphane Clavier, France
Liedlich Konphon
Dir: Ilona Hohenbüchler, Austria
Living With Aids | Mit Aids leben
Dir: Tina DiFeliciantonio, USA
Ma'loul fête sa destruction | Ma'loul Celebrates Its Destruction | Ma'loul feiert seine Zerstörung
Dir: Michel Khleifi, Belgium
Messer
Dir: Sabine Groschup, Austria
Miss Mona
Dir: Mehdi Charef, France
Movimento
Dir: Jurislav Tscherijski, Austria
My New Friend | Mein neuer Freund
Dir: Gus van Sant, USA
Nae-Shi | Eunuchs | Die Eunuchen
Dir: Lee Doo-yong, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Native Son | Sohn dieses Landes
Dir: Jerrold Freedman, USA
On a volé Charlie Spencer! | What Happened To Charlie Spencer? | Was geschah mit Charlie Spencer?
Dir: Francis Huster, France
Para sympatica
Dir: Mara Mattuschka, Austria
Pascal Goedel
Dir: Mara Mattuschka, Austria
Pasos largos - El último bandido Andaluz | Long Strider | Weite Schritte
Dir: Rafael Moreno Alba, Spain
Pirate Tape
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
Playing Away
Dir: Horace Ové, United Kingdom
Pleas
Dir: Andre Burke, Susan Pollack, USA
Procar
Dir: Richard Heslop, Daniel Landin, United Kingdom
Quatre mains | Marte und Alexander
Dir: Hans Fels, Netherlands / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Quiet Days In Sommières | Stille Tage in Sommières
Dir: Peter Leippe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ratten-Charlie
Dir: Lisa Meier, Switzerland
Reigen | Round Dance
Dir: Pfeiffer, Nechleba, Wagner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rendezvous unterm Nierentisch | Germany - Fifties' Style
Dir: Breuersbrock, Fietzke, Dresler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
River's Edge
Dir: Tim Hunter, USA
Rosa Alexander
Dir: Mara Mattuschka, H.W. Poschauk, Austria
Rue du départ | Streets of Departures | Strasse des Abschieds
Dir: Tony Gatlif, France
S.A.R.K. | Die blockdurchquerende Fusswegachse als Stationenweg
Dir: Angelika Becker, Zawadzki, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schetika me ton Vassili | About Vassilis | Betrifft: Vassilis
Dir: Stavros Tsiolis, Greece
Schule der Ausschweifung
Dir: Mara Mattuschka, Austria
Seize The Day | Das Geschäft des Lebens
Dir: Fielder Cook, USA
Sloane Square
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
Stein schleift Schere | Stone Grinds Scissors
Dir: Peter Voigt, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Stormé: The Lady Of The Jewel Box
Dir: Michelle Parkerson, USA
Ter / Chozjain | The Master Of The Forest | Der Herr des Waldes
Dir: Bagrat Oganesjan, UDSSR / Armenia
The Beat Generation - An American Dream | Die Beat Generation
Dir: Janet Forman, USA
The Child And The Saw | Das Kind und die Säge
Dir: Daniel Landin,Richard Heslop, United Kingdom
The Dream Machine
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
The Last Days Work | Der letzte Schöpfungstag
Dir: Brian McKenzie, Australia
The Passion Of Remembrance | Die Leidenschaft der Erinnerung
Dir: Isaac Julien,Maureen Blackwood, United Kingdom
The Queen Is Dead
Dir: Derek Jarman, United Kingdom
The Rookies
Dir: Michael Marlowe, USA
Thou Pluckest Me Out Screaming
Dir: David Landin, United Kingdom
Tschernobyl
Dir: Rolan Sergeenko, UDSSR
Unfinished Business
Dir: Viveca Lindfors, USA
U ozera | At The Lake | Am See
Dir: Sergej Gerasimov, UDSSR
Venner for altid
Dir: Stefan Henszelman, Denmark
What's A Nice Kid Like You? ...
Dir: P.J. Castellaneta, USA
William Carlos Williams
Dir: Richard P.Rogers, USA
Yukon Quest
Dir: Valie Export, Austria / Canada
Zakázané uvol'nenie | Icing | Unerlaubter Weitschuß
Dir: Juraj Lihosit, Czechoslovakia

Forum

45. Parallelo | 45. Breitengrad
Dir: Attilio Concari, Italy
Acta general de chile | Protokoll über Chile
Dir: Miguel Littin, Spain
Are We Winning, Mommy? America And The Cold War | Gewinnen wir, Mama?
