Berlinale: Programme


Programme 1983

Competition

Animando
Dir: Marcos Magalhaes, Brazil
Ascendancy | Belfast 1920
Dir: Edward Bennett, United Kingdom
Ballet Robotique
Dir: Bob Rogers, USA
Cap Canaille
Dir: Juliet Berto,Jean-Henri Roger, France / Belgium
Concerto in E.A.T.
Dir: Andrew Field, USA
Dans la ville blanche | In The White City | In der weissen Stadt
Dir: Alain Tanner, Switzerland / Portugal
Der er et yndigt land | Land Of Plenty | Kein schöner Land
Dir: Morten Arnfred, Denmark
Der stille Ozean | The Silent Ocean
Dir: Xaver Schwarzenberger, Austria
Dies rigorose Leben | Nothing Left To Loose
Dir: Vadim Glowna, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Verräter des jungen deutschen Films schlafen nicht
Dir: Vlado Kristl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dögkeselyü | The Vulture | Der Aasgeier
Dir: Ferenc András, Hungary
Ein fauler Bauer | A Lazy Farmer
Dir: Werner Klett, Fritz Illing, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ferestadeh | The Mission | Der Auftrag
Dir: Parviz Sayyad, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hakkari'de bir mevsim | A Season in Hakkari | Eine Saison in Hakkari
Dir: Erden Kiral, Turkey
Hécate | Worte kommen meist zuspät
Dir: Daniel Schmid, Switzerland
Heller Wahn | A Labour Of Love
Dir: Margarethe von Trotta, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Herzen | Hearts
Dir: Thomas Struck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Himala | Miracle | Wunder
Dir: Ishmael Bernal, Philippines
La Belle Captive | The Beautiful Prisoner | Die schöne Gefangene
Dir: Alain Robbe-Grillet, France
La Colmena | The Beehive | Der Bienenkorb
Dir: Mario Camús, Spain
Mo Sheng de Peng You | Stange Friends | Fremde Freunde
Dir: Xu Lei, People's Republic of China
Moznosti Dialogu | Dimensions Of Dialogue | Die Möglichkeiten des Dialogs
Dir: Jan Svankmajer, Czechoslovakia
Neúplné zatmení | Incomplete Eclipse | Unvollständige Finsternis
Dir: Jaromil Jires, Czechoslovakia
Pauline á la Plage | Pauline At The Beach | Pauline am Strand
Dir: Eric Rohmer, France
Pra Frente Brasil | Onward Brazil | Vorwärts Brasilien
Dir: Roberto Farias, Brazil
Predstava | Stage Performance | Theatervorstellung
Dir: Ante Zaninovic, Yugoslavia
Sursauts | Goose-Flesh | Gänsehaut
Dir: Stephan Holmes, France
That Championship Season | Saison der Meister
Dir: Jason Miller, USA
The Chance
Dir: Christoph Eichhorn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
The End
Dir: Richard Olivier, Belgium
Utopia
Dir: Sohrab Shahid Saless, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Via degli Specchi | Street Of Mirrors | Strasse der Spiegel
Dir: Giovanna Gagliardo, Italy
Was das Leben so verspricht | Things Life Offers
Dir: Egon Haase, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Withering Buds | Welkende Knospen
Dir: Chandra Bambah, India
Wljubljon po sobstvennomu zhelaniju | Love By Request | Verliebt auf eigenen Wunsch
Dir: Sergej Mikaeljan, UDSSR
Yaju-Deka | The Dropout | Der Einzelgänger
Dir: Eiichi Kudo, Japan

Competition (out of competition)

Das Gespenst
Dir: Herbert Achternbusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
De Vlaschaard | Flaxfield | Der Flachsacker
Dir: Jan Gruyaert, Belgium / Netherlands
Echtzeit | Realtime
Dir: Hellmut Costard,Jürgen Ebert, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
In The King Of Prussia | In der Sache "King Of Prussia"
Dir: Emile de Antonio, USA
Klassen Feind | Class Enemy
Dir: Peter Stein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Koyaanisqatsi (Concerto For Film and Orchestra)
Dir: Godfrey Reggio, USA
Krieg und Frieden | War And Peace
Dir: Kluge,Schlöndorff,Aust u.a., Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Sans Soleil | Sunless | Ohne Sonne
Dir: Chris Marker, France
Tootsie
Dir: Sydney Pollack, USA