Dir: Barbara Margolis, USA / Canada
Augenlust | Wide-Eyed
Dir: Cathy Joritz, Marille Hahne ,, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A Weave of Time - The Story Of A Navajo Family 1938-86 | Ein Gewebe aus Zeit
Dir: Susdan Fanshel, USA
Bolivar, sinfonia tropical | Bolivar, tropische Sinfonie
Dir: Diego Risquez, Venezuela
Das Tribunal - Mord am Bullenhuser Damm | The Tribunal - The Murders On Bullenhuser Damm
Dir: Lea Rosh, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Fater
Dir: Noll Brinckmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der träumende Mund
Dir: Paul Czinner, Germany (through 1945)
Dreaming Lips
Dir: Paul Czinner, United Kingdom
Drehort Berlin
Dir: Helga Reidemeister, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eau / Ganga | Wasser / Ganges
Dir: Viswanadhan, India / France
EETC / MAN ACT
Dir: David Larcher,Mike Stubbs u.a., United Kingdom
Egomania - Insel ohne Hoffnung
Dir: Christoph Schlingensief, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ein Blick- und die Liebe bricht aus
Dir: Jutta Brückner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Falsch
Dir: Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Belgium
Filme von D.A.Pennebaker Programm I
Dir: D.A. Pennebaker, USA
Filme von D.A.Pennebaker Programm II
Dir: D.A. Pennebaker, USA
Filme von Warren Sonbert & Anita Thacher
Dir: Warren Sonbert, Anita Thacher, USA
Filme von Warren Sonbert / Divided Loyalities
Dir: Warren Sonbert, USA
Francesca
Dir: Verena Rudolph, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Grandeur et decadence d'un petit commerce de Cinema
Dir: Jean-Luc Godard, France
Homecoming (Shi shui liu nian)
Dir: Yim Ho, Hong Kong
Hotet / Uhkkadus | Die Bedrohung
Dir: Stefan Jarl, Sweden
Infermental VI
Dir: Hank Bull,Veruschka Body, Canada
Jeder ist in seiner eigenen Welt
Dir: Antje Fels, Ilona Baltrusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jimi Plays Monterey
Dir: D.A. Pennebaker,Chris Hegedus, USA
Joe Polowsky - ein amerikanischer Träumer
Dir: Wolfgang Pfeiffer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jürgen Böttcher-Filme
Dir: Jürgen Böttcher, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Konbu fin ze | The Terrorizers | Terroristen
Dir: Edward Yang, Taiwan
Konzert für die rechte Hand | Concerto For The Right Hand
Dir: Michael Bartlett, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La casa del agua | Das Haus des Wassers
Dir: Jacobo Penzo, Venezuela
Landscape Suicide
Dir: James Benning, USA
Langston Hughes: The Dream Keeper | Langston Hughes: Der Traumwächter
Dir: St.Claire Bourne, USA
La pelicula del rey | Der Film des Königs
Dir: Carlos Sorin, Argentina
Legenda o suramskoj kreposti | Legende von der Festung Suram
Dir: Serg.Paradshanow;Dodo Abasidse, UDSSR
Lenz
Dir: András Szirtes, Hungary
Lien lien fung chen | Dust in The Wind | Liebe, Wind, Staub
Dir: Hou Hsiao Hsien, Taiwan
Love Unto Waste (Dixia Qing) | Vergeudete Liebe
Dir: Stanley Kwan, Hong Kong
Magino-mura Monogatari - Sennen kizami no | Geschichten aus dem Dorf Magino
Dir: Shinsuke Ogawa, Japan
Man Act
Dir: Mike Stubbs,Thorne,MacKenzie, United Kingdom
Meikwok Sam (Mei Guo Xin) | Just Like The Weather | Wie das wetter (Amerikanisches Herz)
Dir: Allen Fong, Hong Kong
Melo
Dir: Alain Resnais, France
Memoire des apparences / La vie est un songe
Dir: Raúl Ruiz, France
Mon Cas | Mein Fall
Dir: Manoel de Oliveira, France
Navajos filmen sich selbst
USA
Oriana
Dir: Torres,Fina, Venezuela / France
Peking Opera Blues (Dao ma dan)
Dir: Tsui Hark, Hong Kong
Pequena revancha
Dir: Olegario Barrera, Venezuela
PIA-Film Festival Tokio
Dir: Shindo;T.Takehira,u.a.,T., Japan
Por los caminos verdes | Auf den grünen Pfaden
Dir: Marilda Vera, Venezuela
Robinson No Niwa | Robinsons Garten
Dir: Masashi Yamamoto, Japan
Rocinante
Dir: Ann & Eduardo Guedes, United Kingdom
Ru Shi / Sand
Dir: Jim Shum, Hong Kong
"Salvation!" Have You Said Your Prayers Today? | "Errettung!" Hast Du heute schon gebetet?