Competition (Special Screening)

All About Eve | Alles über Eva
Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA
House Of The Long Shadows | Das Haus der langen Schatten
Dir: Pete Walker, United Kingdom
Liquid Sky
Dir: Slava Tsukerman, USA
Love (Episodenfilm in 6 Teilen)
Dir: Mai Zetterling,Liv Ullman u.a., Canada
The Executioner's Song | Das Lied des Henkers
Dir: Lawrence Schiller, USA
Treasure Of The Four Crowns | Der Schatz der vier Kronen
Dir: Ferdinando Baldi, USA
Zeitgenossen
Dir: Ernst Josef Lauscher, Austria

Panorama

Aanstelleritis | Tomfooleritis | Anstellerei
Dir: Ine Louise Schenkkan, Netherlands
Abuse | Missbrauch
Dir: Arthur Bressan, USA
A Caminho das Indias | On The Way To India | Auf dem Weg nach Indien
Dir: Augusto Sevá, Isa Castro, Brazil
Ademloos | Dreamland | Atemlos
Dir: Mady Saks, Netherlands
Antoine Kredler ou l'histoire de la malle | Antoine Kredler, Or The Story Of The Trunk | Antoine Kredler oder die Geschichte des Koffers
Dir: Hubert Toint, Belgium
Ao Sul do meu Corpo | South Of My Body | In der Tiefe meines Körpers
Dir: Paulo Cezar Saraceni, Brazil
Arvottomat | The Worthless | Die Wertlosen
Dir: Mika Kaurismäki, Finland
At | The Horse | Pferd, mein Pferd
Dir: Ali Özgentürk, Turkey
Bar Esperanca
Dir: Hugo Carvana, Brazil
Casta Diva
Dir: Eric de Kuyper, Netherlands
Clementine Tango
Dir: Caroline Roboh, France
Community Of Praise
Dir: Richard Leacock, Marisa Silver, USA
Corps à Coeur | Drugstore Romance | Pierrot
Dir: Paul Vecchiali, France
Das Geräusch rascher Erlösung | The Sound Of Fast Relief
Dir: Wieland Speck, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das Schlesische Tor | The Silesian Gate
Dir: Clemens Klopfenstein, Switzerland
De Afstand | Distance | Der Abstand
Dir: Jean van der Velde, Netherlands
De Kick | The Kick | Der Kick
Dir: Gerrit van Elst, Netherlands
Der Bauer von Babylon - Rainer W.Fassbinder dreht `Querelle' | The Wizard Of Babylon
Dir: Dieter Schidor, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Gedächtnislücke | Gap In Our Memory
Dir: H. Sander u. Studenten HdK HH, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Diva
Dir: Jean-Jacques Beineix, France
Doll's Eye | Puppenauge
Dir: Jan Worth, United Kingdom
Dora Doralina
Dir: Perry Salles, Brazil
Een vertelling over Film en Werkelijkheid | A Tale About Film and Reality | Eine Erzählung über Film und Wirklichkeit
Dir: Mart Dominicus, Netherlands
Egungun
Dir: Carlos Brajsblat, Brazil
Entwurf für einen Mord | Design For A Murder
Dir: Marie-S.Ebert,D.Vervuurt, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Epikindino Pechnidi | Dangerous Game | Gefährliches Spiel
Dir: Giorgos Karipidis, Greece
Erinnerungen - oder Der vergebliche Versuch zu entkommen
Dir: Giesela Weimann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Es ging Tag und Nacht, liebes Kind | It Went On All Day And All Night, Dear Child
Dir: Katrin Seybold, M. Spitter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Grünspan | Verdigris
Dir: Christine Noll-Brinkmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Hemligheten | Secrets | Geheimnisse
Dir: Rainer Hartleb,Staff.Lindqvist, Sweden
Het Gaat Welweer over
Netherlands
Het langste Eind | The Longest End | Das längste Ende
Dir: Mariska Mourik, Netherlands
Het Leven dat we droomden | The Life We Dreamt Of | Das Leben, wie wir es träumten
Dir: Robbe de Hert, Belgium
Ikiteiru Koheiji | The Living Koheiji | Der lebende Koheiji
Dir: Nobuo Nakagawa, Japan
Karambolage | Carambolage