Dir: Beth B, USA
Sarraounia
Dir: Med Hondo, Burkina / France
Sashshennyi fonarj | Die angezündete Laterne
Dir: Agasi Ajwasjan, UDSSR
Shake: Otis At Monterey
Dir: D.A. Pennebaker,Chris Hegedus, USA
Shanghai zhi ye / Shanghai Blues
Dir: Tsui Hark, Hong Kong
Siekierezada | Die Ballade von der Axt
Dir: Witold Leszczynski, Poland
Soul / Laoninang gou sao
Dir: Shu Kei, Hong Kong
Spalt - Prozesse | Nuclear Split
Dir: Bertram Verhaag, Claus Strigel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The Films of Raymond Red
Dir: Raymond Red, Philippines
The Journey I | Die Reise - Ein Film für den Frieden
Dir: Peter Watkins, Canada
The Journey II | Die Reise - Ein Film für den Frieden
Dir: Peter Watkins, Canada
The Journey III | Die Reise - Ein Film für den Frieden
Dir: Peter Watkins, Canada
The Kitchen (New York) präsentiert Videobänder
Dir: Ken Kobland, D.Blair u.a., USA
The Kitchen (New York) präsentiert: Videobänder
Dir: T. Bowes;Daniels;Sharits;u.a., USA
Tres por tres | Drei mal Drei
Dir: Calogero Salvo, Venezuela
Triumpf der Gerechten
Dir: Josef Bierbichler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Uma rapariga no verao | Ein Mädchen im Sommer
Dir: Victor Goncalves, Portugal
Um filme 100% brazileiro | Ein 100% brasilianischer Film
Dir: José Sette de Barros, Brazil
Vermischte Nachrichten | Odds And Ends
Dir: Alexander Kluge, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Xing xiong ben se | A Better Tomorrow | Ein besseres Morgen (Der wahre Charakter von Helden)
Dir: John Woo, Hong Kong
Ye shan | Wilde Berge
Dir: Yan Xueshu, People's Republic of China
Yuki Yukite Shingun | Vorwärts, Armee Gottes!
Dir: Kazuo Hara, Japan
Zacharias
Dir: Irene Dische, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zeit der Stille | Time Of Silence
Dir: Thorsten Näter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Ballerup Boulevard
Dir: Linda Wendel, Denmark
Cain
Dir: Manuel Iborra, Spain
Der Bärenhäuter | Bear-Skinned Man
Dir: Walter Beck, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Der Junge mit dem großen schwarzen Hund | The Boy With The Big Black Dog
Dir: Hannelore Unterberg, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die Erfindungen des Tobias Schraube | Tobias Schraube's Inventions
Dir: Sven Thomas, B.Wenz, A.Weber, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Every Dog's Guide To Complete Home Safety | Des guten Hundes Handbuch zur Unfallverhütung
Dir: Les Drew, Canada
Henri
Dir: Francois Labonte, Canada
Igry dlja detej skol'nogo vozrasta | Games For Schoolchildren | Spiele für Kinder im schulfähigen Alter
Dir: Lejda Lajus, Arvo Icho, UDSSR
Infrarot | Infra-Red
Dir: Peter Schmidt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Jim och Piraterna Blom | Jim And The Pirates | Jim und die Piraten
Dir: Hans Alfredson, Sweden
Kam doskáce ranní ptáce | Does The Early Bird Catch The Worm | Morgenstunde hat Gold im Munde
Dir: Drahomíra Králová, Czechoslovakia
Konsten att överleva om man är en daggmask | The Art Of Surviving If You Are A Little Worm | Überlebenstraining eines Regenwurms
Dir: Gun Jacobsson, Lotta Strömblad, Sweden
Les petites percussions | Small Percussion Instruments | Der kleine Geräuschemacher
Dir: Gilles Gay, France
Lördag i North Carolina | A Saturday In North Carolina | Ein Samstag in North Carolina
Dir: Brigitta Jansson, Sweden
Nattseilere | Night Voyage | Nachtreise
Dir: Tor M.Torstad, Norway
Pingu
Dir: Otmar Gutmann, Switzerland
Rattis | Ratty
Dir: Lennart Gustafsson, Sweden
The Silver Cow | Die silberne Kuh
Dir: Paul R.Gagne, USA
To dendro pou pligoname | The tree We Hurt | Der Baum, den wir verletzten
Dir: Dimos Avdeliodis, Greece
Trinajstata godenica na princa | The Thirteenth Bride Of The Prince | Die dreizehnte Braut des Prinzen
Dir: Ivanka Grubceva, Bulgaria
Vanttu
Dir: Mikko Harjanne, Finland

Retrospective

Applause | Applaus
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Becky Sharp
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Blood And Sand | König der Toreros
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
City Streets | Strassen der Großstadt
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Des journées entières dans les arbres | Ganze Tage in den Bäumen
Dir: Marguerite Duras, France
Dr.Jekyll And Mr.Hyde
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Drole de drame
Dir: Marcel Carne, France
Golden Boy
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Hélène
Dir: Jean Benoit-Lévy, France
High, Wide And Handsome
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Interview With Mamoulian
Dir: Philip Jenkinson, United Kingdom
Jean de la lune
Dir: Jean Choux, France
Jean-Louis Barrault: Le langage du corps
Dir: Muriel Balash, USA
Jean-Louis Barrault, Un homme de théâtre | Jean-Louis Barrault, A Man Of The Theatre | Jean-Louis Barrault, ein Mann des Theaters
Dir: Muriel Balash, USA
Kinder des Olymp: Madeleine Renaud und Jean-Louis Barrault
Dir: Brigitte Ashoff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
La maternelle | Mutterhände
Dir: Jean Benoit-Lévy,Marie Epstein, France
La nuit de Varennes | Flucht nach Varennes
Dir: Ettore Scola, Italy
La part de l'ombre | Von Mensch zu Mensch
Dir: Jean Delannoy, France
La ronde | Der Reigen
Dir: Max Ophüls, France
La symphonie fantastique | Phantastische Symphonie
Dir: Christian-Jaque, France
Le ciel est à vous | Sprung aus den Wolken
Dir: Jean Grémillon, France
Le miracle des loups | Im Zeichen der Lilie
Dir: André Hunebelle, France
Le plaisir | Pläsier
Dir: Max Ophüls, France
Le puritain | Der Puritaner
Dir: Jeff Musso, France
Les enfants du paradis | Kinder des Olymp
Dir: Marcel Carné, France
Le testament du Docteur Cordelier | Das Testament des Dr. Cordelier
Dir: Jean Renoir, France
L'etrange M.Victor
Dir: Jean Grémillon, France
Le tunnel
Dir: Kurt Bernhardt, France
L'or de la montagne | Farinet oder Das falsche Geld
Dir: Max Haufler, France
Love Me Tonight | Schönste, liebe mich
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Lumière d'été | Wetterleuchten
Dir: Jean Grémillon, France
Maria Chapdelaine
Dir: Julien Duvivier, France
Portrait de Madeleine Renaud
Dir: Jean Marie Carzou, France
Queen Christina | Königin Christine
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Remorques | Der Orkan
Dir: Jean Grémillon, France
Rings On Her Fingers | Das große Spiel
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Silk Stockings | Seidenstrümpfe
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Summer Holiday
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
The Gay Desperado
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
The Mark Of Zorro | Im Zeichen des Zorro
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
The Song Of Songs | Das hohe Lied
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA
Vent Debout
Dir: René Leprince, France
We Live Again
Dir: Rouben Mamoulian, USA

New German Films

40 m² Deutschland | 40 m² Of Germany
Dir: Tevfik Baser, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Auf immer und ewig | For Ever And Ever
Dir: Christel Buschmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Caspar David Friedrich
Dir: Peter Schamoni, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Schweigen des Dichters | The Silence Of The Poet
Dir: Peter Lilienthal, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Angriff | The Attack
Dir: Theodor Kotulla, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Flieger | The Flyer
Dir: Erwin Keusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Name der Rose | The Name Of The Rose
Dir: Jean-Jacques Annaud, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Sommer des Samurai | The Summer Of The Samurai
Dir: Hans-Christoph Blumenberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der wilde Clown | The Wild Clown
Dir: Josef Rödl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Chinesen kommen | The Cinese Are Coming
Dir: Manfred Stelzer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Reise | The Yourney
Dir: Markus Imhoof, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Du mich auch | So What
Dir: Helmut Berger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Paradies | Paradise
Dir: Doris Dörrie, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Schloß und Siegel | Lock And Seal
Dir: Heidi Ulmke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tommaso Blu
Dir: Florian Furtwängler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vaters Land | Father's Land
Dir: Peter Krieg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Victor Wunderbar
Dir: Wolfram Deutschmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Von zwölf bis mittag | The Trap
Dir: Barbara Kappen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
WAAhnsinn - Der Wackersdorf-Film
Dir: Wagner, Cramer, Heitkamp, Herl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zischke
Dir: Martin Theo Krieger, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zoning
Dir: Ulrich Krenkler, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)