Dir: Kitty Kino, Austria
Kerkuaders
Netherlands
Kieselsteine | Pebbles
Dir: Lukas Stepanik, Austria
King Blank
Dir: Michael Oblowitz, USA
La Invitación | The Invitation | Die Einladung
Dir: Manuel Antín, Argentina
Late Curtain | Der verspätete Vorhang
Dir: Laurence Jacobs, USA
Latitude 55
Dir: John Juliani, Canada
Le Quart d'Heure Américaine | Ladies' Choice | Damenwahl
Dir: Philippe Galland, France
Leven met de Belt | Life With A Rubbish Heap | Leben mit der Müllkippe
Dir: Rosemarie Blank, Netherlands
Luk E-San | Son Of The North-East | Sohn des Nordostens
Dir: Vichit Kounavudhi, Thailand
Luz del Fuego
Dir: David Neves, Brazil
Maldita Coincidencia | Damn Coincidence | Verdammter Zufall
Dir: Sérgio Bianchi, Brazil
Mamma | Our Life Is Now
Dir: Suzanne Osten, Sweden
Märkische Forschungen | Exploring The Brandenburg Marches
Dir: Roland Gräf, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Mérette
Dir: Jean-Jaques Lagrange, Switzerland
Mod att Leva | Courage To Live | Mut zu leben
Dir: Ingela Romare, Sweden
Nino Fidencio,el taumaturgo de Espinazo | Nino Fidencio,The Healer From Espinazo | Nino Fidencio,der Wunderheiler von Espinazo
Dir: Nicolas Echevarriá, Mexico
O Homem do Pau Brasil | The Man Of Pau Brasil | Der Mann der Pau-Brasil-Bewegung
Dir: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, Brazil
Okiana
Dir: Ute Aurand,Ulrike Pfeiffer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
O Sonho Nao Acabou | The Dream is not over | Der Traum ist nicht vorbei
Dir: Sergio Rezende, Brazil
Oyumdaen Jasicdul | Polluted Ones | Die Verdorbenen
Dir: Kwon Taek Lim, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
Petit Joseph | Little Joseph | Kleiner Joseph
Dir: Jean-Michel Barjol, France
Pomocník | The Assistent | Der Gehilfe
Dir: Zoro Záhon, Czechoslovakia
Private Moment
Dir: Monika Schmid, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Raden Ajeng Kartini | The Life Of Lady Kartini | Das Leben der Lady Kartini
Dir: Sjumen Djaya, Indonesia
Rot und Blau - Eigene Geschwindigkeit | Red And Blue - My Own Velocity
Dir: Monika Vogel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Silencis | Silent Moments | Verschwiegene Augenblicke
Dir: Xavier-Daniel, Spain
Skierri - vaivaiskoivujen maa | Skierri - Land Of The Dwarf Birk | Skierri - das Land der Zwergbirken
Dir: Markku Lehmuskallio, Finland
Sophia-Shirley-Helena Trinkle-Minelli
Dir: Klaus Menzel, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Stumme Schreie | Mute Cries
Dir: Elke Jonigkeit, H.Kaminski, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tage im Hotel | Cold Skin
Dir: Ulrich Stein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Tekenfilms Serie 2
Netherlands
T'es heureuse, moi toujours
Dir: Jean Marboeuf, France
The Only Forgotten Take Of Casablanca | Die einzige, einfach vergessene Einstellung von Casablanca
Dir: Charly Weller, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Toute une nuit | One Whole Night | Eine ganze Nacht
Dir: Chantal Akerman, Belgium
Track Two
Dir: Harry Sutherland, Canada
Tschastnaja shisnj | Private Life | Privatleben
Dir: Julij Rajzman, UDSSR
TTT Tango
Dir: Marion Kellner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Unding Undine | The Paradox Of The Mermaids
Dir: Monika Funke-Stern,G.Leopold, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Vom alten Eisen | On The Scrap Heap
Dir: Ebba Jahn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Weg Ermel
Netherlands
Yasawathie
Netherlands

Forum

3 Kurzfilme
Dir: Edwin S.Porter, USA
Agonija | Agonie
Dir: Elem Klimow, UDSSR
Aissawa | Die Besessenen
Dir: Abdou Achouba, Morocco
Albedo
Dir: Jacques Leduc, Renée Roy, Canada
Alptraum als Lebenslauf - Das Zeugnis der Georgia T. | Nightmare of Life Experience
Dir: Mario Offenberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Ana
Dir: Margarida Cordeiro,A.Reis, Portugal
Angels Of War-World WarII And The People Of Papua New Guinea | Engel des Krieges-D.zweite Weltkrieg und d.Volk v.Papua-Neu.
Dir: Andrew Pik,Hank Nelson,G.Daws, Australia
Art Pepper: Notes From A Jazz Survivor | Art Pepper: Notizen von einem Überlebenden des Jazz
Dir: Don McGlyn, USA
Ashes And Embers | Asche und Glut
Dir: Haile Gerima, USA
As time goes by
Dir: Rosi S.M. (Schneider Mohamed), Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Aus heiterem Himmel (Ein Film in 9 Episoden) | Out Of The Blue
Dir: Ebert,Funke Stern,Jahn u.a., Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
A walk through H
Dir: Peter Greenaway, United Kingdom
Before The Nickelodeon: The Early Cinema Of Edwin Porter | Vor dem Nickelodeon: Das frühe Kino Edwin Porters
Dir: Charles Musser, USA
Born In Flames | Aus Flammen geboren
Dir: Lizzie Borden, USA
Borzy | Kämpfer
Dir: Gustav von Wangenheim, UDSSR
Busch singt (Teil 1-3)
Dir: Konrad Wolf,R.Bredemeyer u.a., Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Busch singt (Teil 4-6)
Dir: Konrad Wolf,R.Bredemeyer u.a., Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Canale Grande
Dir: Fredierike Pezold, Austria / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Chan Is Missing | Chan ist verschwunden
Dir: Wayne Wang, USA
Chokh | Die Augen
Dir: Utpalendu Chakraborty, India
Corpse | Leiche
Dir: James Clayden, Australia
Couple/Regards/Positions (Le Mariage de l'eau avec le feu) | Paar/Blicke/Positionen
Dir: Boris Lehmann, Nadine Wandel, Belgium
Das Frühstück der Hyäne
Dir: Elfi Mikesch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das ganze Leben
Dir: Bruno Moll, Switzerland
De Berg | Der Berg
Dir: Gerrard Verhage, Netherlands
Der Riese
Dir: Michael Klier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Ursprung der Nacht
Dir: lothar Baumgarten, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die blaue Distanz
Dir: Elfi Mikesch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Erbtöchter | Heiresses
Dir: Sanders-Brahms,Stöckl,Brückner, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Puppe
Dir: Detlev Fechtmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eine Liebe wie andere auch | A Love Like Any Other
Dir: Hans Stempel, Martin Ripkens, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eisenhans
Dir: Tankred Dorst, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El zapato chino | Der chinesische Schuh
Dir: Cristián Sánchez, Chile
Empfänger unbekannt
Dir: Sohrab Shahid Saless, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Eureka
Dir: Ernie Gehr, USA
Felicita ad Oltranza | Glück im Übermaß
Dir: Paolo Quaregna, Italy
Gestos & Fragmentos - Os militares e o poder | Gesten & Fragmente - Versuch über das Militär und die Macht
Dir: Alberto Seixas Santos, Portugal
Hadisat an-nusf meter | Der Zwischenfall des halben Meters
Dir: Samir Zikra, Syria
Hannah And The Dog Ghost
Dir: Ken Harrison, USA
Heaven's Gate
Dir: Michael Cimino, USA
Heinrich Penthesilea von Kleist
Dir: Hans Neuenfels, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Himmel und Erde
Dir: Michael Pilz, Austria
Hysterie
Dir: Birger Bustorff, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
If You Love This Planet
Dir: Terri Nash, Canada
Il dialogo di Roma | Der Dialog von Rom
Dir: Marguerite Duras, Italy
Im Dickicht der Gefühle
Dir: Erwin Kneihsl, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Invasion Of The Aluminium People
Dir: David Boone, USA
Journey To The End Of Night | Reise ans Ende der Nacht
Dir: Peter Tammer, Australia
Karagoez-Catalogo 9.5
Dir: A.Ricci Lucchi,Y.Gianikian, Italy
Katzenspiel
Dir: István Szabó, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Komedie om Geld | Komödie ums Geld
Dir: Max Ophüls, Netherlands
Kto stutschitsja v dwerj ko mne? | Wer klopft an meine Tür?
Dir: Nikolai Skujbin, UDSSR
Kutya eji dala | Nachtlied eines Hundes
Dir: Gabor Body, Hungary
Laguna de dos tiempos | Lagune zweier Zeiten
Dir: Eduardo Maldonado, Mexico
La rabbia | Der Zorn
Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy
Larose,Pierrot et la Luce
Dir: Claude Gagnon, Canada
La zerda ou les chants de l'oubli | La Zerda und die Gesänge des Vergessens
Dir: Assia Djebar, Algeria
Leitmotiv
Dir: Heiko Schier, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Le malheur des uns | Das Unglück der einen
Dir: Omar Amiralay, France
L'enfant secret | Das verheimlichte Kind
Dir: Philippe Garrel, France
Leuchtturm des Chaos | Pharos Of Chaos
Dir: Wolf-Eckart Bühler,Manfr.Blank, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Linha de montagem | Montageband
Dir: Renato Tapajos, Brazil
Lisa + Suzanne
Dir: Ernie Gehr, USA
Livestummfilmmusik:5 blinde Ehemänner spielen Foolish Wives | Närrische Frauen
Dir: Erich von Stroheim, USA
Los deseos concebidos | Die heimlichen Wünsche
Dir: Cristián Sánchez, Chile
Love stinks - Bilder des täglichen Wahnsinns
Dir: Birgit & Wilhelm Hein, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mataron a Venancio Flores | Sie töteten Venancio Flores
Dir: Juan Carlos Rodriguez Castro, Uruguay
Menschen wie aus Glas | People Like Glass
Dir: Lienhard Wawrzyn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Mit starrem Blick aufs Geld
Dir: Helga Reidemeister, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Moses Pendleton presents Moses Pendleton
Dir: Robert Elfstrom,Lucy Hilmer, USA
Mr.Horse
Dir: Ken Harrison, USA
Nebelland
Dir: Claudia von Alemann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
No caminho das estrelas | Auf dem Weg zu den Sternen
Dir: Antonio Ole, Angola
Processo a Caterina Ross | Prozess gegen Caterina Ross
Dir: Gabriella Rosaleva, Italy
Pygmalion
Dir: Ludwig Berger, Netherlands
Querschnittsprogramm internationaler Studentenfilme
Dir: Studenten, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
R.F.s Zeitgeist
Dir: Rainer Fetting, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Rose Hobarth
Dir: Joseph Cornell, USA
She's A Very Nice Lady
Dir: Gérard Courant, France
Shift
Dir: Ernie Gehr, USA
So Is This
Dir: Michael Snow, Canada
Sonezaki Shinju | Doppelselbstmord in Sonezaki
Dir: Midori Kurisaki, Japan
Sopraluoghi in Palestina per `Il Vangelo secondo Matteo' | Ortsbesichtigung in Palästina für `Das erste Evang.Matthäus'
Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy
Speed Of light
Dir: Brian Hansen, USA
Sydney an der Wupper -Dreamtime- | Sydney On The River Wupper
Dir: Bettina Woernle, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Talmage farlow
Dir: Lorenzo DeStefano, USA
The Draughtsman's Contract | Der Kontrakt des Zeichners
Dir: Peter Greenaway, United Kingdom
Untitled
Dir: Ernie Gehr, USA
Vertical Features Remade
Dir: Peter Greenaway, United Kingdom
Vortex
Dir: Scott & Beth B, USA
Was tun Pina Bausch und ihre Tänzer in Wuppertal?
Dir: Klaus Wildenhahn, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wilde Clique | Berliners
Dir: H. Conradsen, D. Köster, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Yami no Kariwaru | Karneval der Nacht
Dir: Masahi Yamamoto, Japan
Yogen | Prohezeiung
Dir: Susumi Hani, Japan
Yoru aruiwa nanimonoka eno chu | Nacht oder Botschaft für Jedermann
Dir: Ken Senshu, Japan
Zoot suit
Dir: Luis Valdéz, USA

Kinderfilmfest / 14plus

Aja Baja Alfons Aberg | Alfie Atkins Nopey No! | Lass das,Alfie
Dir: Per Ahlin, Sweden
As Aventuras da Turma da Monica | Monica
Dir: Mauricio de Sousa, Brazil
Carl Gustav, Gjengen og Parkeringsbandittene | Carl Gustav And His Gang | Carl Gustav und seine Bande
Dir: Ola Solum, Norway
Der Maulwurf kommt in die Stadt | Mole Comes To Townn
Dir: Zdenek Miler, Czechoslovakia / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der steinerne Fluß | The Stone River
Dir: Thorsten Näter, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Zappler | The Fidget
Dir: Wolfram Deutschmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die fliegende Windmühle
Dir: Günter Rätz, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Djecak je Isao za Suncem | The Boy Who Followed The Sun | Der Junge,der der Sonne folgte
Dir: Branimir Bastac, Yugoslavia
Doo auf Entenjagd | Doo Goes Duck-Hunting
Dir: Dieter Lange, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
El Cabezota | Pighead | Der Dickkopf
Dir: Francisco Lara Polop, Spain
En el País de los Pies Ligeros | In The Country Of The Light-Footed People | Im Land der Leichtfüsse
Dir: Marcela Fernandez Violante, Mexico
Friends Of The Family | Feunde der Familie
Dir: Yossi Abolafia, Canada
Hauptsache,ich bin beim Film | The Main Thing Is I'm In The Films
Dir: Fausten,Gottschall,Penzholz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Historien om Lilla och Stora Kanin | The Story Of The Little Rabbit And The Big Rabbit | Die Geschichte vom kleinen und vom grosssen Kaninchen
Dir: Johan Hagelbäck, Sweden
Jogos e Brincadeiros | Games and Plays | Spiele und Spielereien
Dir: Anna Fresu,Mendes de Oliveira, Mozambique
Kattresan | Cat Ride | Katzenreise
Dir: Jan Gissberg,Lars Emanuelsson, Sweden
La Rebellion des los Pajaros | The Rebellion Of The Birds | Die Rebellion der Vögel
Dir: Luis José Comeron Martin, Spain
Lukás | Luke | Lukas
Dir: Otakar Kosek, Czechoslovakia
O Fogo | The Fire | Das Feuer
Dir: Anna Fresu,Mendes de Oliveira, Mozambique
Quan Shui Ding Dong | Aunty Tao | Tante Tao
Dir: Xiaohua Shi, People's Republic of China
Raduga semi nadeshd | The Prince And The Potter | Der Prinz und der Töpfer
Dir: Habibulla Faisijew, UDSSR
Sabine Kleist, 7 Jahre | Sabine Kleist, 7 Years Old
Dir: Helmut Dziuba, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
The Sound Collector | Der Tönesammler
Dir: Lynn Smith, Canada
Ucna Leto Izumitelja Polza | The Apprenticeship Of The Inventor Polza | Die Lehrjahre des Erfinders Polz
Dir: Jane Kavcic, Yugoslavia
Wend Kuuni | God's Gift | Das Geschenk Gottes
Dir: Gaston J.M. Kaboré, Burkina

Retrospective

Alraune
Dir: Henrik Galeen, Germany (through 1945)
Anna und Elisabeth
Dir: Frank Wysbar, Germany (through 1945)
A Private Life
Dir: Mikhail Bogin, USA
Ariane
Dir: Paul Czinner, Germany (through 1945)
Boykott (Primanerehre)
Dir: Robert Land, Germany (through 1945)
Broken Blossoms
Dir: Hans Brahm, United Kingdom
Caught
Dir: Max Ophüls, USA
Confessions Of A Nazi Spy
Dir: Anatole Litvak, USA
Das Boot ist voll
Dir: Markus Imhoof, Switzerland
Das Erwachen des Weibes
Dir: Fred Sauer, Germany (through 1945)
Das hässliche Mädchen
Dir: Hermann Kosterlitz, Germany (through 1945)
Der Fürst von Pappenheim
Dir: Richard Eichberg, Germany (through 1945)
Der Page vom Dalmasse-Hotel
Dir: Viktor Janson, Germany (through 1945)
Der Pfingstausflug
Dir: Michael Günther, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der träumende Mund
Dir: Paul Czinner, Germany (through 1945)
Die Büchse der Pandora
Dir: G.W. Pabst, Germany (through 1945)
Die unverbesserliche Barbara
Dir: Lothar Warneke, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Die wunderbare Lüge der Nina Petrowna
Dir: Hans Schwarz, Germany (through 1945)
Dreaming Lips
Dir: Paul Czinner, United Kingdom
Ein Polterabend
Dir: Curt Bois, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Ein steinreicher Mann
Dir: Stefan Szekely, Germany (through 1945)
Enemy Of Women
Dir: Alfred Zeisler, USA
Fräulein Else
Dir: Paul Czinner, Germany (through 1945)
Herr Puntila und sein Knecht Matti
Dir: Alberto Cavalcanti, Austria
Hitler's Madman
Dir: Douglas Sirk, USA
Hotel Berlin
Dir: Peter Godfrey, USA
I Confess
Dir: Alfred Hitchcock, USA
Insel im See
Dir: Wolfgang Münstermann, Germany (GDR 1949 to 1990)
Kleines Mädel - Grosses Glück
Dir: E.W. Emo, Germany (through 1945)
Kuhle Wampe oder Wem gehört die Welt
Dir: Slatan Dudow, Germany (through 1945)
Liebeskommando
Dir: Geza von Bolvary, Germany (through 1945)
Mädchen in Uniform
Dir: Leontine Sagan, Germany (through 1945)
Mutterliebe
Germany (through 1945)
Nju
Dir: Paul Czinner, Germany (through 1945)
Razzia in St.Pauli
Dir: Werner Hochbaum, Germany (through 1945)
Reifende Jugend
Dir: Carl Froelich, Germany (through 1945)
Scampolo, ein Kind der Strasse
Dir: Hans Steinhoff, Austria / Germany (through 1945)
So ist das Leben
Dir: Carl Junghans, Germany (through 1945)
Stolen Life
Dir: Paul Czinner, United Kingdom
The Diary Of A Chambermaid
Dir: Jean Renoir, USA
The Lovable Cheat
Dir: Richard Oswald, USA
The Man I married
Dir: Irving Pichel, USA
The Pursuit of Happiness
Dir: Alexander Hall, USA
Voice In The Wind
Dir: Arthur Ripley, USA
Zuflucht
Dir: Carl Froelich, Germany (through 1945)

New German Films

Comeback
Dir: Christel Buschmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dabbel Trabbel | Double Trouble
Dir: Dorothea Neukirchen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das letzte Jahr
Dir: Wolf Gremm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Das zweite Gesicht | The Second Sight
Dir: Dominik Graf, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dear Mr.Wonderful
Dir: Peter Lilienthal, USA / Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Depp | The Fool
Dir: Herbert Achternbusch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Stand der Dinge | The State Of Things
Dir: Wim Wenders, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Tod in der Waschstraße | Death In The Carwash
Dir: Friedemann Schulz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Träumer | The Dreamer
Dir: Hartmann Schmige, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Der Westen leuchtet | Lite Trap
Dir: Niklaus Schilling, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Heartbreakers
Dir: Peter F.Bringmann, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die Schwarzfahrer | Midnight Blues
Dir: Manfred Stelzer, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Die weiße Rose | The White Rose
Dir: Michael Verhoeven, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Domino
Dir: Thomas Brasch, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Dr. Faustus
Dir: Franz Seitz, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Frontstadt
Dir: Klaus Tuschen, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Fünf letzte Tage | Five Last Days
Dir: Percy Adlon, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Gedächtnis | Ein Film für Curt Bois und Bernhard Minetti
Dir: Bruno Ganz,Otto Sander, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Kamikaze 1989
Dir: Wolf Gremm, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Parsifal
Dir: Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Querelle
Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Uliisses
Dir: Werner Nekes, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Wer spinnt denn da, Herr Doktor? | Who's Crazy, Doc?
Dir: Stefan Lukschy, Chris. Rateuke, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)
Zuckerhut | Sugar Loaf
Dir: Vivien Naefe, Germany (Federal Republic from 1949)